Cell Surface Assembly of CD147 and CD276 Promotes Docetaxel Resistance in Breast Cancer : 유방암에서 CD147과 CD276의 막단백질 집합체에

Abstract

Integral plasma membrane proteins not only mediate responses to endogenous and environmental cues that regulate various cellular events, but they also maintain the intrinsic properties of cellular states. Here, we aimed to show that the lateral assembly of oncogenic proteins with CD147 and membrane expression of this assembly is integral to maintaining features of breast cancer stem cells. Utilizing proteomics with an anti-CD147 antibody probe, we discovered CD276 and other known cancer stem cell markers, such as CD44, CD133, and EGFR that are considered to be nearest neighbors of CD147. The cell surface assembly of CD147, CD276, and other oncogenic proteins was concealed within a lipid-raft-like microdomain. This finding was confirmed by confocal microscopy. Sequestration of this unique surface protein assembly confers resistance to docetaxel via an Akt-dependent p53mediated apoptotic signaling pathway. In summary, the lateral interaction between CD147 and proximal partners promotes docetaxel resistance and suggests a key determinant of the cancer cell stemness phenotype.

세포막 단백질은 다양한 세포 사건을 조절하는 내생적, 환경적 단서에 대한 반응을 중재할 뿐만 아니라 세포 상태의 내적 특성을 유지한다. 여기서는 세포막에 존재하는 CD147 을 포함한 종양을 유발하는 단백질들의 어셈블리에 이 유방암 줄기 세포의 특징을 유지하는 데 필수적이라는 것을 보여 주는 것을 목표로 했다. 유방암 줄기세포에서 CD147 주변부 단백질을 CD276 과 CD44, CD133, EGFR 과 같이 CD147 의 가장 가까운 이웃으로 간주되는 알려진 암 줄기 세포 표지를 발견했다. CD147, CD276 및 기타 종양 발생 단백질들의 세포 표면 조립은 지질 뗏목이라는 특정 마이크로 도메인에서 종양 미세환경을 이루는 것을 확인했다. 고유한 표면 단백질 어셈블리의 시퀀스는 Akt 의존성 p53 매개 세포사멸 신호 경로를 통해 docetaxel 에 대한 저항을 제공한다. 요약하면 CD147 과 근위부 단백질 사이의 측간 상호작용은 docetaxel 저항을 촉진하고 암세포 줄기성 표현형의 주요 결정요인을 제시한다.