A Comparative Analysis of Primary Education Projects in Malawi and Uganda

말라위와 우간다의 초등교육사업 비교분석: 세계은행의 책무성 제도를 중점으로

Focusing on the Accountability Mechanism of the World Bank

This research explores the accountability mechanism of the World Bank which has been continuously used to provide education Official Development Assistance (ODA) to many developing countries. With growing interest of the World Bank in education ODA, although the Bank is not an education specialized institution that intensively researches and offers only education projects to developing countries, it is necessary to analyze how the accountability mechanism of the World Bank have influenced final outcomes of the education projects the Bank provided for a certain period of time.

To answer this research question, this research takes a meta-evaluation of two African primary education projects which are already implemented by the Bank. The projects of Malawi and Uganda were implemented in a similar period of time for their primary education development, but received the opposite results at the end of the projects. To investigate why the two similar education project provided all by the Bank shows a difference in their final outcomes, the Principal-agent theory is used to describe the actual relationship between the donor (the Bank) and the recipients (the Governments of Malawi and Uganda) from project design phase to evaluation phase. Also the three components of accountability (United Nations, 2013) are used to analyze whether the Bank as well as the Governments of Malawi and Uganda took a strong accountability and how the accountability mechanism of the Bank affected the projects directly or indirectly to receive the opposite outcomes at the end.

Findings address weak accountability mechanism of the Bank in limited contexts of Malawi and Uganda were the main cause of unsatisfactory project outcomes. The Bank did not fully reflect the highest priorities of the recipients. And it heavily focused on increasing quantitative gains rather than qualitative changes which actually promote sustainability of the education projects. But, the reason why Ugandas Primary Education and Teacher Development Project (PETDP) shows relatively more satisfactory outcome was due to stronger responsibility taken by the Bank than Malawis Primary Education Project (PEP), especially from project design. However, findings also tell that the unsatisfactory outcomes of the education projects were not caused only by poor accountability mechanism of the Bank. In fact, the highly limited capacity of the Governments of Malawi and Uganda also contributed to their poor achievements in their education projects.

With these findings, the qualitative study would provide practical contributions and theoretical insights on education aid-providers as well as aid-receivers. The study cannot insist that the accountability mechanism of the Bank and other institutions have become or will become more agent-friendly and community-centered in education ODA. However, the study highlights more accountable roles of the principal and the agent, who are the influential actors for quality education at the international level, to promote more sustainable and satisfactory education projects in future.

본 연구는 이전부터 많은 개발도상국 교육 원조를 제공 할 때 계속적으로 사용되고 있는 세계은행의 책무성 제도(Accountability Mechanism)를 탐구했다. 비록 세계은행은 교육 원조만 제공하는 교육전문기관이 아니지만 그들의 교육 원조에 대한 관심은 성장하고 있기에 그들의 책무성 제도가 일정기간동안 제공되는 개발도상국들의 교육발전을 위한 교육사업의 최종 성과에 어떤 영향을 끼쳐왔는지 분석할 필요가 있다.

이 연구 질문에 답하기 위하여, 본 연구는 세계은행에 의하여 진행되었던 두 아프리카 국가의 교육사업들을 서로 비교하여 메타평가(Meta-evaluation)방식을 택하였다. 말라위와 우간다의 교육사업들은 그들의 초등교육발전을 위하여 비슷한 시기 동안에 실시되었으나, 최종 사업평가에서는 정반대의 성과를 거두었다. 정반대의 결과를 야기시킨 주된 이유를 연구하기 위하여, 원조관계에서 나타나는 실제 세계은행 (공여자)와 말라위와 우간다 정부들 (수혜자들)의 관계를 보다 자세히 묘사하기 위하여 주인-대리인 이론 (Principal-Agent Theory)이 사용되었다. 또한 책무성의 세 가지 구성요소들(United Nations, 2013)을 사용하여 세계은행과 수혜국가정부들이 강한 책무성을 가지고 있었는지 분석하고 특히 세계은행의 책무성 제도가 직접적으로나 간접적으로 그들의 교육사업 최종 성과에 영향을 끼쳤는지 연구했다.

연구 결과로는 제한된 현지상황 속에 사용된 세계은행의 약한 책무성 제도가 말라위와 우간다의 불만족스런 교육사업 결과들의 주된 원인이었다. 세계은행은 수혜국가들의 우선사항들을 제대로 잘 반영하지 않았다. 그리고 그들은 교육사업의 지속성을 높일 수 있는 교육의 질적인 변화보다 물량주의적 이익을 얻는 것에 과도하게 집중하였다. 그래도 우간다의 초등교육사업이 상대적으로 더 만족스러운 성과를 얻을 수 있던 이유는 우간다의 교육사업 설계 때부터 세계은행이 말라위의 초등교육사업 때 보다 더 강한 책임성(Responsibility)을 보여주었기 때문이었다. 하지만 연구 결과는 세계은행의 약한 책무성 제도가 두 국가의 교육사업의 만족스럽지 못한 결과를 야기시킨 유일한 이유가 아니라고 말한다. 즉, 두 아프리카 정부들의 매우 제한된 역량이 그들의 부족한 교육사업 성과에 어느정도 기여했음을 보여주었다.

이러한 연구 결과들을 통하여 이 질적 연구는 앞으로도 시행될 다양한 교육 원조에 대하여 원조 공여자와 수혜자에게 실질적인 제안과 이론적 통찰을 제공한다. 이를 통해 세계은행이나 다른 국제기구들의 책무성 제도가 대리인 중심적이게 되었다고 혹은 될 것이라고 명백하게 주장할 수는 없다는 한계점을 가진다. 그렇지만 본 연구는 앞으로 진행될 교육사업들의 더 지속적이고 만족스러운 성과를 위하여 국제적인 수준에서 큰 영향력을 가지고 있는 주인과 대리인의 보다 더 책임이 있는 역할의 필요성이 조명 되었다는 점은 중요한 의의를 갖는다.