Molecular and cytogenetic features and their clinical implications of Korean Philadelphia chromosome-negative myeloproliferative neoplasm patients reclassified by 2016 WHO criteria : 2016년 WHO 진단기준에 따라 재분류한 한국인 필라델피아 염색체 음성 골수증식종양 환자의 분자 및 세포 유전학적 특성과 이에 따른 임상적 의의

Abstract

Introduction: The 2016 World Health Organization (WHO) myeloproliferative neoplasm (MPN) diagnostic criteria announced updated criteria of prefibrotic primary myelofibrosis (prefibrotic PMF) whose diagnosis is difficult in differentiating with essential thrombocythemia (ET). Myeloproliferative neoplasm, unclassifiable (MPN-U) shows findings that do not meet all the criteria for any specific disorder. Herein, the first goal is to reclassify the diagnosis of Philadelphia chromosome-negative MPN by from 2008 to 2016 classification in focus on MPN-U. The second one is to identify useful markers to discriminate between ET and prefibrotic PMF. The last one is to broaden the understanding of characteristics of Korean MPN patients using the clinical, cytogenetic, telomere lengths, molecular, and BM histologic features.

Methods: In 53 MPN and 6 AML evolved from MPN patients diagnosed in Seoul National University Hospital between 2005 and 2014, G-banding, fluorescence in situ hybridization (FISH), targeted capture sequencing for 88 hematopoiesis-related genes, and telomere length (TL) measurement were performed. Survival analysis was performed including the assessment of progression. Additionally, 99 MPN cases diagnosed in the hospital between 2017 and 2019 were analyzed to find out CD34 positive megakaryocytes.

Results: By applying 2016 WHO criteria, 38.5% and 15.4% of MPN-U were reclassified to prefibrotic PMF and overt PMF, respectively. In survival analysis, the updated criteria showed a better stratification of MPN diagnosis. In our study, the mutated genes found in prefibrotic PMF but not in ET were CSF3R, DNMT3A, SF3B1, and SRSF2, which are potential candidate markers for the differential diagnosis between ET and prefibrotic PMF. The genomic profile of Korean MPN was similar to that of the previous study. We found novel MPL mutations (MPL D128N, D261Y) in a PMF patient. Although telomere length of ET was not shorter than that of normal control, that of prefibrotic PMF was (P = 0.0635), suggesting telomere length as a potential marker for differentiating two diseases. 44.4% of MPN cases showed CD34-positive megakaryocytes but CD34 positive percentages in total megakaryocytes are not different between ET and prefibrotic PMF. Additional ASXL1 mutation was related to lower hemoglobin concentration in PMF patients.

Conclusion: By revealing the reallocation of MPN-U into prefibrotic PMF and overt PMF according to 2016 WHO criteria, we found that the updated criteria provide a precise diagnosis of MPN. Genomic study and telomere length analysis can help the discrimination of ET and prefibrotic PMF. Our overall analysis provides a wider understanding of the clinical, cytogenetic, telomere lengths, molecular, and BM histologic findings of Korean MPN patients.

서론: 2016년 WHO 골수증식종양 진단 기준은 업데이트된 전섬유화 단계 원발성골수섬유증 진단 기준을 제시하였고, 이 질환의 진단은 본태성혈소판 증가증과 감별하기가 어렵다. 미분류 골수증식종양은 어느 한 가지의 골수증식종양 세부질환의 모든 진단기준을 충족하지 않는 특성을 보인다. 여기서 우리의 첫번째 목표는 WHO 2008년에서 2016년 진단기준으로 가면서 필라델피아 염색체 음성 골수증식종양을 재분류하되, 미분류 골수증식종양에 초점을 맞추었다. 두번째 목표는 본태성혈소판 증가증과 전섬유화 단계 원발성골수섬유증을 구별할 수 있는 유용한 마커를 찾는 것이다. 마지막 목표는 임상적, 세포유전학적, 텔로미어 길이, 분자유전학적, 골수 조직학적 특성을 통해 한국인 골수증식종양 환자의 특징에 대한 이해를 넓히는 것이다.

방법: 2005년부터 2014년까지 서울대학교 병원에서 골수증식종양으로 진단된 53명의 환자 및 골수증식종양에서 급성골수성백혈병으로 이환된 6명의 환자를 대상으로, 핵형 검사(G-banding), 형광제자리부합법(FISH), 88개의 조혈 관련 유전자 패널로 구성된 타겟 시퀀싱, 텔로미어 길이 분석을 시행하였다. 질병 진행 평가가 포함된 생존 분석도 진행하였다. 뿐만 아니라, CD34 양성 거대핵세포를 관찰하기 위해 이 병원에서 2017년부터 2019년까지 진단된 99개의 골수증식종양 케이스도 분석하였다.

결과: 2016년 WHO 진단기준을 적용했을 때, 미분류 골수증식종양의 38.5%와 15.4%는 각각 전섬유화 단계 및 섬유화 단계 원발성 골수섬유증으로 재분류되었다. 생존 분석에서는 업데이트된 진단기준이 골수증식종양 진단을 좀 더 잘 계층화함을 알 수 있었다. 우리 연구 결과에서 전섬유화 단계 골수섬유증에서 발견되나 본태성 혈소판증가증에서 발견되지 않는 돌연변이를 가진 유전자는 CSF3R, DNMT3A, SF3B1, SRSF2이며, 이들은 두 질환을 감별하기 위한 잠재적 후보 마커로 생각된다. 한국인 골수증식종양의 유전적 프로파일은 이전 연구에서와 비슷했다. 우리는 새로운 MPL 돌연변이 (MPL D128N, D261Y)를 한 명의 골수섬유증 환자에서 발견하였다. 본태성 혈소판의 텔로미어 길이는 정상에 비해 짧아져 있지 않았으나, 전섬유화 단계 골수섬유증의 텔로미어 길이는 정상에 비해 짧았다 (P=0.0635). 이는 텔로미어 길이가 두 질환을 감별하는데 잠재적 마커로 이용될 수 있음을 시사한다. 골수증식종양의 44.4%에서 CD34 양성 거대핵세포가 관찰되었으나 본태성 혈소판증가증과 전섬유화 단계 골수섬유증에서의 CD34 양성 거대핵세포 분율은 차이가 없었다. 추가적인 ASXL1 돌연변이는 골수섬유증 환자에서 낮은 헤모글로빈 농도와 연관이 있었다.

결론: 2016년 WHO 진단기준에 따라 미분류 골수증식종양이 전섬유화 단계 및 섬유화 단계 골수섬유증으로 재분류되는 것을 밝히면서, 우리는 업데이트된 진단기준이 골수증식종양의 정확한 진단을 제공함을 알게 되었다. 분자 유전학적 검사와 텔로미어 길이 분석은 전섬유화 단계 골수섬유증과 본태성 혈소판증가증의 감별에 도움이 될 수 있다. 우리의 종합적 분석은 한국인 골수증식종양 환자의 임상적, 세포유전학적, 텔로미어 길이, 분자유전학적, 골수 조직학적 특성에 대한 폭넓은 이해를 제공한다.