니클라스 루만의 체계이론을 통해 본 스포츠의 역설적 속성

The Paradox of Sport in Inter-Korean Sport Exchange: Based on Perspectives of Niklas Luhmanns System Theory

남북 스포츠교류를 중심으로

The current study discusses a paradox of sport analysed using Niklas Luhmanns system theory. Along with the discussion of the paradox, this study also aims to explore limits and possibilities of inter-Korean sport exchange. Key concepts such as second-order observation, communication, and meaning, drawn from Luhmanns system theory, offered theoretical resources to observe sport in inter-Korean sport exchange. The research questions are as follows. First, how is sport observed in inter-Korean sport exchange? Second, how do the meanings constructed from the observation process influence the inter-Korean relations and sport? Third, what are the qualities of sport, analyzed by the observation process? Sources for observation included relevant official documents and reports, academic resources.

Chapter Ⅱ introduces key concepts of Luhmanns system theory and reviews the historical development of inter-Korean sport exchange. In chapter Ⅲ, results from observations of the political system and the academic system on sport are examined. The political systems observations view sport as a means of diagnosing and predicting inter-Korean relations and political circumstances, a means of political propaganda, and a last resort of inter-Korean communication. Meanwhile, the academic system observes sport as a reproduction means of academic knowledge and an acquisition means of academic reputation.

Chapter Ⅳ examines ways in which the above observation results are relevant to changes in meanings and forms of sport. The social functional systems observation results show evidence of changes in semantics of sport from the pursuit of physical excellence to the pursuit of peace, from individuals present experiences to collective legacy, and from confirming differences to the pursuits of homogeneity and universalism. It is further noted that those changes in semantics have also brought about changes in competition rules and administrative organizations.

Chapter V mainly focuses on conflicting, competitive, and result-oriented qualities of sport as opposed to cooperative, sympathetic, and process-based qualities of sport, discussed in the Chapters III and IV. It is highlighted that these two sets of sport qualities should maintain their own paradoxical relationships in order for the sport system to be able to continue its autopoiesis. As a social functional system, the vitality and novelty of sport are not manifested in predictable or obvious circumstances. Rather the possibilities of both conflict and cooperation should co-exist along with their uneasy balance, and the process-outcome causality should remain loosely linked. This process enables the prediction of results, the results are also reviewed during the struggles towards results, and cooperation-sympathy co-exist along with conflict-competition. In a nutshell, sport is paradoxical and gives us an opportunity to expect an outcome from the process and look back at the process in the struggle for outcome. It also makes us be able to harmonize and sympathize with competitors through conflict and competition. In conclusion, sport is distinguished from other social functional systems due to its paradoxical nature in inherent qualities and ways of operation, which makes it appropriate for an alternative means for inter-Korean exchange rather than a comprehensive means of inter-Korean negotiation.

This research argues that the sport system should guard itself against the process of its rich meanings to be simplified by uncritically accepting demands of political and academic systems, and that the instrumental functions of inter-Korean sport exchange — functions not to be abandoned — might end up in losing their meanings if inter-Korean sport exchange and communication processes ignore their paradoxical ways of operation and exclude the qualities of competition, confrontation, and result-oriented approach.

본 논문은 루만의 체계이론적 방법을 통해 스포츠의 역설적 속성을 재조명하고자 기획되었다. 본 연구의 목적은 스포츠의 역설적 속성에 기반하여 현재 남북 스포츠교류의 한계를 진단하고 가능성을 전망하는 데 기여하는 것이다. 이에 본 연구에서는 다음의 세 가지 연구문제를 설정하였다. 첫째, 남북 스포츠교류에서 스포츠는 어떻게 관찰되는가, 둘째, 스포츠 관찰을 통해 형성된 의미가 남북 관계 및 스포츠에 미치는 영향은 어떠한가, 셋째, 이상의 관찰 결과로 본 스포츠는 어떠한 속성을 가지고 있는가. 이를 위하여 본 연구는 루만의 체계이론 중 관찰자의 관찰, 소통, 의미 개념을 이론적 자원으로 삼아 남북 스포츠교류 관련 국내 연구 및 통일백서, 남북관계 주요 일지 등 관보를 검토하여 남북교류에서의 스포츠를 관찰하였다.

논문의 Ⅱ장에서는 루만 체계이론의 주요 개념을 요약 소개하였고, 남북 스포츠교류의 범주와 역사적 전개를 검토하였다. Ⅲ장에서는 스포츠를 관찰하는 관찰자인 정치체계와 학문체계의 스포츠 관찰 결과를 검토하였다. 그 결과 정치체계는 스포츠를 남북관계 진단 및 정세 예측의 수단, 성과 과시 수단, 남북 소통의 마지막 보루로 관찰하고 있었다. 한편 학문체계는 지식 재생산 수단이자 학문적 명성 획득 수단으로 스포츠를 관찰하고 있음을 확인할 수 있었다. Ⅳ장에서는 위의 관찰 결과로 인한 스포츠의 의미와 형식의 변화 및 변형을 살펴보았다. 사회적 기능체계들의 관찰 결과는 남북 스포츠와 관련하여 스포츠의 의미론을 신체적 탁월함의 추구에서 평화 추구로, 개인의 현재 체험에서 집단의 유산으로, 차이의 확인에서 보편성 확인과 동질성 추구로 변화시키고 있었다. 그리고 이러한 의미론의 변화는 경기 규칙과 행정 조직 등 스포츠의 형식까지 변형시키고 있음을 확인할 수 있었다.

Ⅴ장에서는 남북교류에서 주목받고 있는 화합, 공감, 과정 중심이라는 스포츠의 속성이 구성된 것이라는 Ⅲ장과 Ⅳ장의 논의를 통해 그와 반대되는 대립과 경쟁, 결과지향의 스포츠의 속성을 검토하였다. 그리고 이 두 유형의 속성이 고유의 역설적 작동방식을 유지해야만 스포츠체계가 계속해서 자기생산을 이어갈 수 있다고 주장하였다. 사회적 기능체계로서 스포츠가 가져다주는 주는 활력과 참신함은 그 의도가 명시적이며 결과가 쉽게 예측되는 곳에서 발현되는 것이 아니다. 대립과 화합의 가능성이 불안한 균형을 이루며 공존하고, 과정과 결과의 인과관계가 느슨하게 연결되어 있어야만 한다. 그로써 과정을 통해 결과를 기대할 수 있으며, 결과를 향한 투쟁 속에서 과정을 되돌아볼 수 있고, 대립과 경쟁을 통해 화합하며 공감할 수 있는 것이다. 결론적으로 스포츠는 그 고유의 속성과 그 작동방식이 역설적이기 때문에 여타 사회적 기능체계와 구별되며, 이로 인해 남북 간 전면적 협상의 수단이 아닌 대안적 교류의 수단으로 내세워질 수 있다.

본 연구는 스포츠체계가 정치, 학문체계의 요구를 무비판적으로 수용하여 그 풍부한 의미가 단순화되는 것을 경계해야 한다고 주장하며, 남북 스포츠교류와 관련된 소통에서 스포츠의 경쟁과 대립, 결과지향성 등의 속성을 배제하고 그 역설적 작동방식을 간과하는 것은 결국 남북 관계에서 스포츠가 그동안 수행해 왔던 최소한의 도구적 기능마저 무디게 만들 수 있다고 주장한다.