Predictors of freezing of gait in early Parkinsons disease: clinical, dopamine transporter imaging and CSF markers

초기 파킨슨병에서 향후 보행동결 발생의 예측인자들: 임상적, 도파민 운반체 영상 및 뇌척수액 지표들

Objective The aim of this study was to determine whether dopamine transporter (DAT) imaging and cerebrospinal fluid (CSF) parameters can be used as a predictor of freezing of gait (FOG) in patients with early Parkinsons disease (PD). In addition, we further investigated the predictive value of clinical, DAT imaging and CSF markers for the development of FOG both separately and in combination.

Methods This cohort study using the Parkinsons Progression Markers Initiative data included a total of 393 early PD patients without FOG. Demographic and clinical data, DAT imaging results, and CSF marker levels including β-amyloid 1-42 (Aβ42), α-synuclein, total tau, phosphorylated tau181, and the calculated ratio of Aβ42 to total tau were collected at baseline. The FOG data up to 4 years of follow-up were included. The development of FOG was defined to be present if the score was 1 or greater either for the Movement Disorder Society Unified Parkinsons Disease Rating Scale (MDS-UPDRS) item 2.13 or item 3.11 at any point during the follow-up period. Cox regression models were conducted to identify the factors predictive of FOG. Based on these results, we constructed a predictive model for the development of FOG.

Results During a median follow-up of 4.0 years (mean 3.0 years), 136 patients developed FOG, and its cumulative incidence was 17, 21, 28, and 37% at 1-, 2-, 3- and 4-year follow-up, respectively. Among DAT imaging and CSF markers, caudate DAT uptake (hazard ratio [HR] 0.581; 95% confidence interval [CI] 0.408−0.827; p=0.003) and CSF Aβ42 (HR 0.997; 95% CI 0.996−0.999; p=0.009) were predictive of FOG. Postural instability gait difficulty (PIGD) score (HR 1.494; 95% CI 1.282−1.741; p<0.001) and, to a lesser extent, male sex (HR 1.512; 95% CI 1.007−2.271; p=0.046), MDS-UPDRS motor score (HR 1.022; 95% CI 1.000−1.045; p=0.046), and Montreal Cognitive Assessment score (HR 0.927; 95% CI 0.860−0.995; p=0.035) were also related to the development of FOG. The combined model integrating the PIGD score, caudate DAT uptake, and CSF Aβ42 achieved a better prediction accuracy (area under the curve 0.755; 95% CI 0.700−0.810) than any factor alone.

Conclusions This study found striatal DAT uptake and CSF Aβ42 as predictors of FOG in patients with early PD. Furthermore, FOG development within 4 years after PD diagnosis can be predicted with acceptable accuracy using our risk model.

서론 도파민운반체 영상 및 뇌척수액 지표들이 초기 파킨슨병 환자에서 보행동결의 예측인자일 수 있는지를 알아보고 임상지표와의 조합을 통해 향후 보행동결 발생을 어느 정도 예측할 수 있는지를 분석하였다.

방법 Parkinson's progression markers initiative (PPMI) 연구는 초기 파킨슨병 환자에서 향후 증상들의 진행을 예측하는 바이오마커를 발견하고 검증하기 위해 고안된 국제다기관 코호트 연구이다. 본 연구는 PPMI 데이터를 이용하였고 4년까지 경과관찰한 데이터를 포함하였다. 초기 파킨슨병 환자들 중 보행동결이 없는 393명이 연구에 포함되었다. 보행동결의 발생은 Movement Disorders Society Unified Parkinsons Disease Rating Scale (MDS-UPDRS) 항목 2.13또는 항목 3.11의 답이 1점 이상인 경우로 정의하였다. 콕스 회귀모델을 수행하여 보행동결의 예측 인자를 확인하였고 이러한 결과를 바탕으로 예측 모델을 개발하였다.

결과 평균 3.0년 (중앙값 4.0년)간의 추적관찰 동안 136명의 환자들에서 보행동결이 발생하였고 보행동결의 누적발생률은 1, 2, 3, 4년 경과관찰에서 각각 17, 21, 28 및 37%였다. 도파민운반체 영상 및 뇌척수액 지표들 중 미상핵 도파민 운반체 섭취 감소 (위험비 0.581; 95% 신뢰구간 0.408-0.827; p=0.003) 및 베타아밀로이드 1-42 (위험비 0.997; 95% 신뢰구간 0.996-0.999; p=0.009)가 보행동결의 발생과 관련이 있었다. 이외에 보행장애-자세불안 점수 (p<0.001), 남성 (p=0.046), MDS-UPDRS 운동 점수 (p=0.046) 및 몬트리올 인지평가 점수 (p=0.035)가 보행동결을 예측하였다. 보행장애-자세불안 점수, 미상핵 도파민 운반체 섭취 감소 및 뇌척수액 베타아밀로이드 1-42를 조합한 예측모델의 area under curve는 0.755 (95% 신뢰구간 0.700–0.810)로 측정되었다.

결론 이 연구는 초기 파킨슨병 환자에서 선조체의 도파민결핍 및 뇌척수액 베타아밀로이드 1-42가 향후 보행동결 발생의 예측인자인 것을 확인하였다. 또한 우리의 위험모델은 파킨슨병 진단 후 4 년 이내에 보행동결 발생을 수용 가능한 정도의 정확도로 예측하였다.