Designing Culturally Relevant Environmental Education in North East India via a field-based collaborative approach : 인도 동북부 지역의 문화에 적합한 환경교육 프로그램 설계: 현장 기반 협력 접근을 통하여

Abstract

India is a rapidly developing country, which results in a vast consumption of natural resources. For Indias rapid development to be sustainable, its toll on the environment and natural resource usage needs to be kept in check. One key factor to support sustainable development and resource use is quality environmental education. Environmental education has the potential to motivate and empower people to change their behaviors and take action towards sustainable development. However, teaching environmental education in a large and diverse country, such as India, is complex. To be effective, environmental education needs to take in to account the local context, both in terms of the natural environment and the culture. Although India has made significant progress in this area by developing national curriculum standards and educational policies to promote environmental education in schools, educators, especially in rural areas, face the challenge of how to adequately teach environmental education in K-12 school settings.

Non-governmental organizations (NGOs) have the potential to play an important role in providing in-service teacher training, curriculum materials, and educational programs aimed to improve environmental education – especially in rural areas. However, for NGO educational initiatives to be successful, it is important for workers to have not only positive relationships with teachers and communities, but also to have knowledge about social, cultural, and economic issues that impact the local environment. The objective of this research was to introduce a collaborative field-based model to help support a local NGO in designing a context-specific approach to teaching environmental education that is culturally relevant and appropriate for implementation in local school settings. Understanding and responding to environmental issues requires that students be able to understand how locally contextualized environmental, social, and economic concerns are connected to global issues. In order to do this, students need to make connections between their home life, school life, and the greater world.

Culturally relevant pedagogy (CRP) works to better understand the relationship between teachers and their students, where the cultural knowledge of the students is used to help to make classroom learning more relevant and meaningful. A culturally relevant pedagogical approach to developing and implementing environmental education offers teachers and students a way to learn about and address local environmental issues by drawing from real-life experiences and knowledge and then learning how to apply this knowledge and experience to affect positive changes in both the local and global contexts. Therefore, environmental education programs that are designed based on culturally relevant pedagogical approaches have the potential to be both transformative and sustainable.

In an effort to apply this approach to environmental education curriculum development in this study, the researcher, an environmental educator, implemented a collaborative field-based approach that engaged NGO workers, and teachers from several middle schools in the Chirang District of Assam, India to identify the learning needs of the local students. In order to realize this, the environmental educator collaborated with the NGO workers and teachers to first measure students knowledge, attitudes, and awareness about the environment. Next, the environmental educator engaged the teachers and NGO workers to collectively reflect on students responses in order to make preliminary decisions about how to develop environmental education lessons that could challenge and develop students understandings about the environment.

The study took place in the Chirang District of Assam, in North East India. A total of 277 class VIII students attending government schools, both Assamese and Bodo language, participated in the baseline data collection. The baseline data was collected using three specially designed assessments, 1) draw-an-environment test (DAET), 2) environmental awareness ability measure (EAAM), and 3) card sorting activity to rank environmental concerns. These assessments were intended to test students perceptions, awareness, and concerns towards the environment. After analyzing students results, it was found that while students do recognize that humans have an impact on the environment, they do not fully understand that this impact can often be negative. Additionally, while the students have a good awareness of their local environment, they were primarily with environmental problems that affect them directly and did not demonstrate an awareness of the factors that causes these environmental problems. The researcher shared these findings with the local teachers and NGO workers who all acknowledged there appeared to be a disconnect between the students current understanding of the environment and what the teachers and NGO workers felt was most important for students to know about the environment. This outcome underscores the need to incorporate more CRP into the local environmental education program to bridge the gap between students and teachers understandings. CRP argues it is critical for teachers to understand their students perspectives and not making assumptions about students ideas. By understanding how their students conceptualize their own environment, teachers will be better equipped to help students move beyond their immediate surroundings and gain a more holistic understanding of the environment. Doing so can help students to recognize the links between local and global environmental issues which can support teachers to create learning spaces where students have the ability to identify issues and the capacity to affect positive change.

Finally, this research revealed that while teachers and NGO workers are willing to work together to design a new context specify environmental education that is culturally relevant to students lived experiences, they need help for from educational development specialist to do so. This study showed that the model used has the potential to meaningfully connect important stakeholders in ways that promote collaboration while keeping students needs at the center. Additionally, this model is not limited to environmental education, it can also be used with a variety of different education or development specialists. Specialists from multiple different backgrounds could apply CRP as a framework for working with NGOs and local teachers towards designing a variety of different educational programs that are field-based and collaborative in nature.

인도는 급속도로 발전하고 있는 나라로 막대한 천연 자원 소비를 초래합니다. 인도의 빠른 개발이 지속 가능하도록 하려면 환경 및 천연 자원 사용에 대한 피해를 확인해야 합니다. 지속 가능한 개발 및 자원 사용을 지원하는 한 가지 핵심 요소는 양질의 환경 교육입니다. 환경 교육은 사람들이 자신의 행동을 바꾸고 지속 가능한 개발을 위해 행동하도록 동기를 부여하고 권한을 부여 할 수 있는 잠재력을 가지고 있습니다. 그러나 인도같은 크고 다양한 국가에서 환경 교육을 하는 것은 복잡합니다. 효과적인 환경 교육을 위해서는 자연 환경과 문화 측면에서 현지 상황을 고려해야 합니다. 인도는 학교에서 환경 교육을 장려하기 위해 국가 교과 과정 표준 및 교육 정책을 개발함으로써 이 분야에서 상당한 진전을 이뤘지만 교육자들, 특히 시골 지역의 교육자들은 K-12 학교 환경에서 환경 교육을 적절하게 가르치는 방법에 대한 도전에 직면하고 있습니다. 비정부 기구 (NGO)는 특히 농촌 지역에서 환경 교육을 개선하기 위한 현장 교사 교육, 커리큘럼 자료 및 교육 프로그램을 제공하는 데 중요한 역할을 할 수 있습니다. 그러나 NGO 교육 계획이 성공하기 위해서는 NGO 이 교사 및 지역 사회와 긍정적인 관계를 가질 뿐만 아니라 지역 환경에 영향을 미치는 사회, 문화 및 경제 문제에 대한 지식을 갖는 것이 중요합니다. 이 연구의 목적은 지역 학교 환경에서 구현하기에 문화적으로 적합하고 적합한 환경 교육을 가르치기 위한 상황별 접근 방식을 설계 할 때 지역 NGO를 지원할 수 있도록 협력적인 현장 기반 모델을 소개하는 것이었습니다. 환경 문제를 이해하고 이에 대응하기 위해서는 학생들이 지역적으로 상황에 맞는 환경, 사회 및 경제 문제가 세계 문제와 어떻게 연결되어 있는지 이해할 수 있어야 합니다. 이를 위해서는 학생들은 가정 생활, 학교 생활 및 더 큰 세상을 연결해야 합니다. 문화 관련 교육학 (CRP)은 교사와 학생의 관계를 보다 잘 이해하기 위해 노력하며, 학생들의 문화 지식은 교실 학습을 보다 관련성 있고 의미있게 만드는 데 도움이 됩니다. 환경 교육을 개발하고 구현하기 위한 문화적으로 관련된 교육학적 접근 방식을 통해 교사와 학생들은 실제 경험과 지식을 활용하여 지역 환경 문제를 배우고 해결할 수 있으며, 지역 및 글로벌 상황에서 긍정적인 변화에 영향을 미치는 이러한 지식과 경험을 적용하는 방법을 배울 수 있습니다. 따라서 문화적으로 관련된 교육 접근 방식을 기반으로 설계된 환경 교육 프로그램은 혁신적이고 지속 가능할 수 있습니다. 이 연구의 환경 교육 커리큘럼 개발에 이 접근법을 적용하기 위한 노력으로 환경 교육자인 연구자는 NGO 직원 및 아삼의 치랑(Chirang District)구역에 있는 여러 중학교의 교사들이 참여하는 협력적인 현장 기반 접근법을 구현하여 현지 학생들의 학습 요구를 파악하였습니다. 이를 실현하기 위해 환경 교육자는 NGO 직원 및 교사와 협력하여 먼저 학생들의 환경에 대한 지식, 태도 및 인식을 측정했습니다. 다음으로 환경 교육자는 교사와 NGO 직원을 참여시켜 학생들의 반응에 총괄적으로 반영하여 환경에 대한 학생들의 이해에 도전하고 개발할 수 있는 환경 교육 수업을 개발하는 방법에 대한 예비 결정을 내렸습니다. 이번 연구는 인도 북동부의 아쌈 치랑 지구에서 이루어졌습니다. 아삼어와 보도(Bodo) 언어의 공립학교에 다니는 총 277 명의 VIII반 학생들이 기본 데이터 수집에 참여했습니다. 기준 데이터는 특별히 설계된 3 가지 평가, 1) DAET (draw-an-environment test), 2) EAAM (환경 인식 능력 측정) 및 3) 환경 문제를 평가하는 카드 분류 활동을 사용하여 수집되었습니다. 이 평가는 환경에 대한 학생들의 인식 및 관심사를 테스트하기 위한 것입니다. 학생들의 결과를 분석한 결과, 학생들은 인간이 환경에 영향을 미친다는 것을 인식하지만 이 영향이 종종 부정적일 수 있음을 완전히 이해하지 못하는 것으로 나타났습니다. 또한 학생들은 자신의 지역 환경에 대해 잘 알고 있지만 주로 환경 문제에 직접 영향을 미쳤으며 이러한 환경 문제를 일으키는 요인에 대한 인식을 보여주지 못 했습니다. 연구원은 이러한 결과를 지역 교사와 NGO 직원들과 공유했으며, 학생들은 현재 환경에 대한 학생들의 현재 이해와 교사와 NGO 직원이 환경에 대해 아는 것이 가장 중요하다고 느낀 점을 인정했습니다. 이 결과는 학생과 교사의 이해 사이의 격차를 해소하기 위해 더 많은 CRP를 지역 환경 교육 프로그램에 통합해야 한다는 것을 강조합니다. CRP는 교사가 학생의 관점을 이해하고 학생의 아이디어에 대해 가정하지 않는 것이 중요하다고 주장합니다. 학생들이 자신의 환경을 어떻게 개념화 하는지 이해함으로써 교사는 학생들이 자신의 주변 환경을 벗어나 환경에 대한 전체적인 이해를 돕도록 더 잘 갖추게 될 것입니다. 이를 통해 학생들은 지역 및 글로벌 환경 문제 사이의 연관성을 인식하여 교사가 학생들이 문제를 식별하고 긍정적인 변화에 영향을 줄 수 있는 학습 공간을 만들 수 있도록 지원할 수 있습니다. 마지막으로, 이 연구는 교사와 NGO 직원이 함께 협력하여 학생들의 생활 경험과 문화적으로 관련된 환경 교육을 구체화 하는 새로운 상황을 설계하고자 하지만 교육 개발 전문가의 도움이 필요하다는 사실을 밝혀 냈습니다. 이 연구는 사용된 모델이 학생들의 요구를 중심으로 유지하면서 협업을 촉진하는 방식으로 중요한 이해 관계자를 의미 있게 연결할 수 있는 잠재력을 가지고 있음을 보여 주었습니다. 또한 이 모델은 환경 교육에만 국한되지 않으며 다양한 교육 또는 개발 전문가와 함께 사용할 수도 있습니다. 여러 다른 배경을 가진 전문가들은 CRP를 NGO 및 현지 교사들과 함께 현장 기반이며 협력적인 다양한 교육 프로그램을 설계하기 위한 프레임워크로 적용 할 수 있습니다.