The Reconstruction of the Central Tubercle in Bilateral Cleft Lips : Bilateral Lateral Mucosal Advancement flap with Reinforcement of the Orbicularis Oris Muscle : 양측성 구순열환아에서 양측가쪽점막피판술과 입둘레근의 강화를 활용한 윗입술중앙의 재건

Abstract

Introduction: There are various methods to correct the whistle deformity in bilateral cleft lip. In case of the central deficiency with concomitant lateral excess, local tissue rearrangement can be used to reposition the lateral tissue. We designed bilateral lateral advancement flap with reinforcement of the orbicularis oris muscle.

Methods: 13 bilateral cleft lip patients with whistle deformity from July 2009 to February 2017 underwent our method of tubercle formation. Vertical measurements of upper lip were recorded. Augmentation percentage was documented using follow-up measurements compared with preoperative measurements. The average follow-up period was 16.2 months (range, 9-26 months)

The axis of the flap and central incision were placed on the red line(wet–dry vermilion border). Dissection was performed through the submucosal plane. After entire dissection, inter-orbicularis oris muscle suture on both medial edge of the flap was performed. In case it was necessary, back-cut incisions on both curvature of the central orbicularis oris could facilitate central augmentation. Elevated superior and inferior trap-door flaps were trimmed to make natural central lip line along with the lateral mucosal flaps. Both lateral parts of vermilions were closed in V-Y advancement fashion

Results: The vertical height of central tubercle(T) had a mean increase of 136.9 percent, which was significantly different from preoperative measurement.(p<0.05) There were no surgical complications.

서론: 양측성 구순구개열 환자에서 휘파람 변형(whistle deformity)에 대한 교정은 다양한 방법이 존재한다. 윗입술중앙(tubercle)의 부족과 함께 가쪽과잉(lateral excess)이 존재할 경우 국소 피판술을 이용하여 재건할 수 있다. 본 연구에서는 양측 가쪽 전진피판술(bilateral lateral advancement flap)과 함께 입둘레근(orbicularis oris muscle)을 강화시키는 방법을 활용하였다.방법: 2009년 7월부터 2017년 2월까지 휘파람변형(whistle deformity)의 재건술을 받은13명의 양측성 구순구개열 환자를 대상으로 하였다. 윗입술의 수직 측정값들을 기록하였고, 수술 전후의 값을 비교하여 증가율을 계산하였다. 평균 추적조사기간은 16.2개월이였다. (9-26개월) 피판의 축(axis)과 절개선의 중심은 입술막피부경계(wet–dry vermilion border, redline)에 위치시켰다. 박리는 점막하면(submucosal plane)을 따라 이루어졌다. 이후 디자인된 피판의 안쪽 경계에 위치한 입둘레근끼리의 봉합을 시행하였다. 필요하시중심부를 더욱 증가시키기 위해 입둘레근의 경계를 따라 back-cut절개를 시행하였다. 거상된 위쪽과 아랫쪽의 trap-door 피판을 다듬어, 자연스러운 입술 라인을 형성하도록 하였다. 가쪽 입술은 V-Y전진방식으로 봉합하였다. 결과: 수술 후 윗입술 중앙부의 수직 길이는 수술전과 비교하여136.9%였고, 이것은 통계적으로 의미 있는 변화 수치였다.(p<0.05) 수술 후 문제를 일으킬 만한 합병증은 보고되지 않았다. 결론: 우리의 수술적 방법은 윗입술중앙의 휘파람변형과 함께 가쪽과잉이 존재할 때 안전하고 유용하며 효과적으로 사용할 수 있다.