독서 동기 향상을 위한 자율적 독서 교수 학습 방안 연구 : Developing Instructional Models for Promoting Reading Motivation: the Self Determination Perspective

Abstract

This study considers the key attributes of voluntary reader as the motivation for reading. There is a major purpose in developing teaching methods aimed at improving motivation for reading. The need for fostering voluntary reader is an important issue in our society that has been constantly discussed. It is being dealt with in earnest under the category of attitudes in the course of reading in Korean language courses. However, it has not been discussed effectively and systematically because the goal of fostering voluntary readership is to improve the reader's just ability. This is due to the difficulty of conceptualizing the defining ability of the emotional character, which is why the discussion of educational goals, content and methods remained abstract. Therefore, this paper conceptualized the definitional capabilities of voluntary readers as 'reading motivation' and identified the potential for improvement of reading motives against the Self-Determination Theory, which describes motivation from a humanistic perspective.

The theory of self-determination reveals that experience in meeting the three basic psychological needs of autonomy, ability and relationship is the principle that causes internalization, and that these experiences are made under contextual conditions that are action-inducing. The contextual conditions that cause internalization are converging into performance-related information with behavioral guidance, which is summarized as the reason for performance, the method of performance, and the environment of performance, respectively. The performance-related information that is action-inducing can be used as educational content by having a system in the context of education, as it takes on the nature of knowledge.

Based on this theoretical review, the goals, contents and methods of autonomous reading experience education aimed at improving reading motivation were developed, taking into account the system and components of reading education. Self-help reading experience education is conducted by (1) converting performance-related information collected through self-determination theory into knowledge that can be utilized in the context of reading education, (2) providing experience-oriented teaching methods, (3) achieving the educational goal of improving readers' motivation for reading.

To check the effect of autonomous reading experience education, a quasi-experimental study was conducted to eliminate education by organizing a comparative group with a laboratory. The experimental group was required to teach and learn autonomous reading experience education designed against self-determination theory. In addition, groups where autonomous reading experience education is handled were organized into groups with peer-to-peer interaction (experimental group 1) and 2 because the factors of the human environment were divided into teachers' peers. Meanwhile, the comparative group was required to have a 'one-volume read carefully' class, which can be seen as a typical form of 'read a semester' since the introduction of the 2015 revised curriculum. Each class was analyzed as a text factor, task factor, and interaction factor in terms of factorial design.

The results of the experiment were analyzed by covariance analysis method, which controlled the pre-sync level and looked at the pattern of changes in post-sync level. The analysis showed that there were group-specific differences in the 'purpose and value' and 'social-level' factors, and there were no group-specific differences in the 'efficacy' factors. Overall propensity was found to be the most significant improvement in motivation levels in experimental group 1 that supported autonomous reading experience education without peer interaction. The motivation level of experimental group 2 was slightly improved, but the change was not significant. In comparison groups, the motivation levels of 'purpose and value' and 'social-level' factors were also shown to be impaired after the treatment of education, rather than without education. This can be understood as a result of the existing argument that batting experiences hurt motivation.

It is a quasi-experimental study that explores the principles of education that can be used in the field in order to foster voluntary readership, and thus confirms the importance of autonomous experience compared to previous preceding studies in which comparison groups did not exist. In order to achieve the defining goal of reading education, the content and methods of education must be implemented in a form that is available. The study suggests that autonomous reading experiences should be provided to foster voluntary readership.

본 연구는 자발적 독자의 핵심 속성을 독서 동기로 보는 관점에 입각하여 독서 동기 향상을 목표로 하는 교수·학습 방안을 개발하는 데에 주요한 목적이 있다. 자발적 독자 양성의 필요성은 학교 안팎에서 지속적으로 논의되어 온 우리 사회의 담론이며, 국어교과 내의 읽기 영역 교육과정의 태도 범주 아래에서 본격적으로 다루어지고 있다. 다만 자발적 독자 양성이라는 목표가 독자의 정의적 역량 향상을 매개로 이루어지게 되는 탓에 실효성 있고 체계적으로 논의되어 오지 못하였다. 이는 정서적 성격을 띠는 정의적 역량이 개념화되기 어렵다는 점으로 말미암아, 교육 목표와 내용, 방법 마련에 대한 논의가 추상적 상태로 머물렀던 데에서 그 이유를 찾을 수 있다.

이에 본고에서는 자발적 독자가 지니고 있는 정의적 역량을 독서 동기로 개념화하고, 인본주의적 관점으로 동기를 설명하는 자기결정성 이론(Self-Determination Theory)에 기대어 독서 동기의 향상의 가능성을 확인하였다. 자기결정성 이론에서는 자율성, 유능감, 관계성의 세 가지 기본 심리 욕구에 대한 충족 경험이 내면화를 일으키는 원리임을 밝히고, 이러한 경험이 행동 유도성을 지닌 맥락의 조건에 의하여 이루어짐을 밝혔다. 내면화를 일으키는 맥락의 조건은 행동 유도성을 지닌 수행 관련 정보로 수렴되며, 이는 각각 수행의 이유, 수행의 방법, 수행의 환경으로 요약된다. 행동 유도성을 지닌 수행 관련 정보는 지식의 성격을 띠는바, 교육의 상황에서 체계를 갖추어 교육 내용으로 활용될 수 있다.

이러한 이론적 검토를 바탕으로 독서교육의 체계와 구성 요소를 고려하여 독서 동기 향상을 목표로 하는 자율적 독서 교육의 목표와 내용, 방법을 개발하였다. 자율적 독서 교육은 (1) 자기결정성 이론을 통해 수렴한 수행 관련 정보를 독서교육의 상황에서 활용할 수 있는 지식으로 변용한 것을 교육 내용 삼아, (2) 경험중심적 교육 방법으로 제공함으로써 (3) 독자의 독서 동기 향상이라는 교육 목표를 달성하는 과정으로 실행된다.

자율적 독서 교수·학습 방안의 효과를 확인하고자 실험집단과 비교집단을 편성하여 교수·학습을 처치하는 준실험연구를 수행하였다. 실험집단에는 자기결정성 이론에 기대어 설계한 자율적 독서 교수·학습 방안을 처치 하였다. 아울러 자율적 독서 교수·학습 방안이 처치되는 집단은 모둠 독후 활동이 없는 집단(실험집단1)과 있는 집단(실험집단2)으로 편성하였다. 한편 비교집단에는 2015 개정 교육과정의 도입 이후로 실행되고 있는 한 학기 한 권 읽기의 전형적 수업 형태로 볼 수 있는 한 권 꼼꼼히 읽기 수업이 교수·학습되도록 하였다.

실험 결과는 사전 동기 수준을 통제하고 사후 동기 수준의 변화 양상을 살펴보는 공분산분석 방법으로 분석하였다. 분석 결과 목적 및 가치 및 사회적 차원 요인에서 교육 후 평균 동기 수준이 집단에 따라 차이가 있는 것으로 나타났고, 능력에 대한 신념 요인에서는 집단에 따른 차이가 나타나지 않았다. 전체적 경향성은 또래 간 상호작용이 없는 자율적 독서 교육을 처치한 실험집단1의 동기 수준이 가장 크게 향상되는 것으로 나타났다. 실험집단2의 동기 수준은 약간 향상되지만 변화가 크지 않은 것으로 나타났다. 한편 비교집단의 경우, 교육을 하지 않았을 때보다 교육을 처치한 후에 목적 및 가치 요인과 사회적 차원 요인의 동기 수준이 손상되는 것으로 나타났다. 이는 타율적 경험이 동기를 손상시킨다는 기존의 논의와 맥을 같이 하는 결과로 이해할 수 있다.

자발적 독자 양성을 위해 현장에서 실제로 활용할 수 있는 교수·학습 방안을 탐색해 보는 준실험적 연구로 비교집단이 존재하지 않던 그간의 선행연구에 비해, 자율적 경험의 중요성을 확인했다는 차별점을 지닌다. 독서 교육의 정의적 목표를 달성하기 위해서는 교육 내용과 방법을 활용 가능한 형태로 구현해야 한다. 이에 이 연구는 자발적 독자 양성을 위해 자율적 독서 경험을 제공해야 함을 제안한다.