패션 인플루언서의 체형이 친근감과 감탄을 매개로 소비자 반응에 미치는 영향 : The Effect of Fashion Influencers Body Shape on Consumer Response

Abstract

Based on social network services, fashion Influencer who gets fully support from consumers and wields great influence socially and culturally, is emerging as a major marketing strategy. Compared to traditional advertisement, fashion influencer leads to positive consumer responses such as the usefulness, reliability and authenticity. Nevertheless, research on influencer is only conducted in the basic stages of comparing the impact of the existence of influencer or the difference between traditional advertisement models. Therefore, it is necessary to consider the socio-psychological aspects of consumers as they show limitations in their academic understanding and practical use of fashion influencer as an important marketing element. Body shape is one of the factors that measures the attractiveness of fashion influencer. It affects the evaluation of fashion influencers and consumer's emotions through upward or downward comparison, depending on the position of the object being compared. Specifically for subjects of lateral or downward comparisons, they form a bond or affinity for capabilities or attributes similar to them. On the other hand, when it comes to the subject of upward comparisons, people express a feeling of surprise, thinking that they have shown above-standard ability or accomplishment. In this study, we want to find out how differences in the body shape of fashion influencers affect the degree of recommendation for fashion influencers, and the degree of self-expression and self-expression for their SNS postings, as a medium of familiarity or admiration. To produce accurate response from research participants, stimuli were produced artificially based on actual fashion influencers' contents. To verify the research problem, the experiment was conducted by dividing it into ideal and realistic body shape groups depending on the differences in the body shape of fashion influencers. The online survey was conducted through Macromill Embrain, a research institute specialized in consumer panels, to women who are in their 20s and 30s, living in Korea. Finally, it was analyzed statistically through SPSS22.0 and AMOS18.0 using 180 data. The results of this study are summarized as follows. First, the effect of the body shape of fashion influencer on consumer's emotions are checked. For realistic body shape of fashion influencer, consumers developed a sense of familiarity compared to idealistic body shape. This means that the higher the similarity between fashion influencers and consumers, the more psychological intimacy they perceive. On the other hand, unlike the research theory, consumers are more admired by the realistic body shape of fashion influencers, not the idealistic body shape of fashion influencers. This can be seen as a surprise to consumers in that they have not only perceived familiarity through external similarities but also how proudly they exposed their individuality away from social stereotypes. Second, the main effects of the body shape of fashion influencer on consumer behavioral intention are checked. When the body shape of fashion influenza is realistic, consumers formed a high degree of recommendation and self-expression intention. This means that the pursuit of diversity, in a context similar to the study by Dierichs et al.(2011), is an important attribute in the evaluation of fashion influencer and the assessment of consumers themselves, as opposed to the models' realistic body shape, rather than the models' idealistic body shape. Third, the mediation effects of familiarity and admiration between the body shape of fashion influencer and the effect on consumer's behavioral intention are checked. Specifically, the realistic body shape of fashion influencer has a significant impact on the intention of their recommendation, with each fully mediated effect of familiarity and admiration. When the body shape of a fashion influencer is realistic, it has been confirmed that it not only increases the degree of recommendation for an influencer but also self-expression and self-presentation intention on the context of SNS posting. These results mean that by triggering a intimate response to an assessment of fashion influencer, it can increase the degree of behavior intention that is willing to post about oneself on personal SNS account as well as positive attitudes. On the contrary, when the body shape of a fashion influencer is idealistic, there was no mediated effect of admiration for the consumer's recommendation and self-presentation intention. However, when the body shape of s fashion influencer is realistic, it mediated admiration to form a high degree of recommendation and self-expression. In the similar aspect as the previous research results, it is important to confirm the positive effects of the actual body shape of fashion influencer on consumers' positive attitudes, while at the same time the consumers perceived admiration affect their willingness to post content on social networking sites rather than the effect on the socially idealized body shapes. Additionally, in the process of understanding the parallel mediated effect of familiarity and admiration, the direct effect of idealistic body shape of fashion influencer on self-presentation was confirmed. This means that the idealistic body shape has a greater impact than the emotion that consumers perceive when it comes to self-presentation, which values the attention from people around them and the expression of ideal self. Consequently this study identified the impact on consumers emotional response and behavioral intention by introducing a specific model assessment element, body shape, in the fashion online shopping context in which physical attractiveness plays an important role. Compare to the previous studies about fashion influencer which were limited on comparison with traditional advertising models, this study has academic implication in that it attempted to find the impact of consumers' emotional aspect. In particular, existing studies have highlighted the physical attractiveness of influencer, which makes it meaningful to ensure that idealistic body shape are no longer important variable that affect consumer response. In addition, it is expected to help fashion marketers effectively to select the appropriate Influencers that fits for target customers, not only to serve as a promotional model, but also to make changes in the consumers' internal attitudes and consequently affect the way they express their personal thoughts on SNS postings. Rather than simply looking at fashion influencer as one of the models for advertisement, it suggests that the influence of the psychological mechanism based on the specific characteristics of the influencer is significant.

소셜 네트워크 서비스를 기반으로 소비자들의 전폭적인 지지를 받으며 사회문화적으로 큰 영향력을 발휘하는 패션 인플루언서는 새로운 주요 마케팅 전략으로 떠오르고 있다. 기존의 전통적인 매체 광고에 비해 패션 인플루언서를 활용한 마케팅은 정보의 유용성, 신뢰성, 진정성과 같은 긍정적인 소비자 반응을 이끌어내기 때문이다. 그럼에도 불구하고 인플루언서에 대한 연구는 인플루언서의 존재 유무에 따른 영향력 혹은 전통적 광고모델과의 차이 비교라는 기초적인 단계에서만 이루어지고 있는 실정이다. 때문에 중요한 마케팅 요소로서 패션 인플루언서의 학문적 이해 및 실무적 활용에는 한계를 보이고 있어 소비자의 사회심리학적 측면을 고려해야 할 필요성이 있다.

패션 인플루언서의 매력성을 측정하는 요소 중 하나인 체형은 사회비교이론을 바탕으로 비교하는 대상의 위치에 따라 상향 혹은 하향비교를 통해 상대에 대한 평가 및 소비자 감정에 영향을 미친다. 구체적으로 유사 혹은 하향 비교의 대상에 대해서는 자신과 유사한 능력 혹은 속성에 대해 유대감과 친근감을 형성한다. 반면, 상향 비교의 대상에 대해 사람들은 표준 이상의 능력 혹은 성취를 보였다고 생각하며 기뻐하는 감정의 감탄을 표현한다. 이에 본 연구에서는 패션 인플루언서의 체형 차이가 친근감 혹은 감탄을 매개하여, 최종적으로 패션 인플루언서에 대한 추천의도 및 자신의 SNS게시물에 대한 자기표현의도와 자기제시의도에 미치는 영향력을 알아보고자 한다.

본 연구는 연구참여자의 정확한 반응을 도출하기 위하여 실제 패션 인플루언서 게시물과 유사하게 자극물을 제작하여 실험에 사용하였다. 연구 문제를 검증하기 위하여 패션 인플루언서의 체형 차이에 따라 이상적 체형 집단과 현실적 체형 집단으로 나누어 실험을 진행하였다. 소비자패널 전문 설문조사기관인 마크로밀 엠브레인을 통해 국내에 거주하는 20-30대 여성을 대상으로 온라인 설문조사를 실시하였으며, 최종적으로 180개의 자료를 사용하여 SPSS22.0과 AMOS18.0을 통해 통계적으로 분석하였다. 본 연구의 결과를 요약하면 다음과 같다.

첫째, 패션 인플루언서의 체형이 소비자 감정에 미치는 영향을 확인하였다. 패션 인플루언서의 체형이 현실적일 때 소비자들은 이상적 체형일 경우에 비하여 친근감을 형성하였다. 이는 패션 인플루언서와 수용자 사이의 유사성이 높을수록 인플루언서에 대한 심리적 유대감이 높아짐을 의미한다. 반면, 연구가설과는 다르게 이상적 체형의 패션 인플루언서가 아닌 현실적 체형의 패션 인플루언서에게 소비자들은 감탄의 감정까지 형성하는 것으로 나타났다. 이는 외적 유사성을 통해 친근감을 지각할 뿐만 아니라 사회적 고정관념에서 벗어나 자신의 개성을 당당히 드러냈다는 점에서 소비자들이 놀라움을 경험한 것으로 볼 수 있다.

둘째, 패션 인플루언서의 체형이 소비자 행동의도에 미치는 주효과를 확인하였다. 패션 인플루언서의 체형이 현실적일 때 소비자들은 높은 추천의도와 자기표현의도를 형성하였다. 이는 이상적 체형의 모델이 아닌 현실적 체형의 모델에 대해 오히려 소비자들이 긍정적으로 평가하며 자신의 몸에 대한 만족도도 높게 평가한다는 Dierichs 외(2011)의 연구와 유사한 맥락으로 이상적인 규범에서 벗어나 다양성의 추구가 패션 인플루언서에 대한 평가 및 소비자 자신에 대한 평가에 중요한 속성이라는 것을 의미한다.

셋째, 패션 인플루언서의 체형이 친근감과 감탄을 매개하여 소비자의 행동의도에 미치는 정적 효과를 확인하였다. 구체적으로 패션 인플루언서의 현실적 체형은 각각 친근감과 감탄을 완전매개하여 추천의도에 유의한 영향을 미쳤다. 패션 인플루언서의 체형이 현실적인 경우 친근감을 매개하여 인플루언서에 대한 추천의도뿐만 아니라 자신의 SNS 게시에 있어 자기표현의도와 자기제시의도 또한 높이는 것을 확인하였다. 이러한 결과는 패션 인플루언서에 대한 평가 시 친근감의 반응을 유발함으로써 긍정적인 태도뿐만 아니라 SNS에 자발적으로 자신에 대해 포스팅하고자 하는 행동의도를 높일 수 있음을 의미한다.

반면, 패션 인플루언서의 체형이 이상적인 경우 소비자의 추천의도와 자기제시의도에 대한 감탄의 매개효과가 나타나지 않았으며 반대로 패션 인플루언서의 체형이 현실적일 때 감탄을 매개하여 높은 추천의도와 자기표현의도를 형성하였다. 이는 앞선 연구가설 검증과 동일한 맥락에서 패션 인플루언서의 현실적 체형이 소비자 태도에 미치는 긍정적인 효과를 확인함과 동시에 소비자가 느끼는 감탄의 감정이 사회적으로 아름답다고 규정된 체형에 대한 영향보다 SNS에 콘텐츠를 게시하고자 하는 의도에 영향을 끼치는데 중요하다고 볼 수 있다.

추가적으로 친근감과 감탄의 병렬적 매개효과를 파악하는 과정에서 패션 인플루언서의 이상적 체형이 자기제시의도에 미치는 직접효과를 확인하였다. 이는 주변 사람들의 시선과 이상적인 자아 표현을 중시하는 자기제시의도에 있어 소비자가 인지하는 감정보다 이상적인 몸매가 미치는 영향이 크다는 것을 의미한다.

본 연구는 신체 관련 정보가 중요하게 작용하는 패션 온라인 쇼핑 맥락에서 구체적인 모델 평가 요소인 체형을 도입하여 소비자의 감정반응 및 행동에 미치는 영향에 대해 규명하였다. 인플루언서 연구가 전통적인 광고모델과의 비교에 치중되어 이루어지고 있는 실정에서 본 연구는 소비자의 정서적인 측면으로 연구를 시도했다는 점에서 학문적 의의를 가진다. 특히, 기존의 연구들에서 인플루언서의 신체적 매력성이 강조되어왔는데 본 연구를 통해 이상적인 체형이 소비자의 반응에 미치는 영향에 대한 의문을 제기하였다는 점에서 의의를 지닌다.

또한, 패션 인플루언서가 단순히 홍보 모델로서의 역할을 수행할 뿐만 아니라 수용자의 내면의 변화를 일으키고 개인적 SNS 게시물의 표현방식에까지 영향을 끼치는 것을 확인해 패션 마케터들에게 표적고객에 맞는 인플루언서들을 효과적으로 선정하는데 도움을 줄 수 있을 것으로 기대된다. 패션 인플루언서를 단순히 홍보기획을 위한 모델 중 하나로 바라볼 것이 아니라 인플루언서의 구체적 특성에 따른 심리기제의 영향력에 의미를 둘 것을 제안한다.