인지양식과 인출유도방식이 텍스트 정보의 파지에 미치는 영향

Abstract

인출 기반 학습은 효율적인 장기기억의 형성과 학습을 촉진시키기 위해서 인출을 시도하는 학습 활동을 말한다. 많은 선행연구를 통해 인출 연습 효과에 대한 검증이 이루어졌고 피드백, 인출난이도, 인출 간격 등 인출 연습 효과를 강화하는 변인들에 대한 연구가 활발하게 진행되어왔다. 그러나 인출 연습 효과에 영향을 줄 수 있는 개인적 변인에 대한 연구는 부족한 실정이다. 인출 연습 효과가 실제 학습 맥락에서 그 실용적 가치를 발휘하기 위해서는 학습자의 특성을 고려한 인출 연습 방식을 탐색해볼 필요가 있다. 또한 실제 학습 상황에서 여전히 큰 부분을 차지하고있는 텍스트 학습에 있어서도 인출 기반 학습의 효과성을 점검해보고 학습자 특성과의 관계를 탐색해볼 필요가 있다. 본 연구는 인지양식과 텍스트 이해력이라는 두 가지 학습자 특성을 고려하여 텍스트 학습 상황에서 인지양식과 인출유도방식이 텍스트 정보의 파지에 미치는 영향을 살펴보고 인지양식과 인출유도방식의 영향이 텍스트 이해력에 따라 다르게 나타나는지 알아보고자 하였다.

연구에는 중학교 2학년 학생 296명이 참여하였으며, 연구 참여자들은 인출유도방식에 따라 인출유도없음, 구조화된 인출유도, 비구조화된 인출유도의 세 집단에 무선으로 배정되었다. 연구 참여자들의 주제흥미와 사전지식, 인지양식, 텍스트 이해력을 측정하였으며, 연구 참여자들은 각 집단에 처치된 방식으로 텍스트 학습을 실시한 후 두 차례에 걸쳐 텍스트 정보의 파지를 묻는 문항에 응답하였다.

본 연구의 주요 결과와 시사점은 다음과 같다. 첫째, 인지양식(통합적, 분석적)과 인출유도방식(인출유도없음, 구조화된 인출유도, 비구조화된 인출유도)의 상호작용 효과가 텍스트 정보의 즉시 기억 점수에서는 유의하지 않았으나 지연 기억 점수에서는 유의한 것으로 나타났다. 구체적으로, 통합적 인지 양식의 학습자의 경우 인출유도 없음, 비구조화된 인출유도, 구조화된 인출유도의 순으로 지연 기억 점수가 높아지는 경향을 보였으나 그 차이가 통계적으로 유의하지 않았다. 반면, 분석적 인지 양식의 학습자의 경우 인출유도 없음, 구조화된 인출유도, 비구조화된 인출유도의 순으로 지연 기억 점수가 높아지는 경향을 보였으며 비구조화된 인출유도방식으로 학습한 집단의 지연 기억 점수와 나머지 두 집단의 지연 기억 점수의 차이가 통계적으로 유의미한 것으로 나타났다. 이는 학습자의 인지양식에 따라 효과적인 인출유도방식이 달라질 수 있다는 것을 보여주며 인출 기반 학습에 있어 학습자의 특성을 고려하는 것이 필요함을 시사한다. 둘째, 인지양식과 인출유도방식이 텍스트 정보의 파지에 미치는 영향에 있어 텍스트 이해력에 의한 삼원상호작용은 통계적으로 유의하지 않은 것으로 나타났다. 이를 통해 인지양식과 인출유도방식이 텍스트 정보의 파지에 미치는 영향은 텍스트 이해력에 따라 달라지지 않음을 확인하였다. 이는 텍스트 학습에 있어 인출 기반 학습이 텍스트 이해력에 관계없이 효과를 보일 수 있다는 것을 시사한다.

본 연구는 오랜기간 학습자의 인지적 특성으로 연구되어온 인지양식과 인출유도방식에 따른 인출연습의 효과성을 경험적으로 확인였다는 점에서 기존의 연구를 확장하였다는 의의가 있다. 또한 실제적 학습 맥락에서 인지양식에 따라 더 효과적인 인출유도방식을 확인하고 실제 수업 현장에 적용 가능한 인출 유도 방식을 탐색하였다는 점에서 교육적 의의를 가진다.

Retrieval-base learning is that learners engage in retrieval processes to form a long-term memory and facilitate learning. While the generality of retrieval practice is well established across materials, assessments, and learners, there has been less work focused on identifying individual difference factors that might mediate the benefits of retrieval practice. To apply this powerful strategy to authentic learning environment, it is essential to examine retrieval practice from a contextual perspective, especially regarding learner characteristic. The purpose of this study is to examine the effects of cognitive styles and the form of retrieval practice on the retention of information in text, and to examine whether the interaction is different depending on ones text comprehension ability.

Two hundreds ninety six second-grade middle school students participated in the study. Participants were randomly assigned to one of the three groups set by the form of retrieval practice. Topic interest, background knowledge, cognitive styles, and text comprehension ability were measured and participants were asked to conduct retrieval-base learning with text materials. Finally, participants answered to the questions measuring the retention of the information in the learned text.

The main results and implications of this study were as follows. First, analytic learners were better performed under the non-structured retrieval practice condition than structured retrieval practice condition and non retrieval practice condition in delayed retention test. On the other hand, in the case of holistic learners there were no statistical difference of the retention scores between the groups. This result suggests that the effective form of retrieval practice can be different depending on learners cognitive styles and learners cognitive styles are need to be considered to design retrieval-based learning. Second, the interaction of cognitive styles and the form of retrieval practice were stable regardless of learners text comprehension ability. This result indicates that the effects of retrieval practice considering cognitive styles are valid across all levels learners.

In this study, it is confirmed the need to take learners characteristics such as cognitive styles into consideration when practicing retrieval-based learning. Also, it could be valuable to investigate the practical way to apply the powerful strategy to authentic learning environment in future studies.