어떤 것이 더 적절한 팩터로 고려되어야하는가? IVOL VS 1-R2

Abstract

Existing literature focusing on idiosyncratic movement of stock measured stock specific risk using magnitude of standard deviation of residual. However, standard deviation of residual has a weakness on comparability since it can be influenced by the variance of individual stock. In this paper, we measured stock specific movement with standardized measure . With the approach we have following results. First, unlike the result of the existing studies, we found that a portfolio with the lowest idiosyncratic risk demonstrates a negative Jensens alpha and it was robust. In addition, a portfolio with a lower stock becomes more sensitive to market movement when the market downturn occurs. This is a novel feature of our analysis, which distinguishes us from the magnitude based approach using standard deviation of residual.

주식 고유의 움직임에 관한 현재까지의 논문들은 잔차의 표준편차 크기를 이용해서 이를 측정했다. 다만, 잔차의 표준편차는 개별주의 분산 크기에 따라 영향을 받을 수 있기 때문에, 비교가능성에 있어서 약점을 가진다. 본 연구에서는 표준화 지표인 를 이용해서 주식 고유의 움직임을 측정했다. 이 때, 기존 연구의 결과와는 다르게, 주가 고유의 움직임이 작은 주식 군에서 음의 Jensens alpha를 관찰할 수 있었으며 이는 강건하게 나타났다. 추가적으로 를 기준으로 포트폴리오를 구성할 때, 가 작은 그룹에서 시장급락 시기에 시장수익률에 대한 민감성이 증가하는 것을 발견할 수 있었다. 위와 같은 결과는 IVOL을 기준으로 포트폴리오를 구축할 때는 발견되지 않은 새로운 결과이다.