인도네시아 12-23개월 아동의 예방접종률에 미치는 영향 요인의 다수준 분석

Multilevel Analysis of Factors AffectingChild Immunization in12 to 23 months old Children in Indonesia

아동 사망은 여전히 해결해야 할 과제가 많다. 대부분의 아동 사망은 예방 가능하며, 이에 따른 방법으로 예방 접종을 활용한다. 이는 세계백신 면역연합(Global Alliance for Vaccines and Immunization, GAVI)의 백신 지원에 의해 향상되었으나 아직도 전세계에서는 불평등한 분포를 보이고 있다. 많은 중저소득국가에서 예방접종과 관련된 연구들을 통해 개인 수준 에서의 영향 요인들을 파악했지만 지역별로 상이한 분포를 가진 나라에서 다수준 분석을 통한 연구는 부족한 실정이었다. 다수준 분석은 2개 이상의 수준을 분석 모형에 고려하여 개인 수준과 상위 수준의 영향을 모두 살펴볼 수 있으며, DHS 자료의 위계적 특성을 반영하여 개인 및 지역 수준의 요인으로 예방접종률에 영향을 미치는 요인들을 확인하고자 하였다.

본 연구의 대상지인 인도네시아는 동남아시아에서 가장 큰 섬나라로 세계에서 인구가 4번째로 큰 나라 중 하나다. 신생아 사망률은 출생아 1,000명당 12.7명, 영아 사망률은 21.1명, 5세 미만 아동 사망률은 25명이며, 백신접종률은 2018년 기준 61%로 보고되었다.

본 연구는 인도네시아 12-23개월 아동의 예방접종률에 미치는 영향 요인을 다수준 분석을 통해 파악하였다. 분석을 위한 자료는 2017년 인구 보건조사(Demographic and Health Survey, DHS)의 출생 아동의 조사 기록, 2017년 인도네시아 재정부 자료(Sistem Informasi Keuangan Daerah), 2017년 인도네시아 전국 마을 인구조사 자료(Statistik Potensi Desa Indo-nesia)를 활용하였다. 연구의 종속변수는 인도네시아 보건부에서 정한 필수적인 예방접종(BCG, DPT1/2/3, HB0/1/2/3, OPV0/1/2/3, Measles)에 따라 다 맞은 경우(fully vaccinated), 일부만 맞은 경우(partially vaccinated), 하나도 맞지 않은 경우(non-vaccinated)로 구성한 변수다. 앤더슨 행동 모형을 바탕으로 연구 개념 틀을 만들었으며, 총 4,495명이 포함되었다. 인도네시아 12-23개월 아동의 예방접종률에 미치는 영향요인을 분석하는데 다수준 범주형 로지스틱 회귀분석(multilevel multinomial logistic regression) 을 실시하였다.

분석 결과, 인도네시아 아동의 예방접종률은 필수 백신을 다 맞은 경우 29%, 일부만 맞은 경우는 59%, 아예 맞지 않은 경우는 12%로 나타났다. 총 3개의 모형(영모형(모형 1), 개인 수준 변수만 고려한 모형(모형 2), 개인 및 지역 수준 변수 모두 고려한 모형(모형3))을 통해 분석을 수행하였고, 이 중 개인 및 지역 수준의 요인을 모두 포함한 모형 3이 가장 적합한 것으로 확인되었다. 한편, 예방접종에 영향을 미치는 요인은 아동의 출생 순서, 여성의 나이, 산전관리 여부, 시설출산 장소, 산후관리 여부, 지역별 보건 부문 지출액, 인구 1,000명당 공중 보건센터의 수, 지역 빈곤 수준, 보건 시설에 대한 접근성의 어려움인 것으로 나타났다.

인도네시아에서는 지역(province)별로 예방접종률에 편차와 불균형이 있음을 확인할 수 있었으며, 지역 간 차이를 감소하기 위해 지역의 맥락에 맞는 전략 및 정책을 수립할 필요가 있을 것으로 보인다. 본 연구는 예방 접종에 영향을 미치는 요인을 분석하는데 있어 인도네시아의 경우에는 지역의 차이를 고려한 다수준 분석의 필요성과 그에 따른 영향을 밝혀 냈다는 점에서 그 의의를 찾을 수 있다.

Background: Child deaths still have many challenges to solve. Most child deaths are preventable, and immunization can help to reduce it. This was improved by GAVIs vaccine support, but it still shows unequal distribution around the world. In many low- and middle-income countries, vaccination related studies have identified factors at the individual level, but in countries with different regional distri-butions, multilevel analysis has been insufficient. The multilevel analysis allows us to look at both the individual and the higher level impact by considering the analytical model. Due to the hierarchical characteristics of the DHS data, the factors affecting the vaccination rate were identified as factors at the individual and provincial levels. Indonesia, study setting of this research, is Southeast Asias largest island country and one of the worlds fourth largest populations. The neonatal mortality rate was 12.7 per 1,000 births, the infant mortality rate was 21.1 and the mortality rate for children under the age of 5 was 25 and the vaccination rate was 61% as of 2018.

Methods: This study identified the factors affecting immunization rates in Indonesian children 12 to 23 months through multilevel analysis. Data for analysis were used by the Demographic and Health Survey(DHS) for 2017 of childrens recode(KR), the Ministry of Finance(Sistem Informasi Keuangan Daerah) data for 2017 and the Indonesian National Village Population Survey(Statistik Potensi Desa Indonesia). The outcome variables are categorical consisting of three levels- fully vaccinated, partially vaccinated and non-vaccinated defined by the Indonesian Ministry of Health as basic immuni- zation(BCG, DPT1/2/3, HB0/1/2/3, OPV0/1/2/3). The framework for this study was based on the Andersons behavioral model with a total of 4,495 people. Multilevel multinomial logistic regression was performed in analyzing the factors on affecting immunization rates in Indonesian children.

Results: Findings of this study, the immunization rate for Indonesian children was 29%(fully vaccinated), 59%(partially vaccinated), and 12%(non-vaccinated). Three models(model 1(null model), model 2(individual level model), model 3(individual and provincial level model)) were used to perform multilevel analyses, and model 3 including factors at both the individual and provincial levels found to be best suited. Finally, the factors affecting immunization were birth order, womens age, antenatal care history, place of delivery, postnatal care history, health expenditure per province, number of public health center per 1,000 population, provincial poverty level, and difficulty in accessing health facilities.

Conclusion: In Indonesia, there were deviations and imbalances in vaccination rates by region, and it seems necessary to establish strategies and policies that fit the context of the provinces to reduce differences. This study shows that it has identified the need for multilevel analyses and their impact on the analysis of factors affecting immunization in Indonesia, considering regional differences.