기억 장소성의 생산과 재구성

Production and Reconstruction of the Placeness of Memory: A case on the local politics over places-of-memory of Sewol ferry disaster

세월호 기억공간의 지역정치를 사례로

This study explores how the placeness of memory is produced and reconstructed by observing the local politics over the formation of places-of-memory of the Sewol ferry disaster. Placeness, a sort of an identity endowed to a certain place which differentiates one from another, is never given but produced. It is constructed through the complex combination of socio-political meanings and values. As an extension of the theoretical discussion, this paper proposes placeness of memory and refers to it as a specific kind of placeness developed in relation to certain collective memory.

This thesis looks into the process of making places-of-memory of Sewol ferry disaster in three cities: Jindo, Ansan and Mokpo. Sewol ferry disaster is a tragic maritime accident which happened on 16th April, 2014 that a 6,835-ton ferry named Sewol capsized and sank in waters off Jindo, South Jeolla province. This study analyzes how the delocalized discourse on the collective memory produces placeness of memory in those cities in order to justify the establishments of places-of-memory and how the placeness is rearranged as the local politics emerge.

The results of this study are as follows. First, the placeness-of-memory of the Sewol disaster was produced within local contexts through overcoming the delocality of the memory discourse by reinterpreting the meaning of the disasters site. The very physical condition that the disaster broke out on the sea made it difficult to solidly relate its memory to one place on the land. In addition, the Sewol memory discourse developed mainly in the national level as it requested for a thorough investigation on what caused the accident, and the punishment of those who were responsible including the President. Such national discourse weakened and separated the relationships that certain places had with the memory.

Though Jindo, Ansan and Mokpo faced different tasks while claiming the spatial relevance with the Sewol memory, the placeness appeared in each city commonly represented the meanings of the tragedys site. As the ferry completely disappeared below the sea level, the spot where the ferry capsized lost its scenes visibility that it became no longer available to indicate the location of the accidents breakout. The placeness was then transferred to Paengmok harbour of Jindo, the nearest place to the sinking point accessible by land transport where the base camp for finding the bodies was established. Ansan, the city which was a home to the largest number of victims, developed the placeness of memory as the place where the remains of the tragedy were shown paradoxically through the disappearance of families and neighbors. Mokpo where it lacked strong connection with the disaster in the first place became relevant with the memory due to the placement of the Sewol ferry after it being salvaged. The placeness of Sewol memory was produced in Mokpo as the significance of the ferry being the very site of death expanded to the port where it was laid down. Such placeness of Sewol memory in three cities were produced and strengthened by both the material and immaterial spatial strategies mobilized by the bereaved families and the local activists who supported them.

Second, the placeness of Sewol memory was reconstructed as the issues over the establishment of places-of-memory were discussed in the local scale. The local politics dynamics were developed through the conflicts and negotiations between three main discourses: memory, anti-memory and the development discourse. The memory discourse produced narratives to support the formation of the memorials. The anti-memory discourse that developed through denying it and dissolving the citys placeness of Sewol memory stood against the production of places-of-memory. The contention between the memory discourse and the anti-memory discourse in the local scale showed resemblance with that in the national scale. The development discourse that counted the local economic growth the most important virtue tended to weigh the values of places-of-memory of the Sewol disaster depending on its economic potential. Local actors who pursued development formed the coalition to fight against the memory discourse by uniting with those who supported the anti-memory discourse when their interests over building memory places overlapped. Yet, in the phase where it became critical to rather emphasize the economic rationality of the development discourse, such coalition came to an end.

The negotiations between different local discourses emerged as the bereaved families and the supportive activists internalized the development narratives to better persuade and communicate with those who disagreed on having Sewol places-of-memory. Also, the local governments which seek after the economic growth by their nature tended to disguise their development-oriented purpose by bringing up the memory discourse. Such narratives justified the local development project that came with the construction of the places-of-memory and the large amount of financial aid from the national government as well. Furthermore, the local government set up institutional arrangements to appease the hostility towards tragic memory places.

본 논문은 기억 장소성(placeness of memory) 개념을 통해 집단기억을 상징화한 기억공간의 정치가 지역 차원에서 전개되는 과정을 분석한다. 장소성은 인간이 공간에 부여하는 의미와 가치의 복잡한 조합으로 구성되는 장소로서의 정체성으로, 고정적 실체로부터 주어지는 것이 아니라 정치· 사회적 상호작용에 의해 생산되며 끊임없이 재구성된다. 본 논문은 이와 같은 장소성 논의의 연장선에서 어떠한 장소가 특정 기억과 긴밀한 연관성을 맺음으로써 생산된 장소성을 기억 장소성이라 개념화한다.

본 논문은 세월호 침몰사고라는 집단기억의 담론이 안산, 진도, 목포를 배경으로 기억공간을 논의하면서 출현하는 지역정치를 기억 장소성의 생산 관점에서 접근한다. 1)육지에서 일어난 재난과 달리, 사건의 현장을 장소성의 생산으로 직결시키는 것이 제한되어 있는 해상사고의 물리적 조건과 2)사건의 진상규명과 책임자 처벌을 강조해왔던 기억담론이 내재하고 있는 중앙정치적 담론으로서의 성격은 세월호 기억담론을 탈지역화시켰다. 탈지역화되어 발전해온 기억담론은 특정 지역들과 세월호 집단기억이 맺고 있었던 유기성을 분리·약화시켰으며 기억공간 조성을 정당화하기 위하여 지역에서 기억 장소성을 생산해야 할 필요성을 낳았다.

각 지역에서 출현한 기억 장소성은 세월호 참사의 현장을 재구성하는 의미를 가지고 있다. 먼저, 사고 발생지점을 지칭할 수 있게 했던 세월호 선체가 해수면 아래로 완전히 침몰하면서 장면으로서의 의미가 증발된 사건 현장의 장소성은 이후의 사고 수습이 이루어졌던 진도 팽목항으로 이전되었다. 가장 많은 피해자의 출신 지역인 안산에서는 지역 주민들과 유가족들이 피해자들의 부재를 통해 역설적으로 사건의 잔해를 확인한 장소로서의 의미가 생산되었다. 목포의 경우, 안산이나 진도처럼 세월호 참사 발생 당시부터 사건과의 연관성을 강하게 가지고 있지 않았으나 세월호 인양 후 선체를 거치할 장소로 목포 신항만이 결정되면서 유관해졌다. 목포 신항만은 세월호 선체가 피해자들의 죽음이 발생한 현장이기 때문에 본질적으로 내재하고 있는 기억물질로서의 장소성이 확장되면서 기억공간으로 역할했다. 이와 같은 기억 장소성은 기억담론을 주장하는 행위자들을 중심으로 생산되었으며 기억 장소성 생산을 위해 다양한 물질·비물질적 공간전략이 동원되었다. 기억담론 행위자들은 각 지역에서 이와 같은 기억 장소성을 공고히 하여 궁극적으로 기억공간 건립에 대한 지역 사회의 공감대를 구축하고자 했다.

세월호 기억공간 조성을 둘러싼 의제가 점진적으로 구체화되면서 지역의 특수한 맥락을 반영하는 지역정치의 역동성과 결합했다. 본 연구는 기억공간 조성에 관여하는 지역정치 내 담론들을 크게 세 갈래—기억담론, 반기억담론, 개발담론—로 구분하고 이들 간의 경합과 타협을 통해 기억 장소성이 재구성되는 양상을 파악했다. 세월호 기억담론을 일체 부정하면서 발전해온 반기억담론이 기억공간 건립에 제기한 반대는 세월호 참사에 대한 중앙정치적 갈등 구도에 부합하는 측면이 있었다. 반기억담론은 궁극적으로 지역에서 생산된 기억 장소성을 해체하는 데 주력했다. 지역정치 기저에서 작동하는 개발담론은 지역의 경제적 성장을 최우선으로 고려하며 기억공간의 가치 또한 지역개발 차원에서 평가했다. 개발담론은 기억공간이 지역 경제에 이득을 수반하지 못할 것으로 예측될 경우, 반기억담론과 연합하여 기억담론에 저항하는 세력을 지역사회 안에서 확장하고자 하는 경향이 나타났다. 그러나 개발담론이 중시하는 경제적 합리성을 주지하는 것이 우선시되는 국면에서는 반기억담론과 개발담론 간의 대치가 발생했다.

지역정치 담론들 간의 타협은 기억공간 조성을 통해 궁극적으로 취하고자 하는 목표를 부분적으로 달성하기 위해 행위자들이 노력하는 과정에서 나타났다. 기억공간을 매개로 추상적 기억담론의 물질적 재현을 추구하는 피해자 유가족들을 중심으로 한 기억담론 행위자들은 개발담론을 내재화하여 지역사회를 납득시키고자 했다. 또한, 중앙정부가 예산을 보조·지원하는 기억공간 조성 사업을 통하여 지역개발을 시도한 지방정부는 기억담론을 동원하여 사업의 시행을 정책적으로 정당화하고자 했으며 지역사회의 반기억담론을 회유하기 위해 제도적 타협자원을 마련했다.