Association of Biomarkers with Lung Lesions in Interstitial Lung Disease with Rheumatoid arthritis Patients : 간질성 폐질환을 동반한 류마티스 관절염 환자에서 바이오마커와 폐 병변의 연관성

Abstract

Introduction: About 40% of patients with rheumatoid arthritis are known to have interstitial lung disease. This greatly affects mortality in patients with rheumatoid arthritis. Despite this clinical significance, however, few studies have been conducted on rheumatoid arthritis patients with interstitial lung disease. The purpose of this study is to elucidate the pathological characteristics of lung tissue in patients with rheumatoid arthritis with interstitial lung disease and to identify the association of cytokines, biomarkers and lung lesions in prospective cohorts.

Methods and Results: Pulmonary pathology The subjects were pulmonary pathology in patients diagnosed with rheumatoid arthritis with interstitial lung disease (RA-ILD), systemic sclerosis with interstitial lung disease (SSc-ILD) and idiopathic pulmonary fibrosis (IPF). Interleukin-17A (IL-17A), peptidyl arginine deiminase, type IV (PAD-4), granulocyte-macrophage colony-stimulating factor (GM-CSF), and alpha-enolase (ENO1) immunohistochemistry (IHC) were performed on 8, 5, and 5 lung pathological samples, respectively. Ten observation areas were randomly selected for each pathological specimen. IL-17A, PAD-4, GM-CSF, and ENO1 slides were observed 167, 167, 152 and 163 regions, respectively, and the percentage of uptake cells to total immune cells in this region was identified at 400 times magnification. IL-17A was statistically significant (RA-ILD vs SSC-ILD, p = 0.00; RA-ILD vs IPF, p = 0.002). ENO1 also showed statistical significance (RA-ILD vs SSC-ILD, p = 0.00; RA -ILD vs IPF, p = 0.024).

Cohort Study This prospective, multicenter study included 167 patients with rheumatoid arthritis with interstitial lung disease. Anti-cyclic citrullinated peptide antibody (anti-CCP), tumor necrosis factor alpha (TNF-α), interleukin-6 (IL-6), IL-17A, and GM-CSF, matrix metalloproteinase (MMP)-7, surfactant protein-D (SP-D) and Krebs von den Lungen-6 (KL-6) were measured in the serum of the patients and correlated with the results of computed tomography and pulmonary function test. Computed tomography results were interpreted semi-quantitatively according to the extent of lung lesions (grade 1, 0-25%; grade 2, 26-50%; grade 3, 51-75%; grade 4, 76-100%). MMP-7, SP-D and KL-6 had a negative correlation with forced lung capacity (FVC; MMP-7, r = -0.192, p = 0.018; SP-D, r = -0.262, p = 0.001; KL-6, r = -0.181, p = 0.041) and diffusing capacity for carbon monoxide (DLco; MMP-7, r = -0.398, p = 0.000; SP-D, r = -0.253, p = 0.002; KL-6, r = -0.309, p <0.01). TNF-α showed association with DLco. In addition, MMP-7 and SP-D tended to increase with higher grades of lung lesions on computed tomography. Anti-CCP decreased with increasing CT grade. TNF-α, IL-6 have not been found to be meaningfully related.

Conclusions: IHC of lung pathology specimens of RA-ILD, SSc-ILD and IPF showed statistical differences in IL-17A and ENO1 expressions suggesting biological differences in those diseases. In the cohort of RA-ILD, MMP-7, SP-D and KL-6 had a negative correlation with FVC and DLco. MMP-7 and SP-D were also correlated with the semiquantitative grade of computed tomography. These biomarkers can be used to evaluate functional and anatomical status of lung involvement in RA-ILD.

서론: 류마티스 관절염 환자의 약 40%는 간질성 폐질환을 동반하고 있는 것으로 알려져 있다. 이는 류마티스 관절염 환자의 사망률에 큰 영향을 미친다. 하지만 이러한 임상적 중요성에도 불구하고 지금까지 간질성 폐질환을 동반한 류마티스 관절염 환자에 대하여 이루어진 연구는 많지 않다. 이에 본 연구에서는 간질성 폐질환을 동반한 류마티스 관절염 환자 폐 조직의 병리학적 특성을 밝히고 전향적 코호트 내에서 사이토카인, 바이오 마커와 폐 병변의 연관성에 대하여 확인하고자 한다.

방법 및 결과: 폐병리연구 서울대학교병원에서 간질성 폐질환을 동반한 류마티스 관절염, 간질성 폐질환을 동반한 전신경화증, 특발성 폐 섬유증을 진단받은 환자의 폐 병리 검체를 대상으로 하였다. 각각 8, 5, 5 개의 폐 병리 검체를 대상으로 IL-17A, PAD-4, GM-CSF, ENO1 면역조직화학 염색을 실시하였다. 각 병리검체 당 10개의 관찰영역을 무작위로 선정하였다. IL-17A, PAD-4, GM-CSF, ENO1는 각각 167, 167, 152, 163 개의 영역을 관찰하였고 이 영역에서 전체 면역세포에 대한 염색된 세포의 비율 (%)을 400배의 배율에서 확인하였다. IL-17A는 각 군 간에 통계적으로 유의한 차이를 보였다 (RA-ILD vs SSC-ILD, p = 0.00; RA-ILD vs IPF, p = 0.002). ENO1 역시 통계적인 유의성이 관찰되었다 (RA-ILD vs SSC-ILD, p = 0.00; RA-ILD vs IPF, p = 0.024). 코호트연구 이 전향적, 다기관연구는 167명의 간질성 폐질환을 동반한 류마티스 관절염 환자를 포함한다. 환자의 혈청에서 anti-CCP, TNF-α, IL-6, IL-17A, GM-CSF, MMP-7, SP-D, KL-6를 측정하였으며 전산화 단층촬영과 폐기능검사 결과와의 연관성을 확인하였다. 전산화 단층촬영의 결과는 폐 병변의 범위에 따라 반정량적으로 해석하였다 (grade 1, 0-25%, grade 2, 26-50%, grade 3, 51-75%, grade 4, 76-100%). MMP-7, SP-D, KL-6 는 강제폐활량 (FVC; MMP-7, r = -0.192, p = 0.018; SP-D, r = -0.262, p = 0.001; KL-6, r = -0.181, p = 0.041) 및 폐확산능검사 (DLco; MMP-7, r = -0.398, p = 0.000; SP-D, r = -0.253, p = 0.002; KL-6, r = -0.309, p <0.01)에서 음의 상관관계를 보였다. TNF-α 의 경우 DLco와의 연관성을 보였다. 또한 MMP-7과 SP-D는 전산화 단층촬영에서 폐병변의 등급 (grade) 이 높을수록 증가하는 경향을 보였다. TNF-α, IL-6 는 의미있는 연관성이 확인되지 않았다.

결론: 간질성 폐질환을 동반한 류마티스 관절염, 간질성 폐질환을 동반한 전신경화증 및 특발성 폐섬유증의 폐 병리 검체의 면역조직화학 염색은 IL-17A 및 ENO1 발현에서 통계적 차이를 보여 주어 그 질환에서의 생물학적 차이를 시사한다. 간질성 폐질환을 동반한 류마티스 관절염 코호트에서, MMP-7, SP-D 및 KL-6은 강제폐활량 및 폐확산능검사와 음의 상관 관계를 가졌다. 또한 MMP-7 및 SP-D는 컴퓨터 단층촬영 반정량적 등급과 상관 관계가 있었다. 이러한 바이오마커는 간질성 폐질환을 동반한 류마티스 관절염에서 폐 침범의 기능적 및 해부학적 상태를 평가하는데 사용될 수 있다.