Crucial roles of Vascular Surgeons in Oncovascular and Nonvascular Surgery : 종양혈관외과 수술과 비혈관외과 수술에서 혈관외과 의사의 역할

Abstract

Objective: Vascular surgeons can be useful in nonvascular surgery cases, especially in oncology where complete resection is important. Such activity has not yet been quantified. This study aimed to analyze the roles of vascular surgeons in oncovascular surgery (OVS) and nonvascular surgery (NVS).

Methods: Between January 2014 and December 2018, the vascular surgery registry data of Seoul National University Hospital were reviewed for OVS or NVS assisted by vascular surgeons or operations primarily done by vascular surgeons. Electronic medical records and images were retrospectively reviewed. Demographic data, clinical characteristics, operative data, vascular-related data and operative outcomes were collected. The operations were classified into primary surgery or consult surgery. Consult surgeries were divided into planned or unplanned surgery.

Results: Out of 564 cases, vascular surgeons performed 74 OVS as primary surgery, and retroperitoneal tumor was the most frequent diagnosis (n=34, 45.9%). There were 490 intraoperative requests for a vascular surgeons assistance, of which 109 (22.2%) were emergency calls. Total intraoperative consultations increased by 115.9% over 5 years, and the proportion of unplanned operations also increased. General surgery made most requests (n=165, 33.7%). Unplanned assistance was most commonly requested for bleeding, whereas node dissection was the most common reason for planned surgery. The mortality rate was not different between planned and unplanned surgery groups, but the latter showed worse outcomes in total operative time, length of hospital stay, postoperative consultations, and postoperative vascular-related complications.

Conclusions: Vascular surgeons have an essential role to play in the modern practice of cancer surgery. Oncovascular surgery enables gross resection of a tumor even in the presence of major vessel invasion. Emergency unplanned surgery showed worse outcomes; therefore, preoperative vascular consultation and multidisciplinary management are highly recommended for better patient outcomes.

목적: 혈관외과 의사들은 다양한 분야의 타과 수술 시 협진수술을 많이 하는데, 특히 완전한 절제가 중요한 종양 수술 시에 더욱 그렇다. 종양 절제 수술에서 혈관을 다루는 종양혈관외과 (Oncovascular surgery)의 개념이 최근 제기 되었다. 하지만 이러한 역할은 충분히 정량화되거나 평가되지 않았다. 본 연구의 목적은 종양혈관외과 수술과 비혈관외과 수술에서 혈관외과의사의 다양한 역할에 대해 분석하는 것이다.

방법: 본 연구는 서울대학교병원의 전향적 혈관외과 등록체계에서 2014년부터 2018년까지 5년 동안의 자료를 수집하여, 혈관외과 의사들이 단독 또는 협진 수술로 시행한 종양혈관외과 및 비혈관외과 수술에 대하여 분석하였다. 전자의무기록과 영상자료를 검토하여 환자정보, 임상양상, 수술기록, 혈관 관련자료, 합병증 등을 후향적으로 수집하였다. 수술은 단독수술과 협진수술로 분류하고, 협진수술은 예정수술과 응급수술로 구분하였다.

결과: 전체 564 건의 수술 중 혈관외과 단독으로 시행한 종양혈관외과 수술은 74 건이었으며, 후복막강 종양이 가장 많았다 (34, 45.9%). 협진수술은 총 490 건이었고, 이중 응급수술은 109 건 (22.2%) 이었다. 최근 5년간 협진수술은 115.9%가 증가하였고, 응급수술의 비율도 증가하였다. 협진수술 의뢰는 외과가 가장 많았다 (165, 33.7%). 응급수술의 가장 흔한 원인은 출혈이고, 예정수술의 가장 흔한 원인은 림프절 박리였다. 예정수술과 응급수술간 비교하면 사망률은 차이가 없었으나 전체 수술 시간, 병원 입원 기간, 수술 후 협진 의뢰, 그리고 수술 후 혈관 수술 관련 합병증이 응급수술 군에서 유의하게 많았다.

결론: 종양혈관외과 수술은 근치적 암 수술에 있어 매우 중요한 개념으로, 혈관외과 의사는 접근하기 어려운 후복막강 종양 및 혈관 기원 종양 절제 수술의 일차 집도의의 역할 및 타과 분야에서 협진 수술의 조력자로서 중요한 역할을 하고 있다. 협진수술 중 예정수술이 응급수술보다 수술 후 혈관 수술 관련 합병증이 유의하게 적었다. 하지만 예상과 달리 예정수술보다 응급수술 비율이 더 증가하고 있음을 알 수 있다. 종양혈관외과 수술은 환자의 안전을 증가시키고 합병증을 줄이기 위한 것으로 수술 전 협진을 통해서 수술을 같이 계획, 진행하고 수술 후 관리를 다학제적 접근법으로 시행하는 것이 가장 이상적이라고 하겠다. 수술 전 검사 시 혈관침범이 의심되거나 혈관손상의 우려가 있을 경우 미리 혈관외과의사와 상의하는 것이 매우 중요하다.