한국과 유럽의 화학물질 노출 근로환경 및 피부 문제에 관한 비교 연구 : Comparison of Working conditions of Chemical substance exposure and Skin Problems in Korea and Europe

연구 목적

근로환경에서의 화학물질/제품 노출과 피부 문제는 실태 파악이 필요한데도 불구하고, 이를 세부적으로 구분하여 외국과 비교한 연구는 없었다. 본 연구의 목적은 한국과 유럽의 근로환경에서 화학물질 노출 및 피부 증상 호소율의 시간에 따른 변화와 연관된 요인의 차이를 비교하여 통합적 관점에서 한국의 문제점을 파악하는데 있다.

연구 방법

한국과 유럽의 근로환경조사의 임금근로자를 대상으로 하여 제4차 한국근로환경조사(n=36,411), 제5차 한국근로환경조사(n=37,132), 제5차 유럽근로환경조사(n=35,158), 제6차 근로환경조사(n=35,521)를 사용하였다. 화학물질/제품 노출 및 피부 문제에 대해 성별, 연령, 교육수준, 소득, 고용 형태, 교대 근무, 주당 근무시간, 사업장규모, 개인보호구 필요, 건강과 안전에 관한 정보제공, 직종, 업종을 관련 변수 정하고 분포를 확인하였으며 로지스틱 회귀분석으로 연관된 요인의 차이를 비교하였다.

연구 결과

화학물질/제품 노출은 한국보다 유럽에서 그 비율이 약 2배 높았고 피부 문제 비율은 3배 이상 높게 나타났다. 시간에 따른 변화를 살펴보면 한국과 유럽 모두 화학물질/제품 노출 비율은 증가하였으나 피부 문제 비율은 낮아졌다. 국가별로 화학물질/제품 노출 오즈비를 살펴보면 한국의 경우 Blue color 직종에서, 산업 및 건설업에서 오즈비가 높게 나타났다. 유럽의 경우 업종에 따른 오즈비의 유의한 차이는 없었으나 Blue color 직종 및 교대근무에 따른 오즈비는 보정 전∙후 모두 높게 나타났다. 두 국가 모두 화학물질/제품 노출 및 피부 문제에서 건강과 안전에 관한 정보를 잘 제공 받는 그룹보다 잘 제공 받지 못 하는 그룹에서 오즈비가 높게 나타났다. 피부 문제와 가장 강한 연관성 있는 관련 요인은 화학물질/제품 노출이며 비노출군 대비 노출군의 오즈비가 한국에서 약 3.3배인 반면 유럽은 약2배로, 한국에서 그 위험도가 더 높게 나타났다.

결론

본 연구에서 한국과 유럽의 비교를 통해 우리나라의 근로 환경에서의 화학물질/제품 노출, 피부 문제에 대해 취약 집단을 파악할 수 있었다. 향후 관련 변수의 다양한 조사와 취약 집단 모니터링 등 근로 환경 개선 및 건강 장해 예방 활동에 본 연구가 기초 자료로 활용되기를 기대한다.

Objectives

Although exposure to chemicals/products and skin problems in the working environment needs to be investigated, no detailed study has been conducted to compare them with foreign countries. The purpose of this study is to identify Korean problems from an integrated perspective by comparing the differences in factors associated with chemical exposure and skin problems in the Korean and European working conditions

Method

The 4th Korean Working Conditions Survey (n = 36,411), the 5th Korean Working Conditions Survey (n = 37,132), the 5th European Working Conditions Survey (n =) 35,158) and the 6th European Working Conditions Survey (n = 35,521) were used. The targets population is waged-workers. Gender, age, education level, income, employment type, shift, weekly working hours, company size, personal protective equipment needs, health and safety information, occupations and industry are the relative variables and the distribution was confirmed. Logistic regression analysis was also conducted to analyze the Working Conditions Survey to compare the differences of related factors.

Results

The proportion of exposure to chemicals/products was more than two times higher in Europe than in Korea, and that of skin problems was four times higher. Looking at the change over time, both Korea and Europe have increased their chemical/product exposure rates, but their skin problems have decreased. In Korea, the risk of exposure to chemicals/products was high in the blue color occupations and in the industry and construction sectors. In Europe, there was no significant difference in Odds Ratio by industry, but the Odds Ratio was high in blue color occupations both before and after correction. In both countries, odds ratios were higher in poorly informed groups than well-informed groups in chemical/products exposure and skin problems. The most relevant factor related to skin problems is exposure to chemicals/products, and the Odds Ratio by exposure to chemicals/products is about 3.3 times in Korea, while that in Europe is about twice.

Conclusion

In this study, Korea and Europe were able to identify the vulnerable groups for chemical/product exposure and skin problems in working conditions. It is hoped that this study will be used as basic data for the improvement of the working environment and the prevention of health obstacles such as various investigations of related variables and monitoring of vulnerable groups.