Genome-wide assessment of MRI traits implicates SHARPIN in Alzheimer pathogenesis

알츠하이머 질병에 SHARPIN이 연루되어 있음을 보여주는 자기공명영상 특성을 활용한 전장유전체 연관성 분석

Despite active research on Alzheimers disease (AD), single nucleotide polymorphisms (SNPs) identified so far only partially, explain the heritability of AD. Here, our goal was to identify genetic variants of AD-related traits in Koreans through magnetic resonance imaging (MRI).

[Methods]

We conducted genome-wide association studies (GWASs) on the hippocampus, entorhinal, inferior parietal, middle temporal, and superior frontal regions in Koreans. GWASs were conducted with and without adjustment for effects of Apolipoprotein E (APOE). For significantly associated SNPs, they were replicated with the Alzheimer's Disease Neuroimaging Initiative (ADNI) and European Union AddNeuroMed and we compared the standardized uptake value ratio using amyloid positron emission tomography (PET). We also summarized five cognitive traits by genotypes using the Seoul Neuropsychological Screening Battery (SNSB).

[Results]

For our discovery GWAS, we found that rs77359862 near SHANK-associated RH Domain Interactor (SHARPIN) was significantly associated with entorhinal and hippocampus traits (P = 5.0×〖10〗^(-9) and 5.1×〖10〗^(-12), respectively). Gene-based analyses for SHARPIN with ADNI and AddNeuroMed data were consistent with the significant discovery analysis result (P = 0.002 and 0.044, respectively). Furthermore, rs77359862 affects amyloid beta accumulation and has significant differences between carrier and non-carrier groups on frontal memory regions in the SNSB data.

알츠하이머 질병에 대한 활발한 연구에도 불구하고 아직 알츠하이머와 관련된 유전성에 대한 연구가 부족합니다. 더욱이 대부분 알츠하이머 질병에 대한 연구들은 백인들 중심으로 이루어지고 있는데 한국인과 백인 사이에는 유전적 변이에서 많은 차이를 보입니다. 그래서 한국인을 대상으로 하는 알츠하이머 질병에 대한 유전적 연구가 필요합니다.

한국인의 알츠하이머 질병에 위험한 유전적 변이 요인을 찾기 위해서 알츠하이머 질병과 관련된 MRI 형질을 이용하여 APOE 효과를 고려한 것/ 고려하지 않은 것 두 가지 모형으로 전장유전체 분석을 시행했습니다. 추가적으로 희귀 유전체를 대상으로 한 전장유전체 분석과 유전자기반 테스트를 수행했습니다. 마지막으론 유전적 변이가 아밀로이드 베타 축적에 영향을 주는지 확인하기 위해 양전자 단층 촬영 데이터에서 표준화 섭취 계수를 계산한 후 확인했습니다.

APOE 효과를 넣지 않은 모형에서 APOE, APOC1, SHARPIN, NECTIN2, TOMM40이 유의한 것을 확인했습니다. APOE 효과를 넣은 모형에선 SHARPIN 과 EPPK1이 유의했습니다. 그리고 SHARPIN은 ADNI 와 AddNeuroMed 데이터에서 유전자기반 테스트로 해당 데이터에서도 유의함을 확인했고 뿐만 아니라 아밀로이드 베타 축적에도 영향을 주는 것을 확인했습니다.

알츠하이머와 관련된 MRI 형질을 이용하여 한국인 대상으로 전장유전체 분석을 시행한 첫 연구입니다. 최근 SHARPIN이 알츠하이머 관련 유전자로 제기되고 있고 제 연구도 이전의 연구들과 결과가 일치합니다. 또한 이 연구에선 SHARPIN이 아밀로이드 베타 축적에 영향을 준다는 것을 확인했습니다.