경찰이 된 청년들

Young Generation Who Became Police Officer: Durability and Changeability of A Gendered Organization

젠더화된 조직의 지속과 균열

본 연구는 젠더를 둘러싼 청년들의 갈등이 격발하는 경찰 조직에 주목하고, 청년들의 유입 이후 조직이 어떠한 양상으로 나타나는지를 탐구했다. 여성 경찰관의 직무 역량을 평가절하하는 담론이 청년들을 중심으로 대두한 가운데 오늘날의 경찰 조직에서 청년 여성 경찰관은 어떻게 직무를 이해하고 대응하고 있는지, 남성중심적인 경찰 조직은 과연 변화하였는지를 묻는 질문에 대한 답을 찾기 위해 본 연구는 청년 여성들의 성평등에 대한 이해와 상이한 현실 대응 전략들에 주목했다. 조직 내부의 젠더 역동을 살핌으로써 경찰은 새로운 전환점이자 변형의 가능성을 담지한 조직으로서 검토되었다. 연구의 주요 결과는 아래와 같다.

신자유주의 시대 경찰 직무 수행에 대한 사회적 요구는 치안의 서비스화와 예방 치안이라는 두 가지 틀 위에서 직무 모델의 변화를 가져왔다. 이러한 역할을 감당할 인력 충원의 과정에서 많은 청년들이 경찰 조직으로 진입했고 특히 젠더 폭력에 대한 사회적 관심과 피해자보호에 대한 요구는 여성 경찰관의 확대 채용을 견인했다. 더하여 페미니즘이 확산되고 성평등 정책이 본격적으로 추진되면서 오랜 기간 유지되어 왔던 성별분리 채용 제도가 폐지되는 등 경찰 조직은 지금 급격히 변화하고 있다.

젠더를 둘러싸고 격화된 청년들의 갈등은 경찰 조직에도 영향을 미치고 있었다. 몰성적(gender-blind)인 능력주의와 경찰 직무에 있어 성별화된 역량 평가에 따라 청년 여성 경찰관들은 남성중심적 기준에 부합할 것을 요구받았고, 조직의 성별직무분리는 지속되고 있었다. 여성들은 이 같은 현실에 대응하기 위해 성평등에 대한 각자의 이해에 따라 이질적인 전략들을 취하고 있었다. 공무원으로서의 기대를 안고 경찰이 된 여성들은 문제의식을 축소하고 조직의 남성중심성에 순응하여 문제제기보다는 안전하게 조직에 남기를 선택했고, 성별화된 평가를 거부하는 여성들은 성차를 제거함으로써 같음으로서의 평등을 획득하고자 했다. 다만 이들의 전략은 결과적으로 지배적인 직무 가치와 조응하고 있었다. 한편 젠더에 대한 문제의식을 제기하고 목소리를 내는 청년 여성들의 경우 남성중심적 직무 관행에 질문을 던지고 차이가 차별이 되지 않는 조직으로의 변형을 구상하고 있었다. 이러한 여성 경찰관의 경찰되기로부터 젠더화된 조직의 균열이 감지되었다.

경찰 조직에서 젠더 질서의 지속과 균열이 교차하고 있음을 드러낸 이 연구는 다음과 같은 의의를 갖는다. 조직의 작동원리는 단순한 남성성의 편재를 넘어 사회 맥락에 따라 변모하는 역동적인 과정으로서 읽혀져야 한다. 또한 한국 사회에서 누적된 적극적 조치가 성평등 증진에 있어 변형의 전략으로까지 나아가지 못하는 모습은, 결국 제도 도입에 앞서 직무 가치가 어떻게 설정되어있는지에 대한 재검토가 선행되어야 함을 시사한다. 나아가 공정성에 대한 청년들의 인식은 경찰관으로서의 법 집행 현장에서 한계를 보이고 있다는 점에서도 변형의 전략을 필요로 한다. 가부장적 질서를 거부하고 남성성을 협상하고 있는 청년 남성들의 에너지를 젠더화된 조직의 균열과 그 재구조화의 동력으로 전환시키기 위한 고민이 요청된다.

This study paid attention to the police organization where conflicts among young people surrounding gender are raging and explored how the gendered organization appears after the influx of young generation. While the discourse devaluing female police officers job competency has emerged around the young, this study focused on different understandings about police organization and different strategies for dealing with inequality of young female police officers to find answers to the question of how they understand themselves as a police officer and perform their duties, and to whether this gender-unequal organization can change. The significance of this study is that it examines the shape of the police organization that looks at the new turning point and the possibility of transformation by looking at gender dynamics. The key findings of this study are summarized below.

In the age of neo-liberalism, the police shifted the security paradigm from the classic crime-fighter model through two frameworks: the provision of security services and the prevention of security. The increased hiring of female police officers was driven by growing social needs against gender based violence and calls for criminal victims protection. In addition, with the spread of feminism and gender equality policies in the police force in earnest, police organization is changing dramatically with the expansion of the ratio of female recruitment and promotion and the abolition of the gender-separated recruitment system which lasted 74 years.

Gender conflict escalated among young generation, men who became police officers gave up the orientation to hegemonic masculinity but still practiced gender with masculinity as a resource and demanded women to meet male-centered job competency standards. Job segregation by gender is being continued through gender-blind meritocracy and gendered assessment of job competency.

Among them, young female police officers responding to reality were taking different strategies based on their different understanding of gender equality. Some attempts to avoid the awareness of the gender problem and adapt to the male-centeredness of the organization, or attempts to achieve equality as equals by eliminating gender differences resulted in accordance with the male-centered job value of the organization. Gender-conscious women, on the other hand, questioned male-centered work practices and drew up the transformation for organization where differences were not discriminated against. From this young womens becoming a female police officer, a crack in the gendered organization was observed.

This study revealed that in police organization, the continuance of gender order and the rift are intersecting. The operating principles of an organization should be read as a process that changes according to social context rather than simply a ubiquity of masculinity. In addition, the fact that the affirmative actions accumulated in Korean police organization did not lead to transformation in promoting gender equality suggests that it is strategically necessary to pay attention to how job values ​​were set from the viewpoint of gender, before those system was introduced. Furthermore young people's perception of fairness requires a strategy of transformation in that it presents limitations in law enforcement as a police officer. It is necessary to consider turning the energy of young men who reject patriarchal order and negotiated masculinity into an engine to restructure police organization.