가습기살균제 피해자들의 울분 영향요인에 대한 탐색적 연구

Abstract

As a result of exposure to humidifier disinfectants sold from 1994 to 2011, 1,520 have died and 6,718 people have claimed damages(Korea Environmental Industry & Technology Institute, 2020).

Humidifier disinfectant damage can be largely attributed to physical damage caused by direct exposure to toxic chemicals, and collateral mental damage due to our societys damage response. However, so far, surveys and studies have focused too much on physical diseases, with only four studies covering mental health, requiring a public health - level approach. Against this backdrop, this study will examine the mental health of the victims of humidifier disinfectants by applying the concept of Embitterment and using the scale of Post-traumatic Embitterment Disorder(PTED).

Embitterment is an emotion that develops after the experience of a negative life event and is perceived as unfair and unjust(Alexander, 1960; Linden, 2003). Preliminary studies have included severity of disease (Lee et al., 2019), household income, experiences of negative life events (Seoul National University Center for Happiness Studies, 2018), fairness, overcontrol (Michailidis et al., 2017; 2018), social support, communication about change(Sensky et al., 2015) as the influencing factors of embitterment. The analysis of media reports (Ju & You, 2019) indicates that the victims of the disaster and their families are the most embittered groups, and the main causes of embitterment are the deprivation of basic needs and rights, defamation or insult, and misuse of power. How these social factors affect the mental health of the victims can be seen through Kleinman and Das(1997)'s concept of "social suffering" and the amplification of social damage in disasters(Hong & Seo,2019).

This study looked into the factors affecting the embitterment of humidifier disinfectants victims by applying the concept of embitterment, given that the concept and affecting factors of embitterment can help analyze not only individual characteristics but also the effects of social factors on the mental health of victims. In addition, this study verifies the effect of the influencing factors on the quality of life and the mediating effect of the embitterment in their relationship. The analysis used 129 adult survey data from "2018 Household survey on health and social damage among the victims of humidifier disinfectants" of Special Investigation Commission on Humidifier Disinfectants and 416 Sewol Ferry Disaster.

Predicting variables of embitterment include damage(individual damage level, household damage stage, changes in economic status after damage), health(physical discomfort, depression), government's response to the damage (time taken until victims received assessment results to notification of damages, number of services given, whether victims rights were violated during the treatment, rehabilitation, damage relief and other response processes, acceptance of evidence and explanation of the assessment results, and the adequacy of the assessment standards), social support (number of neighbors victims can turn to), information experience (satisfaction of information on humidifier disinfectants), and Just world belief. This study adopted stepwise regression analysis and multiple logistic regression analysis to identify the factors that affect the embitterment of the humidifier disinfectant victims. The mediating effect of the embitterment was analyzed through hierarchical multiple regression analysis.

The study found that the average PTED score of all subjects was 2.0, and 33.3% of the study subjects had a PTED score of 3.0 on average, indicating that they are in a state of clinically significant intensity of reactive embitterment. The PTED score varied depending on age, whether to go through change in economic status, whether to suffer depression, whether their rights were violated, and the level of supporting services. The result of the stepwise regression analysis aiming to determine the influence factors of the embitterment was that the PTED score was higher when the victims live in families with severe damage levels, feel relatively severe physical discomfort, waited longer time for getting the damage assessment results and suffered depression. In addition, when the study subjects were divided into two groups, which are more severe PTED group(PTED≧2.5) and non severe PTED groups(PTED<2.5), households with severe damage levels, high physical discomfort, depression, and longer waiting time for the damage assessment increased statistically significant amounts of the odds to belong to the PTED group. Finally, Embitterment partly mediated the quality of life and depression.

This study is the first in Korea to analyze the effects of personal characteristics, experiences and perceptions in social damage response on mental health of humidifier disinfectant victims by applying the concept of embitterment. Aimed at expanding the concept of the damage of humidifier disinfectants from existing physical disease-oriented descriptions into a broader one, this study emphasizes the need to recognize a wider range of damage in the event of social disasters and to establish of victim-oriented support measures.

1994년부터 2011년까지 시판된 가습기살균제의 노출로 인한 피해신청자는 현재까지 6,718명, 사망자는 1,520명에 이른다(한국환경산업기술원, 2020). 이러한 가습기살균제 피해의 실제는 유독 화학물질 노출에 기인하는 인과적인 신체적 피해 외에, 사회적인 피해 대응 방식으로 인한 정신적 피해가 있다. 그러나 현존하는 조사 및 연구는 신체적 질환 위주로 편향되었으며, 정신심리적 관점의 피해 연구는 네 건에 그치고 있다. 이에 본 연구는 외상후울분장애(Post-traumatic Embitterment Disorder, PTED) 자가측정도구를 사용하여 가습기살균제 사건이 피해자의 정신건강에 미치는 영향을 확인하는 것을 목표로 한다.

울분은 일상생활에서 나타날 수 있는 부정적인 생애사건을 겪고, 해당 경험이 불공정하고 부당하다고 느끼며 생기는 감정(Alexander, 1960; Linden, 2003)이다. 선행연구들은 울분의 영향요인으로 질병의 중증도(이경수 외, 2019), 가구 소득, 부정적 생애사건 경험(서울대 행복연구센터, 2018), 공정성과 과잉 통제(Michailidis 외, 2017; 2018), 사회적 지지, 변화에 대한 의사소통(Sensky 외, 2015)을 들었다. 언론보도를 분석한 결과(Ju & You, 2019)에서는 재난  사건, 사고의 피해자와 그 가족이 가장 울분하는 집단이며, 주요한 울분의 원인으로는 삶의 기본적 필요와 권리 박탈, 명예훼손이나 모욕, 그리고 권력의 오남용이 지적되었다. 이러한 사회적인 요인이 피해자의 정신건강에 영향을 미치는 것은 Kleinman과 Das(1997)의 사회적 고통 개념과 재난에서의 사회적 피해 증폭(홍성만, 서인석, 2019) 등의 연구를 통해 확인할 수 있다.

이에 본 연구는 울분의 개념과 영향요인은 개인적 특성뿐만 아니라 사회적으로 잘못된 대응이 피해자의 정신건강에 미치는 영향을 분석할 수 있다는 면에서 해당 개념을 적용하여, 가습기살균제 피해자들의 울분에 영향을 미치는 요인을 탐색적으로 확인하고, 추가로 울분의 영향 요인들이 삶의 질에 미치는 영향과 그 관계에 있어서 울분의 매개효과를 검증하고자 하였다. 분석에는 가습기살균제사건과 4·16세월호참사 특별조사위원회의 2018년 의 성인 설문 데이터 129건이 활용되었다. 울분의 측정은 기존 개발된 외상후울분장애 자가측정도구를 통하여 실시하였다.

울분의 예측변수로는 피해(개인피해 판정결과, 가구피해단계, 피해 이후 경제적 상태 변화), 건강(신체적 불편도, 우울), 정부의 피해대응 경험과 인식(피해판정결과 통보까지 걸린 시간, 지원받은 서비스의 개수, 치료재활피해구제기타 대응 과정에서 권리를 침해당했는지의 여부, 판정결과에 대한 근거와 설명 수용, 피해 인정 기준에서 피해구제질환범위의 적절성), 사회적 지지(부탁할 수 있는 이웃의 수), 정보경험(가습기살균제 관련 정보의 만족도), 그리고 공정세계신념을 설정하였다. 본 연구는 가습기살균제 피해자의 울분의 영향 요인을 확인하기 위해 단계적 회귀분석, 다중로지스틱회귀분석을 실시하였으며, 추가적으로 울분의 매개효과 검증은 위계적 다중회귀분석을 통해 실시하였다.

연구 결과, 연구대상자 전체의 PTED 점수 평균은 2.0점이며 연구대상자의 33.3%는 PTED 점수가 평균 3.0점으로 중증도 이상의 울분 상태임이 드러났다. PTED 점수는 연령과 경제적 상태변화, 우울, 권리 침해 여부와 지원서비스의 충분도에 따라 차이가 있었다. 울분의 영향요인을 확인하기 위한 단계적 회귀분석 결과, 가구피해단계가 중증일수록, 신체적으로 불편하다고 응답할수록, 판정까지 걸린 시간이 길어질수록, 그리고 우울하다고 응답할수록 PTED의 점수가 더 높아졌다. 추가로 응답자를 중증도 이상의 PTED 집단과 아닌 집단으로 나누었을 때, 피해 단계가 중증인 가구는 1.708배, 높은 신체적 불편도는 2.423배, 지연된 판정 통보는 3.072배로 PTED 집단에 속할 오즈를 증가시켰으며, 우울 유무의 경우 우울이 없는 사람이 있는 사람보다 PTED 집단에 속할 오즈가 12.820배로 낮아졌다. 마지막으로 울분은 우울과 삶의 질의 관계를 매개하였다.

본 연구는 가습기살균제 피해자의 개인적 특성과 사회적인 피해 대응에 대한 경험, 인식이 정신건강에 미치는 영향을 울분을 통해 분석한 국내 최초의 연구이다. 앞으로 사회적 재난 발생 시에 보다 피해자 중심적인 지원 대책 수립을 위해 본 연구 결과를 활용할 필요가 있다.