카이랄성 전이를 활용한 Lapidilectine 계열 천연물의 전합성을 위한 연구 : Studies toward the Total Synthesis of the Lapidilectine family of Natural Products via C to N to C Chirality Transfer

Abstract

Lapidilectine family of natural products is one of the Kopsia alkaloids and contains lapidilectines and grandilodines. They have been isolated from Kopsia lapidilecta and grandifolia, which are distributed over peninsular Malaysia. These include four chiral carbon centers and pyrroloazocine indole core. Among them, lapidilectine B, grandilodine C have remarkable multidrug resistance (MDR) reversing effects. Many research groups have studied synthesis of these attractive targets owing to the unique structures and interesting biological activities. We developed the synthesis of key-intermediate which has pyrroloazocine indole skeleton via new method. An efficient strategy for the asymmetric synthesis has been established. We applied C to N to C chirality transfer strategy through intramolecular Nquaternization and [2,3]-Stevens rearrangement and observed stereoselectivity in the chiral centers. The diastereomeric ratio of key-intermediate was completely transferred to enantiomeric ratio over two steps. These studies toward the total synthesis of Lapidilectine family are expected to lead to important tools for biological research.

Lapidilectine family는 lapidilectine과 grandilodine 그룹이 속해 있는 Kopsia 알칼로이드 천연물이다. 말레이 반도의 Kopsia lapidilecta, grandifolia 식물로부터 분리된 인돌 알칼로이드 이며 pyrroloazocine core 와 4개의 카이랄 중심을 포함하고 있다. 이러한 구조적 특이성으로 인해 합성 연구를 위한 흥미로운 천연물로 여겨져 왔다. 생물학적 활성은 vincristine-내성 암세포에서 다중 약물 내성을 극복하는 것으로 알려져 있다.

본 연구에서는 azocino-인돌 골격을 가진 핵심 중간체를 기존과는 다른 새로운 방법을 통해 입체 선택적으로 합성하기 위해 실험을 진행하였다. Key-step에서 N-quaternization 과 [2,3]-Stevens rearrangement 반응을 통해 입체화학 선택적인 카이랄 중심을 도입하였다. 핵심 중간체의 diastereomeric ratio가 2단계의 반응을 통해 얻은 생성물의 enantiomeric ratio로 이어지는 것을 입증하였다. 출발물질로부터 12단계의 반응 중간체까지 7%의 수득률로 얻어냈으며 이후 최종 lapidilectine family의 천연물 합성을 목표로 연구하고 있다. 위의 천연물 합성은 생물학적 연구를 위한 Kopsia 알칼로이드의 다량 제조를 가능하게 할 것으로 기대된다.