지적장애 초등학생의 음운처리과정과 읽기간의 관계

The effects of Phonological Processing Ability on the Reading Ability of Elementary School Students with Intellectual Disabilities

the purpose of this study is to reveal how much the phonological processing abilities including phonological awareness, phonological working memory, and retrieval of phonological information from long term memory which are revealed to have major relevance to the early reading among the students without disabilities are related with the early reading in elementary school students with intellectual disabilities.

Accordingly, this study used BASA (EL「Basic Academic Skills Assessment : Early Literacy」), standardized testing tool for 63 elementary school students with intellectual disabilities attending special classes in elementary schools located in Seoul and Gyeonggi province in order to measure phonological processing abilities composed of phonological awareness, phonological working memory, and retrieval of phonological information from long term memory and early reading ability composed of word recognition and reading fluency. As study data analysis methodology, first, to identify the characteristics of phonological awareness, phonological working memory, and retrieval of phonological information from long term memory, word recognition, and reading fluency variables, we conducted a descriptive statistic analysis, and to identify the relevance between phonological processing process, word recognition, and reading fluency, conducted a correlation analysis between phonological awareness, phonological working memory, and phonological information recall variables versus word recognition and reading fluency variables. Finally, to calculate the relative explanation power of phonological awareness, phonological working memory, and retrieval of phonological information from long term memory in early reading, we inputted intelligence and age variables first and then conducted a multiple regression analysis inputting the sub-factors of phonological processing process simultaneously.

The study results and discussions are as follows: first, phonological awareness ability had the highest correlation with word recognition and reading fluency in the elementary school students with intellectual disabilities (word recognition r=.662 , p<,001; reading fluency r= .80, p<.001). As a result of controlling the influence of age and intelligence and analyzing the relative explanation power compared with phonological awareness, phonological working ability and phonological information recall, it was revealed that phonological awareness was the variable that accounted for word recognition ability and reading fluency most strongly in elementary school students with intellectual disabilities. Like the findings from the preceding studies on the relationship between phonological awareness and reading in children without disabilities, it was found that phonological awareness ability was the essential variable that accounted for word recognition and reading fluency strongly, regardless of intelligence or age among elementary school students with intellectual disabilities. In other words, like on the reading ability of children without disabilities, we found the important influence of phonological awareness ability on the early reading ability in students with intellectual disabilities, too.

Second, phonological working memory ability showed a significant correlation with word recognition and reading fluency in elementary school students with intellectual disabilities (word recognition r=.516 , p<,001; reading fluency r= .699, p<.001). After controlling the influence of age and intelligence and then conducting a multiple regression analysis of relative influence compared with other phonological processing process factors, it appeared that word recognition ability was not accounted for significantly, whereas reading fluency was accounted for significantly. This suggests that phonological working memory ability is the variable that has a significant correlation with reading ability rather than the variable that predicts early reading ability independently in elementary school students with intellectual disabilities.

Finally, retrieval of phonological information from long term memory showed a significant correlation with word recognition and reading fluency (word recognition r=.571 , p<,001; reading fluency r= .628, p<.001) in elementary school students with intellectual disabilities, but after controlling the influence of age and intelligence and then conducting a multiple regression analysis of relative influence compared with other phonological processing process factors, word recognition ability and reading fluency were accounted for significantly in elementary school students with intellectual disabilities. Given that retrieval of phonological information from long term memory tasks conducted in this study were the phonological information recall of things and colors, it appeared that due to lack of phonological information recall tasks of symbols, e.g. number and letter, retrieval of phonological information from long term memory could not account for reading ability significantly.

본 연구는 서울 및 경기도에 소재한 초등학교 특수학급에 재학 중인 63명의 지적장애 초등학생을 대상으로 표준화된 초기 문해 검사도구인 기초학습기능 수행평가체제 : 초기 문해(BASA : EL「Basic Academic Skills Assessment : Early Literacy」)를 사용하여 음운인식, 음운적 작업 기억, 음운적 정보회상으로 구성된 음운처리능력과 단어인지와 읽기 유창성으로 구성된 초기읽기능력을 측정하였다. 연구 자료의 분석은 먼저 음운인식, 음운적 작업 기억, 음운적 정보회상, 단어인지 및 읽기유창성 변인의 특성을 알아보기 위해 기술통계 분석을 실시하고, 음운처리과정과 단어 인지 및 읽기 유창성간의 관련성을 살펴보기 위해 음운인식, 음운적 작업 기억, 음운적 정보회상변인들과 단어인지 및 읽기 유창성 변인들간의 상관분석을 실시하였다. 마지막으로, 지능과 연령의 영향력을 통제한 후 초기 읽기에 대한 음운인식, 음운적 작업 기억, 음운적 정보회상의 상대적 설명량을 산출하기 위해 지능과 연령변인을 먼저 투입한 후, 음운처리과정의 하위요소를 동시 투입하는 중다회귀 분석을 실시하였다.

연구의 결과 및 논의는 다음과 같다. 첫째, 지적장애 초등학생의 음운인식능력은 단어 인지 및 읽기 유창성과 가장 높은 상관(단어인지 r=.662 , p<,001; 읽기 유창성 r= .80, p<.001)을 보였다. 또한, 연령과 지능의 영향력을 통제하고 음운인식, 음운적 작업능력 및 음운적 정보회상과의 상대적인 설명력을 분석한 결과, 음운인식은 지적장애초등학생의 단어인지능력과 읽기유창성을 가장 강력하게 설명하는 변인으로 드러났다. 비 장애아동을 대상으로 한 음운 인식과 읽기 간의 관계에 대한 선행연구결과들과 같이, 지적장애 초등학생의 지능과 연령에 관계없이 음운 인식 능력이 단어인지 및 읽기유창성을 강력하게 설명하는 필수적인 변인임을 확인할 수 있었다. 다시 말해, 비 장애아동의 읽기 능력과 같이 지적장애 학생의 초기 읽기 능력에도 음운 인식 능력이 중요한 영향을 미치고 있음을 확인하였다.

둘째, 지적장애 초등학생의 음운적 작업 기억 능력은 단어 인지 및 읽기 유창성과 상당한 상관(단어인지 r=.516 , p<,001; 읽기 유창성 r= .699, p<.001)을 보였다. 그리고 연령과 지능의 영향력을 통제한 후 다른 음운처리과정 요인과의 상대적 영향력을 중다회귀 분석을 통해 알아보았을 때, 단어인지능력을 유의하게 설명하지는 못한 반면에 읽기 유창성은 유의하게 설명하는 것으로 나타났다. 이는 지적장애 초등학생의 음운적 작업 기억능력이 초기 읽기 능력을 독립적으로 예측하는 변인이라기보다는 읽기능력과 유의한 상관을 갖는 변인임을 가늠해 볼 수 있다.

마지막으로, 지적장애 초등학생의 음운적 정보회상능력은 단어인지 및 읽기유창성과 상당한 상관(단어인지 r=.571 , p<,001; 읽기 유창성 r= .628, p<.001)을 보였지만, 연령과 지능의 영향력을 통제한 후 다른 음운처리과정요인과의 상대적 영향력을 중다회귀분석을 통해 알아보았을 때, 지적장애초등학생의 단어 인지 능력과 읽기 유창성을 유의하게 설명하지 못했다. 본 연구에서 시행한 음운적 정보회상 과제가 사물과 색깔의 음운적 정보회상이었다는 점에 비추어, 상징 즉, 숫자나 문자의 음운을 정보 회상하는 과제의 부재로 인하여 음운적 정보회상이 읽기 능력을 유의미하게 설명하지 못하는 것으로 나타났다고 생각해 볼 수 있다.