한국 사회에서 중장년층 남성의 노동생애 불안정은 보편화되고 있는가? : Is working life instability of middle-aged men getting universalized in Korea? : Comparison of work trajectories between two cohorts

Abstract

This study examined the working life instability of Korean men (born from 1939 to 1958) in the flow of globalization, which is characterized by volatility in the global economy, changes in the industrial structure, and labor market flexibility. In-depth analysis was made on verifying the differences of instability in middle age between two cohorts, as well as how the impact of ones educational level on determining working life instability has changed.

There is a growing concern that individuals working lives are getting more and more unstable these days. Due to the volatility of economic situation, changes in corporate management practice as well as macro trend of globalization, labor market is becoming more flexible and insecure worldwide. There are increasing numbers of people who are unable to find jobs or at risk of losing their jobs at any time. This is an important feature of the "Risk Society", which German sociologist Ulrich Beck has built in his early work (Beck, 1992). One of the dangers representing the modern risk society is instability of work/employment/job. While the dependency of individuals on labor market is increasing, the labor market itself is rapidly becoming flexible, resulting in the loss of life-long employment and job as well as increasing unemployment. Beck, in particular, raised a theory of universalization of risk distribution in that labor market risk is not only increasing quantitatively but also affecting a wider range of people than in the past.

Increasing work instability is considered one of the major social problems in Korea. In particular, the sudden unstabilization that occurs in middle age -mainly in 40s and 50s- is very serious. Since the practice of downsizing and forced-early-retirement became widespread in the late 1990s, lots of middle aged men has been living under the anxiety that they might lose their jobs earlier than they usually expect. This anxiety is becoming more amplified in today's situation where life expectancy increases and their obligations to support their children and old parents also increases. However, the events such as early retirement, transition to self-employment have been portrayed as a solid fact or unchanged reality especially through media, resulting in not being empirically examined how much of these stories actually represent the real world. In addition, there was little attempt to ask whether such instability occurred only for a certain generation who were in their middle age during the financial crisis in 1997, or whether the unstable working life has become inevitable risk in this modern world.

This lack of understanding about the reality could lead to vague anxiety or excessive optimism, and impedes proper access to the risks that individuals and society are facing. This study adapts Becks theory of universalization of risk distribution to the issue of working life instability of middle aged men in Korea, and asks whether this risk is indeed getting universalized. Since the life trajectory of individuals living in the environment is continuous(Lee, Kim, & Kwon, 2018:141), I examined this instability in a life course perspective rather than just focusing on the single events such as retirement or moving to a non-regular work.

In order to identify the universalization of working life instability, this study sets two criteria: The first is increasing of risk, which measures whether the risk instability has been increased in the later cohort. The second is de-stratification of risk, which analyzes whether the risk is expanding not only in quantitative level but also in its impact scope. I used the educational level as a class variable to identify how strong ones educational level is in determining the stable or unstable working life, and how this power differs by cohorts.

Using the 1st ~ 20th (1998~2017) wave of Personal data and 20th wave of Work history data of the Korea Labour and Income Panel Survey(KLIPS), I estimated work trajectories through Group-based Trajectory Analysis by constructing 15 years (age 45~59) of yearly data. This has done by putting instability score at each year, which were measured by combining two indicators: change ones employment status and labor income. Men born from 1939 to 1958 were classified into two cohorts, which resulted in a total of 1,969 cases, including 910 in Cohort 1 (born 1939~1948) and 1,059 in Cohort 2 (born 1949~1958). Next, a multinomial logistic regression analysis was conducted to analyze the effect of cohort and educational level on conditional probability of belonging to unstable work trajectories, as well as the change of educational effect between two cohorts.

Meanwhile, since each cohort has a unique identity as an industrialized generation and baby boomers rather than representing the past and the current generation, it is difficult to identify the instability that current middle-aged people experience or may experience in the near future. In order to partially overcome this limitation, further analysis was carried out with the inclusion of cohort who were born from 1960 to 1972 (Cohort 3). Unlike Cohort 1 and Cohort 2, it is impossible to estimate work trajectories of this group for 15 years. Therefore, I estimated its instability by technically identifying the difference between the average tenure at 45 and distribution of occupations, including unemployment.

The main findings of this study are as follows. First, as a result of estimating the change in labor stability over the 15 years, six types of trajectories were found: 'Continuous unemployment', 'Continuous non-regular job', 'Continuous self-employment', 'Early unstabilized', 'Post unstabilized', and 'Continuous stability.' Each type differed considerably in the pattern and timing of maintaining or decreasing woirk stability, with the highest proportion of Continuous self-employment (37.6%) and followed by 'Continuous stability (20.9%). These results indicate that only about one fifth of all Korean men maintains stable status in terms of employment and income until the age of 59, and the others experience great instability, such as low income self-employment, continuation of non-regular jobs, or early retirement etc.

Second, a comparison of work instability trajectories between the two cohorts revealed significant differences in their detailed patterns even in the same trajectories. In particular, there were huge differences in the starting point, consequences, and the rate of destabilization. Overall, destabilization tended to occur a little earlier and faster in Cohort 1 than Cohort 2. For example, in the Post unstabilized type, Cohort 1 begins to destabilize in early 50s and completely unemployed at the point of late 50s while Cohort 2 begins to destabilize a little later and moving to low income self-employed rather than immediately enters into unemployment.

Third, multinomial logistic regression analysis was conducted to determine whether cohorts and educational level have a significant effect on the probability of belonging to a specific trajectory, even after controlling the average tenure, occupation, and industry factor. It turned out that the probability of belonging to all types of unstable trajectories compared to the Continuous stability was higher in Cohort 2 than in Cohort 1. In addition, the effect of high educational attainment lowering the possibility of belonging to unstable trajectories was not significant in Cohort 1 but was very significant in Cohort 2. In other words, the general working life stability has enhanced in Cohort 2 and the scope of educational level predicting stable or unstable working life has expanded.

Taken together, the result of this study suggests that the working life instability in middle age is more stratified than universalized in Korea. However, it should be noted that Cohort 2, which appears to enjoy more stable working life course than Cohort 1, is the generation that directly received the benefits of industrialization in the process of rapid growth in Korea. There might be a possibility that the benefits of industrialization overwhelmed the flow of univeralization of risks. Therefore, it is quite difficult to draw a clear conclusion about whether risk being universalized by only comparing two distinctive cohorts. This study argues that it is necessary to keep track of working lives of current and future generations in their middle age as data gets accumulated in the future. Nevertheless, the result of Cohort 3 (born 1960 to 1972) turned out that average tenure at the age of 45 got much shorter than the other two cohorts and the proportion of the unemployed at 45 has also increased than Cohort 2. In addition, the proportion of unemployed among college graduates went higher, stating that the power of college diploma which reduces working life instability in middle age. Even though it is difficult to affirm, but it can be inferred that this result suggests the possibility working life instability is getting more universalized in recent cohorts.

This study made several important contributions to the existing literatures. First, I analyzed working life instability of middle aged men by conceptualizing instability with change both in employment status and income level. Second, I cmpared working life instability in middle age between two different cohorts by observing this instability not at a single point but in a long-term life course perspective. The main findings of this study showed that middle age is a life stage where serious instability exists for Korean men and these patterns are considerably diverse, which suggests policy diversification is needed.

Finally, this study concludes with particular emphasis on the following issue: In order to take a fundamental approach to the working life instability of middle aged men, it is esential to extend the scope of our interest to other generations as well. In the midst of chronic low growth and rapid automation, job opportunities are shrinking fast and the likelihood of ones stability leading to the others instability is increasing. This is the key reason of why conflicts are getting deeper between regular and non-regular workers, younger and older generations. In addition, since ones life course is the sum of each life stage, those who experience instability in younger ages are more likely to experience instability in their middle age. Thus, in order to alleviate the problem of working life instability in Korean society, it is necessary to take a careful attention to the current situation where young people confronts; such as job crisis and precarious employment, longterm unemployment etc. For most people work and job are essential for their survival and the reason for their being, and that is why policy approach to improve stability in ones working life course needs to be taken in the perspective of coexistence.

본 연구는 국내외 경제의 커다란 변동성, 산업구조의 변화, 노동시장 유연화 등으로 특징지어지는 세계화의 흐름 속에서 서로 다른 시기에 중장년기를 거쳐 간 한국 남성들의 노동생애 불안정을 추적하고 이러한 불안정성에 코호트별로 어떠한 차이가 있는지, 그리고 여기에 미치는 학력의 영향은 어떻게 변화하였는지 심층적으로 분석하였다.

오늘날에는 전세계적으로 노동에서의 불안정성이 커지고 있으며 일자리를 구하지 못하거나 일자리에서 퇴출된 사람들, 혹은 언제든지 퇴출될 위험에 있는 사람들이 증가하고 있다. 이는 독일의 사회학자 Ulrich Beck이 언급하였던 위험사회(risk society)의 중요한 특징이기도 한데, 다양한 위험이 만연해있는 현대 위험사회를 대표하는 위험 중 하나는 바로 노동의 불안정성이다. 생계를 위한 개인들의 노동시장 의존도는 점차 높아지는 데 반해 노동시장이 급격하게 유연화되면서 평생직장과 평생 고용은 사라지고 실직, 실업, 일자리 이동이 증가하고 있기 때문이다(홍찬숙, 2015). 특히 Beck은 노동시장 위험이 양적으로 증대되고 있을 뿐 아니라 과거보다 더 광범위한 사람들에게 영향을 미친다는 점에서 위험의 보편화 가능성을 제기하였다.

우리나라에서도 노동의 불안정 증가는 주요한 사회적 문제로 자리 잡고 있다. 특히 청년 실업과 더불어 한국사회에서 심각한 현상으로 여겨지는 것 중 하나는 4, 50대 중장년기에 발생하는 갑작스러운 불안정화이다. 90년대 말 외환위기를 기점으로 구조조정과 명예퇴직의 관행이 자리 잡으면서 많은 중장년층은 직장을 다니고 있어도 언제 잘릴지 모른다는 불안감을 일정 부분 안고 살아갈 수밖에 없기 때문이다. 특히 이러한 불안은 평균 수명이 빠르게 증가하고 자녀와 부모에 대한 부양 부담이 늘어나는 오늘날의 상황에서 더욱 증폭되고 있다.

90년대 말 외환위기 이후 중장년기에 경험하는 노동의 불안정 양상에 대하여 지속적인 문제 제기가 이루어져 왔음에도 불구하고, 이러한 불안정이 특정 세대에서만 이례적으로 발생한 것인지 혹은 많은 사람들이 체감하는 것처럼 불안정한 노동생애가 불가피한 시대적 위험으로 자리잡고 있는지에 대한 탐구는 충분히 시도되지 못했다. 즉, 명예퇴직이나 자영업으로의 이행, 그리고 잦은 폐업과 같이 중장년기에 흔히 발생하는 사건들은 미디어를 통해 어느 순간 하나의 굳어진 사실처럼 여겨져 실제로 이것이 얼마나 많은 이들의 경험을 대변하는가에 대해 충분한 검토가 이루어지지 못한 것이다.

한편, 노동생애 불안정이라는 위험이 존재할 때 누가 그러한 위험에 더 취약한 지위를 가지며 이러한 취약성의 범위가 시간의 흐름에 따라 어떻게 변화했는가에 대해서도 우리가 가지고 있는 지식은 턱없이 부족했다. 다시 말하면, 중장년기에 불안정한 노동생애에 놓일 위험을 증가시키는 개인적 특성들이 시대에 따라 어떻게 달라지고 있는지, 즉 실제로 사람들이 느끼는 불안감처럼 안정적인 노동생애가 보장된 사람들의 수가 줄어들고 있는지에 대해 충분한 학술적 논의가 진행되지 못한 상황이라고 할 수 있다.

이처럼 현실에 대한 낮은 이해는 필연적으로 막연한 불안감 혹은 지나친 낙관으로 이어지며 개인과 사회에 직면해 있는 위험에 적절한 접근을 어렵게 한다는 점에서 심각하게 다루어질 필요가 있다. 이러한 문제의식에 따라, 본 연구는 Beck이 제기한 위험의 보편화 가능성을 중장년기 노동에서 나타나는 불안정화 현상에 접목시키면서, 한국 사회에서 중장년층 남성이 경험하는 불안정이라는 위험 또한 보편화 되어가고 있는지 질문한다. 특히 환경에서 살아가는 개인의 생애 궤적은 연속적이므로(이상직, 김이선, & 권현지, 2018: 141) 이들이 경험하는 불안정을 퇴직이나 특정 시점에서의 비정규직 여부 등이 아닌 노동생애(working life course)로의 관점 확장을 통해 장기적이고 연속적으로 관찰하고자 하였다.

이러한 노동생애 불안정의 보편화 가능성을 실증적으로 확인하기 위해 본 연구에서는 크게 두 가지 기준을 설정하였다. 첫 번째는 위험의 양적 증가로 서로 다른 시대를 관통하여 살아온 남성 코호트의 중장년기 노동생애 불안정은 어떠한지, 그리고 이러한 노동생애 위험이 현재 코호트로 오면서 더욱 커지고 있는지를 통하여 확인한다. 두 번째는 위험의 탈계층화로서 위험이 양적인 수준에서뿐 아니라 그 영향 범위에서도 더 확대되고 있는지 분석한다. 본 연구의 경우 계층 변수로 학력을 사용하여 개인의 학력 수준이 안정 혹은 불안정 노동생애를 결정짓는 데 얼마나 강력한 영향력을 행사하며, 또 그 영향력은 코호트별로 어떠한 차이가 있는지 확인하였다.

분석을 위해 가장 먼저 한국노동패널조사(Korean Labor and Income Panel Study)의 1차부터 20차까지의 개인 자료와 20차 직업력 자료를 이용하여 1939~1958년생이 45세~59세의 15년동안 경험한 노동안정성의 연도별 자료를 구축하였다. 이때 노동안정성은 종사상 지위와 임금/소득을 결합하여 0점부터 4점까지 점수화하였다. 1939년부터 1958년생까지의 남성들을 코호트 1(1939년~1948년생)과 코호트 2(1949년~1958년생)로 분류한 결과, 코호트 1에는 총 910명, 코호트 2에는 1,059명이 포함되어 전체 사례 수는 1,969명으로 도출되었다. 그다음으로 집단중심추세분석(Group-based trajectory analysis)을 통해 45세~59세 노동안정성의 궤적을 추정하였으며, 마지막 단계로서 다항로지스틱 회귀모형을 구축하여 코호트와 학력이 불안정한 노동궤적에 속할 조건부 확률에 미치는 영향과 학력 효과의 코호트 간 차이를 확인하였다.

한편, 본 연구에서 설정한 두 코호트는 과거 코호트와 현재 코호트를 대표한다기보다 산업화 세대와 베이비부머 세대라는 독특한 정체성을 지니고 있다. 따라서 현시점에서 중장년층이 경험하고 있거나 혹은 미래에 경험할 수 있는 불안정성은 확인하기 어렵다는 한계가 존재한다. 이와 같은 한계를 부분적으로 극복하고자 본 연구에서는 1960년~1972년생(코호트 3)을 부분적으로 연구 대상에 포함시켜 추가 분석을 시행하였다. 이들은 위의 코호트 1, 2와 달리 15년 동안의 노동궤적 추정이 불가능한 집단이므로 45세 평균 근속연수와 종사 직종 분포 및 이러한 지표의 학력 간 차이를 기술적으로 확인함으로써 불안정을 단면적으로 들여다보고자 하였다.

본 연구의 주요 발견은 다음과 같다. 첫째, 중장년기 15년간의 노동안정성 변화를 추정한 결과 미취업 지속, 비정규 불안정 지속, 자영업 불안정 지속, 조기 불안정화, 후기 불안정화, 그리고 안정 지속 총 6가지 유형의 노동궤적이 도출되었다. 각각의 유형은 노동안정성이 유지 및 하락하는 양상과 시기 등에 상당한 차이가 있었는데, 6가지의 유형 중에서 가장 높은 비중을 차지하는 궤적은 자영업 불안정 지속 유형이었고(37.6%) 그다음은 안정 지속이었다(20.9%). 그러나 중장년기 내내 비정규직을 지속하는 유형의 비중 또한 19.0%로 상당히 높은 편에 속했다. 이와 같은 결과는 한국사회에서 59세까지 안정적으로 노동을 유지하는 사람들은 전체의 약 1/5 정도밖에 되지 않으며, 그 외에는 자영업이나 비정규직의 지속, 혹은 기존 일자리에서의 조기 이탈 등으로 커다란 불안정을 경험하고 있음을 보여준다.

둘째, 두 코호트 간 노동안정성 궤적의 양상을 비교한 결과, 동일한 궤적 간에도 그래프의 세부적인 특징에는 몇 가지 중요한 차이점이 발견되었다. 특히 불안정화가 시작되는 시점이나 불안정화의 귀결점, 그리고 불안정화의 속도 등에 뚜렷한 차이가 있었는데, 전반적으로 코호트 1에서 불안정화가 조금 더 일찍, 그리고 더 빠른 속도로 이루어지는 경향이 있었다. 예를 들어, 후기 불안정화 유형의 경우 코호트 1은 50대 초반에 불안정화가 시작되어 50대 후반이면 완전한 미취업상태가 되는 반면 코호트 2는 이보다 조금 더 늦은 시기에 불안정해지기 시작해서 바로 미취업으로 진입하지 않고 저소득 자영업으로 옮겨가는 모습을 보였다.

셋째, 다항로지스틱 회귀분석을 실행하여 45세 평균 근속연수와 종사 직종 등을 통제한 이후에도 특정 궤적에 속할 확률에 코호트와 학력이 유의미한 영향을 미치는지 살펴보았다. 그 결과 안정 지속형 대비 그 외 불안정 궤적들에 속할 확률이 모든 경우 코호트 1보다 코호트 2에서 높았다. 또한 높은 학력 수준이 불안정 궤적에의 귀속 가능성을 낮추어주는 효과도 코호트 1에서는 대체로 유의하지 않지 않았으나 코호트 2에서는 매우 유의한 것으로 나타났다. 즉, 코호트 1보다 코호트 2에서 중장년기 노동생애 안정성이 더 높아졌고 학력에 의해 안정 혹은 불안정한 노동생애를 예측할 수 있는 영역이 확대되었다고 할 수 있는 것이다.

종합하면 1939년부터 1958년 사이에 출생한 남성들의 노동안정성 궤적을 분석한 결과는 한국사회에서 중장년기 노동생애 불안정이 보편화되기보다 오히려 더욱 계층화되었음을 시사한다. 그러나 여기서 주의할 것은 안정적인 노동생애를 향유한 것으로 나타난 코호트 2는 급속하게 성장한 한국사회에서 산업화의 혜택을 가장 직접적으로 누린 세대로서 산업화의 효과가 위험사회로의 보편적인 흐름을 압도했을 가능성 또한 무시할 수 없다는 점이다. 따라서 위험이 보편화되고 있는가?라는 질문에 답을 하기 위해서는 그 이후의 출생 코호트까지 지속적으로 관찰하는 것이 필수적이다. 이에 본 연구는 자료의 축적에 따라 생애과정에서의 불안정을 계속해서 추적해나가는 노력을 기울일 필요가 있음을 제언하였다.

그럼에도 불구하고 현시점에서 위와 같은 한계를 부분적으로 극복하기 위해 살펴본 코호트 3(1960~1972년생)의 분석결과에 따르면 45세 평균 근속연수가 다른 두 코호트에 비해 7.90년으로 훨씬 짧아졌으며 45세 시점의 미취업 비중 증가 또한 베이비부머 세대(코호트 2)보다 증가한 것으로 나타났다. 또한 4년제 대졸 이상에서 미취업자 비율이 늘어나 중장년기 노동생애의 불안정성을 감소시키는 대학 졸업장의 영향력도 보다 축소된 것으로 해석될 수 있는 양상이 발견되었다. 노동생애 전체를 분석하지 못했으므로 단언하기는 어렵지만 이와 같은 결과는 최근 코호트로 올수록 중장년기 노동생애 불안정이 보편화 될 수 있는 가능성을 암시한다고 유추해볼 수 있다.

본 연구는 한국사회에서 남성이 중장년기에 경험하는 노동의 불안정성을 단일 시점이나 단기간의 변화가 아닌 장기적인 생애과정 관점에서 관찰하면서, 기존에는 거의 시도된 적 없던 중장년기 노동생애 불안정의 코호트 비교를 진행하였다는 의의를 갖는다. 특히 노동안정성을 개념화할 때 선행연구들에서는 대체로 종사상 지위만 살펴보았으나 본 연구에서는 매년 임금 및 소득 수준의 변화까지 동시에 고려하여 노동생애 불안정성을 보다 심층적으로 분석해내고자 하였다. 이를 바탕으로 한국 남성들에게 중장년기는 커다란 불안정성이 내재해있는 생애단계이며, 그 양상은 단일하기보다 상당히 다양하게 나타나고 있음을 밝혔으며, 이러한 노동생애 불안정의 다양성을 고려한 정책 다각화가 필요함을 제언하였다. 뿐만 아니라 본 연구는 개인의 노동생애에서 나타나는 불안정성을 탐구할 때 코호트로서의 세대 개념을 분석의 중심에 위치시키는 것이 우리가 직면해있는 현상을 이해하는 데 중요한 함의를 제공할 수 있음을 보여주었다는 점에서도 의미를 갖는다. 즉, 시대적 상황과 환경은 그것을 통과해온 개인들의 노동생애에 뚜렷한 흔적을 남기며, 노동에서의 위험은 필연적으로 각 세대가 노동시장 내 위계 구조 속에서 차지하고 있는 위치와 결합한다는 것을 밝힌 것이다.

마지막으로 본 연구는 다음과 같은 사안을 특히 강조하면서 논문을 마무리하였다. 중장년기 노동생애 불안정 문제에 본질적인 접근을 하기 위해서는 다른 세대의 불안정 문제로까지 관심의 범위를 확장시켜야 한다. 만성적인 저성장과 급속도로 진행되는 자동화의 추세 속에서 사람들의 일자리 기회는 점차 축소되고 있으며, 누군가의 안정이 다른 누군가의 불안정으로 귀결될 수 있는 가능성 또한 커지고 있다. 이것이 오늘날 정규직과 비정규직, 그리고 청년과 중장년 및 노년층 간 세대갈등이 심화되고 있는 핵심적인 이유 중 하나이다(박길성, 2011). 뿐만 아니라 한 사람의 생애는 유기적이므로 청년기에 노동시장 진입 과정에서 불안정을 겪은 사람은 중장년기에도 여전히 불안정을 경험할 가능성이 높고 청년기에 불안정을 집단적으로 경험한 코호트는 결국 2~30년 후 불안정한 중장년층, 그리고 노년층으로 자리 잡는다. 따라서 현재 한국사회에서 나타나는 중장년기 노동생애 불안정 문제를 완화하기 위해서는 현재의 중장년층뿐 아니라 현재의 청년층이 겪고 있는 취업난과 불안정 고용에 대해서도 적극적인 관심을 가져야 한다. 대부분의 사람들에게 노동은 생존, 그리고 자신의 존재 이유와 연결되어있는 만큼 노동의 안정성을 향상시키기 위한 정책적 접근도 상생(相生)의 관점에서 이루어질 필요가 있다.