Evaluation of Effectiveness of a Water-perfused Suit as an Alternative Heat Acclimation Strategy : 대체 단기 열 적응 전략으로써의 물 순환 수트 착용 효과 평가

Abstract

Heat acclimation (HA) refers to physiological and behavioral changes that can help increase heat tolerance so that the human body can more effectively dissipate heat to the environment. While active HA strategies have been robustly explored, not many studies highlighted passive HA strategies. The purpose of the present study was to evaluate the effects of 10-day passive and post-exercise heat acclimation strategies through directly heating the skin with a water-perfused suit for 10 days. A low-intensity exercise-intervention was included as a control condition. Nineteen young males were divided into three experimental groups: (1) Exercise condition (control) (N = 6, HAEXE, 1-h exercise at 6 km·h-1 followed by 1-h rest in a sitting position), (2) Exercise & Passive heating condition (N = 6, HAEXE+SUIT, 1-h exercise at 6 km·h-1 followed by 1-h passive heating in a sitting position), and (3) Passive heating condition (N = 7, HASUIT, 2-h passive heating in a sitting position). All heating programs were conducted for 10 consecutive days in a climatic chamber maintained at an air temperature of 33oC with 60% relative humidity. The passive heating was conducted using a newly-developed water perfused suit with 44oC water. A heat tolerance test before (PRE) and after (POST) the 10-day training consisted of a leg immersion in 42oC water for 60 min. The results showed that the suit-wearing for 10 days as passive and post-exercise HA strategies effectively induced adaptive changes in rectal temperature (P < 0.05), mean skin temperature (P < 0.05), sweat responses (P < 0.05), and cardiovascular responses (P < 0.05). Interestingly, increase in back sweat rate and rectal temperature reduction were only found in the passive-heating condition (P < 0.05) after the 10-day training. There were differences in the passive and the post-exercise strategies in inducing HA, in terms of the induction timing during the protocols and the number of training days needed. These results indicate that this novel means of heat acclimation, donning a skin-heating water-perfused suit, can generate thermoregulatory benefits. The passive HA intervention could be applied to individuals for whom doing exercise regularly is not feasible.

단기 열 적응이란 더운 환경에서 방열 반응이 효과적으로 일어날 수 있게 하는 생리적 및 행동적 변화를 통해 인체의 내열성을 항진시키는 것을 의미한다. 액티브 단기 열 적응 전략인, 운동을 통해 열 적응을 일으키는 방법에 대한 연구는 활발하게 진행되어 온 반면 운동 없이 외부에서의 열 자극을 통해 열 적응을 일으키는 패시브 단기 열 적응 전략에 대한 연구는 매우 미비하다. 본 연구는 피부를 가온하는 물 순환 수트를 이용한 10일 간의 패시브 전략 및 운동 후 착용 전략의 열 적응 유도 효과를 살펴보는 것을 목적으로 하였다. 저강도 운동의 액티브 열 적응 전략이 대조군으로 도입되었다. 열아홉 명의 젊은 남성들은 세 가지 열 적응 프로그램 중 하나에 랜덤으로 배치되었다: (1) 운동 조건 (여섯 명, HAEXE, 한 시간 동안 6 km·h-1 로 트레드밀 운동 후 한 시간 앉아서 휴식, (2) 운동 후 착용 조건 (여섯 명, HAEXE+SUIT, 한 시간 동안 6 km·h-1 로 트레드밀 운동 후 한 시간 동안 물 순환 수트 착용, (3) 수트 조건 (일곱 명, 두 시간 동안 물 순환 수트 착용). 모든 열 적응 프로그램은 기온 33oC와 상대습도 60%로 유지되는 인공 기후실에서 10일 연속으로 오전에 진행되었다. 패시브 가온은 본 연구에서 새롭게 개발한 물 순환 수트를 이용하였고, 유입 물 온도는 44oC 였다. 10일 훈련 전후로 진행한 내열성 테스트는 42oC 물에 60분 간 다리를 침지하여 진행하였다. 패시브 및 운동 후 착용 전략으로써의 10일 간의 물 순환 수트 착용은 직장온 감소 (P < 0.05), 평균피부온 감소 혹은 증가 (P < 0.05), 발한 반응 항진 (P < 0.05), 심혈관계 반응 항진 (P < 0.05)을 유도하였다. 10일 훈련 후 등 발한량과 직장온 하강은 패시브 전략에서만 나타났다 (P < 0.05). 패시브 및 운동 후 착용 전략은, 훈련 프로토콜 중 열 적응 발현 시점과 반응 극대화 훈련 일수에서 차이를 나타냈다. 본 연구의 결과는 기존에 시도되지 않았던, 단기 열 적응 전략으로써의 물 순환 수트 착용은 체온 조절 측면에서 이점을 가져다 줄 수 있음을 시사한다. 따라서 물 순환 수트를 이용한 패시브 가온은 더운 환경에서 운동하는 것이 힘든 개인들을 위한 열 적응 전략으로 활용될 수 있을 것으로 기대한다.