The effect of depth of neuromuscular blockade on propofol requirement during laparoscopic colorectal surgery under total intravenous anesthesia : 전정맥마취 하 복강경 대장 수술 중 신경근 차단의 깊이가 프로포폴 요구량에 미치는 영향

Abstract

Introduction. Deep neuromuscular blockade is considered beneficial in improving the surgical condition in laparoscopic surgeries. In moderate block, poor surgical condition might lead to a need for an increase in the depth of anesthesia, which is related to adverse postoperative outcomes. In this study, we investigated whether deep block can reduce the requirement of propofol used in laparoscopic colorectal surgery.

Methods. Adult patients undergoing elective colorectal surgery were randomly allocated to moderate or deep neuromuscular block group. TOF count 1-2 in moderate group, and PTC 1-2 in deep group was maintained through continuous infusion of rocuronium. The induction and maintenance of anesthesia was done by TCI of propofol and remifentanil, and the dose of propofol and remifentanil used were recorded at the end of surgery. The incidence of intraoperative patient movement, additional NMB administration and postoperative complications were also documented.

Results. A total of 82 patients were included in the analyses. Average dose of propofol used was 7.54 ± 1.66 vs 7.42 ± 1.01 (mg.kg-1.hr-1, mean ± S.D, moderate group vs deep group, P=0.104). Average dose of remifentanil used was 4.84 ± 1.71 vs 4.79 ± 1.77 (μg.kg-1.hr-1, P=0.688). Incidence of intraoperative patient movement (42.9% vs. 22.5%, p=0.050) and additional NMB administration (76% vs. 53%, p=0.007) were significantly reduced in deep group. Postoperative complications including pulmonary complication, wound problem, re-operation showed no difference between the groups.

Conclusion. Despite the effect of reducing intraoperative patient movements and rescue NMB administration, deep block could not reduce the requirement of propofol during laparoscopic colorectal surgery. It indicates that depth of anesthesia and neuromuscular blockade is considered separately, and the dose of intravenous anesthetic agents cannot be reduced based upon deep block.

연구 배경. 깊은 신경근 차단은 복강경 수술의 여건을 향상시키는 것으로 알려져 있다. 중등도 신경근 차단에서는 부적절한 수술 여건을 보완하고자 마취 깊이를 증가시키는 경향이 있을 수 있으며, 이는 수술 후 불량한 환자 예후와 관련이 있다. 본 연구에서는 깊은 신경근 차단이 중등도 신경근 차단에 비해 전신 마취 하 복강경 대장∙직장 수술 중 프로포폴의 요구량을 감소시키는지 알아보고자 하였다.

연구 방법. 정규 대장∙직장 수술을 받는 성인 환자를 대상으로 중등도 또는 깊은 신경근 차단 군으로 무작위 배정한 다음, 로큐로니움의 지속 정주를 통해 중등도 신경근 차단 군에서는 사연속자극 1-2, 깊은 신경근 차단 군에서는 강직후연축반응수 1-2를 유지하였다. 프로포폴과 레미펜타닐의 목표농도주입법을 이용하여 마취 유도 및 유지를 시행하였고, 수술 종료 시 사용된 프로포폴과 레미펜타닐의 용량을 기록하였다. 수술 중 환자의 움직임, 집도의의 추가 신경근 차단제 투여 요청 및 실제 추가 투여 여부를 기록하였으며, 수술 후 의무기록을 통해 합병증 발생 여부를 확인하였다.

연구 결과. 총 82명의 환자가 결과 분석에 포함되었다. 수술 중 사용된 프로포폴의 용량은 7.54 ± 1.66 대 7.42 ± 1.01 (mg.kg-1.hr-1, 평균 ± 표준편차, 중등도 대 깊은 신경근 차단 군, p=0.104) 였으며, 레미펜타닐의 용량은 4.84 ± 1.71 대 4.79 ± 1.77 (μg.kg-1.hr-1, p=0.688) 였다. 수술 중 환자의 움직임 (42.9% 대 22.5%, p=0.050) 과 추가 신경근 차단제 투여 (76% 대 53%, p=0.007)의 발생률은 깊은 신경근 차단 군에서 유의하게 감소하였다. 수술 후 폐 합병증, 수술 창상 합병증, 재수술의 발생률은 군간 차이를 보이지 않았다.

결론. 깊은 신경근 차단은 중등도 신경근 차단에 비해 전신 마취 하 복강경 대장∙직장 수술 중 환자의 움직임과 추가 신경근 차단제 투여를 줄이지만, 프로포폴의 요구량을 감소시키지는 못한다. 본 연구 결과는 마취 깊이와 신경근 차단의 깊이가 임상적으로 명확히 구분되며, 깊은 신경근 차단에 근거하여 정맥 마취제의 용량을 줄일 수 없음을 시사한다.