남한 성인의 북한 식량⋅영양안보에 대한 인식 및 대북식량지원에 대한 태도 : Perception on food and nutrition security of North Korea and attitude toward food aid to North Korea among South Korean adults

Abstract

식량ㆍ영양안보란, 식량안보와 영양안보의 개념을 통합 및 발전시킨 개념으로, 식품에 대한 가용성, 접근성, 활용성, 안정성의 네 요소가 충족될 때 보장된다. 북한의 경우, 식량‧영양안보가 보장되지 못하여 많은 북한 주민들이 만성적인 식량부족과 영양불량 문제를 겪고 있으며, 이를 해결하기 위한 대북지원의 상당부분이 식량 및 영양 지원의 형태이다. 이에 본 연구는 온라인 설문조사를 통해 남한 성인의 북한의 식량ㆍ영양안보에 대한 인식과 대북식량지원에 대한 태도를 파악하고자 하였다. 응답자의 특성이 남한 성인을 대표할 수 있도록 성ㆍ연령ㆍ지역에 따라 표본 수를 비례 할당한 전국의 만 19세 이상 70세 미만 성인 1,000명을 대상으로, 2019년 9~10월에 조사 전문업체를 통한 설문조사를 실시하였다. 분석에는 응답자 1,000명의 자료를 모두 이용하였다. 조사 결과, 응답자들은 전반적으로 북한의 식량‧영양안보를 실제보다 심각한 수준으로 인식하였으며, 이러한 차이는 특히 어린이 식량‧영양안보 관련 지표에서 두드러지게 나타났다. 대북식량지원에 대하여 응답자의 44.6%가 찬성(찬성군), 36.7%가 반대(반대군)하였고 뚜렷한 의견이 없는 경우가 18.7%로 나타났다. 대북식량지원에 찬성하는 가장 큰 이유는 어려움에 처한 동포를 돕기 위해서, 반대하는 이유는 북한의 특권층만 이익을 볼 것 같아서로 조사되었다. 찬성군은 반대군에 비해 북한의 식량ㆍ영양안보에 더 관심이 많았고(p<0.001), 심각한 수준으로 인식하였으며(p<0.001), 기아수준에 대해서도 보다 심각하게 생각하였다(p=0.004). 한편, 가장 적절한 대북식량지원 방식으로는 찬성군의 1/2 이상이 남한정부의 직접지원을, 반대군의 2/3 이상이 국제기구를 통한 지원을 선택하여 차이를 보였다(p<0.001). 로지스틱 회귀분석 결과, 대북식량지원 효과에 긍정적인 인식을 가진 응답자가 그렇지 않은 응답자에 비해 대북식량지원에 찬성할 확률이 약 19배 높은 것으로 나타났다(OR=19.32). 보수보다 진보적 정치성향의 응답자에서(OR=5.94), 2-30대 청년층보다 4-50대 중년층에서(OR=2.81) 대북식량지원에 찬성할 확률이 높았다. 또한 대북지원 및 대북식량지원에 대한 관심이 높고(OR=3.93), 통일에 긍정적인 인식을 가진 응답자에서(OR=1.88) 대북식량지원에 찬성할 확률이 높게 나타났다. 결론적으로, 대북식량지원에 찬성하는 남한 성인은 그렇지 않은 경우보다 북한의 식량‧영양안보를 보다 심각하게 인식하였다. 또한, 남한 성인의 대북식량지원에 대한 태도는 대북식량지원 효과에 대한 인식과 높은 관련이 있었다. 그러므로 지원 효과에 대한 강조와 함께, 모니터링 체계를 개선하고 그 결과를 국민과 공유하는 등의 노력이 필요하다. 이를 통해 국민적 공감대와 사회적 합의에 기반한 대북식량지원을 추진할 수 있을 것으로 기대된다.

The purpose of this study was to examine perception on food and nutrition security of North Korea and attitude toward food aid to North Korea among South Korean adults. During September-October 2019, an online survey was conducted with 1,000 adults aged 19-69 years. The sample was allocated proportionally according to gender, age and region to represent South Korean adults. The respondents generally perceived food and nutrition security of North Korea more seriously than it actually is. Especially in children indicator, the gap between perceived and actual food and nutrition security of North Korea is big. A total of 44.6% of the respondents agreed (Agreement group), 37.7% disagreed (Disagreement group), and 18.7% neither agree nor disagree to food aid to North Korea. The Agreement group chose "direct assistance from the government" as the most appropriate channel for food aid whereas the Disagreement group did "support through international organizations". As a result of logistic regression analysis, South Korean adults with more positive perception on the effect of food aid to North Korea were more likely to agree to it (OR=19.32). The progressives were more likely to agree to food aid to North Korea than the conservatives (OR=5.94). South Korean adults in their 40-50s were more likely to agree to food aid to North Korea than those in their 20-30s (OR=2.81). South Korean adults with a higher concern on food aid to North Korea (OR=3.93) and more positive perception on Korean unification (OR=1.88) were more likely to agree to food aid to North Korea. The most important factor related to South Koreans attitude toward food aid to North Korea was their perception on the effect of it. As strategies to draw social consensus on food aid to North Korea, it is recommended to systematize the monitoring process on the effect of food aid to North Korea and inform the public of the results.