중등 교육에서 과학, 기술, 공학의 관계

The Relationship between Science, Technology, and Engineering in Secondary School Education: Focusing on the Analyses of National Curriculum and Teachers' Perception in Science and Technology Subjects

과학과 기술 교과의 교육과정 및 교사 인식 분석을 중심으로

Integrated education such as Science-Technology-Society(STS), Socio-Scientific Issue(SSI), and STEM have received attention from science educators around the world. In addition, STEAM education, which added arts to STEM education is actively carried out in Korea. Unlike other fields in STEM education, technology and engineering are not distinct from each other, and there is a lack of discussion about the nature of technology and the nature of engineering. For effective STE(A)M education, therefore, it is necessary to know and utilize the characteristics of each field. To identify each fields characteristics and notice the relationship of them, two studies were conducted, focusing on science and technology subjects in middle and high school. Study 1 identified how technology and engineering have been presented in science and technology Korean national curriculum. Study 2 analyzed teachers perceptions of technology and engineering through interviews.

Study 1 identified how technology and engineering have been dealt with science by analyzing the Korean National Curricula of science and technology. The science subject curriculum was collected from the 1st Curriculum to the 2015 Revised Curriculum. Technology subject was collected from the 3rd Curriculum to the 2015 Revised Curriculum because technology subject was presented in the 3rd curriculum for the first time. Characteristics, aim, and contents of the subject were extracted from the curriculum document to be analyzed. As this study wanted to focus on science, the science curricula were checked by using how much do they involve technology subjects, but not reverse. In this study, the constant comparison method was used to analyze the data.

The result of Study 1 showed that some characteristic, aim and contents of technology subjects were presented in science education as the curriculum changes. Firstly, in the aim part of the subject, learning a skill was clearly suggested in science education in the 1st and 2nd curriculum. After the 5th curriculum, it was suggested that students to understand the mutual relationship between science, technology, and society. It was also presented in the characteristic area after the 2007 Revised Curriculum. In the contents area, science education covered a number of technology contents in the 1st and 2nd curriculum but the 3rd to 5th curriculum showed no connection. The 6th and 7th curriculum showed links in small lesson units level. Since the 2007 Revised Curriculum, links in level of middle lesson units appeared, it means that more contents are related to technology. Based on the results of this study, the time of the curricula could be divided into 4 periods based on the correlation degree. 4 periods are unseparated period(1st to 2nd Curriculum), separated period(3rd to 4th Curriculum), transition period(5th to 7th Curriculum), and linked period(2007 to 2015 Revised Curriculum), respectively.

Study 2 analyzed how science and technology teachers perceive technology and engineering. The data were collected by interviewing eight secondary school teachers in-depth, with four technology teachers and four science teachers (majoring in physics, chemistry, biology, and earth science, respectively). The phenomenography was used to identify the differences in how teachers perceive technology and engineering and to categorize them. Transcriptions of the interviews were analyzed using the constant comparison method. The initial codes were categorized using inductive coding and presented to research participants to check whether the interpretation was distorted or not in order to improve the reliability of data analysis.

The result of Study 2 showed that all research participants have distinguished technology and engineering, but there is a difference in their degree. In particular, six teachers responded that technology and engineering are distinct concepts, but one of them expressed the unwillingness of distinguishing. Two teachers argued that technology and engineering are the same concepts, but in-depth interviews were able to confirm that engineering was perceived as subdivided or deepened technology. In addition, the results of the interviews were categorized into elements of the nature of technology and engineering. The nature of technology contains practical knowledge, tool, craft and skill and the nature of engineering contains research, discipline, design, optimizing, and advanced technology. The common nature of technology and engineering are applied science and human civilization. These perceptions were largely influenced by the use of the term. As many Korean words are based on Chinese characters, teachers understood the terms through the meaning Chinese character. Also, teachers confused the Korean terms and the responding English terms because what the terms connote are different from each other.

In conclusion, Study 1 confirmed that the link between technology and science education has increased in recent years, which can be said that it is in line with the integrated education trend presented in science education. Study 2 analyzed teachers perceptions and presented the nature of technology and engineering. This allowed us to distinguish the technology and engineering, which are usually used with each other. This study is hoped to help to proceed the education considering the nature of science, technology, and engineering in the field of integrated education.

최근 과학교육에서는 STS, SSI, STEM과 같은 교육흐름이 강조되어 왔으며, 우리나라에서는 융합교육이라는 이름으로 STEM에 예술(Arts)을 더한 STEAM 교육을 활발하게 진행되고 있다. 이처럼 과학교육에서 기술과 공학에 대한 관심은 증가하고 있다. 그러나 기술과 공학 분야는 과학, 수학, 예술과 달리 서로 명확히 구분되지 않으며, 기술의 본성과 공학의 본성에 대한 논의도 부족하다. 효과적인 융합교육을 위해서는 각 분야의 특성을 알고 이를 유념하여 활용할 필요가 있다. 이를 위해 과학, 기술, 공학 분야의 교과 중 중학교 및 일반계 고등학교의 과학 교과와 기술 교과에 초점을 두어 두 가지 연구를 진행하였다. 연구1은 과학과 국가 교육과정에서 기술, 공학이 어떻게 다루어져 왔는지 확인하였다. 연구2는 교사의 기술과 공학에 대한 인식을 면담을 통해 확인하였다.

연구 1은 과학 교과와 기술 교과의 국가교육과정을 분석을 통해 과학교육에서 기술과 공학이 어떻게 다루어져 왔는지 확인하였다. 분석 대상은 과학 교과는 1차 교육과정부터 2015 개정 교육과정, 기술 교과는 기술 교육이 처음 도입된 3차 교육과정부터 2015 개정 교육과정까지에 해당하며, 교육과정에서 각 교과의 성격, 목표, 내용을 추출하여 분석하였다. 과학교육을 중심으로 살펴보기 위하여 기술 교과에서 제시된 내용이 과학교과에서 어떻게 드러나는지 확인하였고, 반복적 비교 분석법을 통해 분석하였다.

목표 영역에서 1차와 2차에는 기술을 습득한다와 같은 기술 교육의 교육목표가 과학 교과에서 명확히 제시되었다. 5차 교육과정 이후부터 과학-기술-사회의 상호 관계를 이해한다는 것이 제시되었으며 이는 성격 영역에서도 2007개정 교육과정부터 제시된다. 내용 영역은 1차와 2차 교육과정의 내용이 기술 교과의 내용을 다수 포함하였으며, 3차부터 5차까지는 내용적 연계가 전혀 나타나지 않았고, 6차와 7차에는 일부 소단원들에서 연계가 나타났으며, 2007 개정 이후부터 현재까지는 중단원에 해당하는 내용 연계가 드러났다. 이러한 연구 결과를 바탕으로 연계 정도에 따라 교육과정 시기를 미분리기 (1차~2차 교육과정), 분리기 (3차~4차 교육과정), 연계 과도기 (5차~7차 교육과정), 연계기 (2007 개정~2015 개정 교육과정)로 구분할 수 있었다.

연구 2는 과학과 기술 교과 교사들이 인식하는 기술과 공학에 대해 알아보았다. 연구 자료는 기술 교사 4명, 과학 교사(물리, 화학, 생물, 지구과학) 4명으로, 총 8명의 중등학교 교사를 심층적으로 면담하여 수집되었다. 연구방법으로는 현상기술학적 접근을 통해 기술과 공학을 개념화하는 교사 인식의 차이를 발견하고 이를 범주화하였다. 전사된 면담은 귀납적 분석방법의 형태로 반복적 비교 분석 방법을 활용하여 진행되었다. 초기 코드들은 동료 연구자들과 논의를 통해 중간 범주화 되어 참여자들의 검토를 통해 신뢰도를 확보하였다.

면담에 참여한 모든 교사들은 기술과 공학을 구분하였으나 그 정도에 차이가 있다. 특히, 6명의 교사들은 기술과 공학이 구분 가능한 개념이라고 응답하였지만 그 중 한 명은 구분에 대해 부정적인 의견을 표출했다. 2명의 교사들은 기술과 공학은 같은 개념이라고 주장하였으나, 심층 면담을 통해 공학이 기술의 세분화되고 심화된 것이라고 인식하는 것을 확인할 수 있었다. 또한, 교사들의 면담 결과를 기술과 공학의 본성 요소들로 범주화 하였다. 기술의 본성에는 실천적 지식, 도구, 제작 그리고 기능이, 공학의 본성에는 학문, 연구, 심화된 기술, 설계, 그리고 최적화가 나타났다. 마지막으로, 기술과 공학의 공통적인 특성으로 응용과학, 인간 문명이 드러났다. 이러한 인식은 용어의 사용에서 큰 영향을 받은 것을 알 수 있었다. 교사들은 용어의 한자 음차를 통해 용어를 이해하였으며, 이 음차와 영어 용어의 어미가 일치하지 않아 혼동하기도 하였다.

연구 1에서는 최근 과학교육에서 기술과의 연계가 증가한다는 것을 확인할 수 있었으며, 이는 과학교육에서 제시되는 융합교육적 흐름을 같이한다고 이야기할 수 있다. 연구 2에서는 교사들의 인식을 분석하여 기술과 공학의 본성을 제시하였으며, 이를 통해 기술과 공학을 구분할 수 있었다. 따라서 본 연구를 바탕으로 연계기에 들어 과학 교과에서 기술 교과와의 연관성이 증가하고 있는 상황에서 각 영역의 본성에 기반한 이해를 바탕으로 교과의 내용을 재구성하거나, 기술 교과와 협력하는 등의 교육을 진행할 수 있을 것이다.