Urinary Adiponectin and Fibroblast Growth Factor 21 Assay for Pediatric Metabolic Syndrome Screening

소아 대사증후군 선별검사를 위한 소변 아디포넥틴과 섬유모세포 성장인자 21 검사

소아의 대사증후군을 선별검사하는 것은 비만 아동의 다양한 질병을 관리하고 삶의 질을 높이기 위해 중요한 과정이다. 소아의 대사증후군을 진단하기 위해서는 몇 가지의 침습적인 혈액 바이오마커가 필요하다. 혈청 아디포넥틴과 섬유모세포 성장인자 21(FGF-21)는 비만 및 대사증후군과 관련된 것으로 알려져 있으나, 비침습적 소변 바이오마커로서의 유용성은 아직 제한된 데이터만 보고되어 있다. 따라서, 우리는 소변 아디포넥틴과 FGF-21의 소아 대사증후군 진단에서의 유용성에 대해 조사하였다.

한국 질병관리본부에 보관되어 있는 13-15세 사이의 아동과 청소년의 소변 검체를 이용하였다. 체질량지수(BMI)가 99백분위를 넘어가는 93명의 비만 아동들과 체질량지수 백분위가 25-75 사이에 있는 정상 아동 대조군 92명이 선택되었다. 모든 비만 및 정상 아동은 성별과 연령에 따라 맞추어졌다. 키, 체중, 허리 둘레, 수축기 및 이완기 혈압을 비롯한 신체 데이터를 수집하였다. 소변 크레아티닌과 알부민, 그리고 혈청 공복혈당, 고밀도지단백 콜레스테롤(HDL), 중성지방이 각각 측정되었다. 소변 아디포넥틴과 FGF-21 농도는 효소결합면역흡착측정법을 이용하여 측정하였다. 대사증후군 진단기준은 국제당뇨협회의 소아 대사증후군 진단기준 및 2007년 소아청소년 성장도표를 활용하였다.

소아 대사증후군은 93명의 비만 아동들 중 30명에서 진단되었고, 정상 아동 대조군에서는 진단되지 않았다. 대사증후군 환자에서 체질량지수의 허리 둘레의 중간값은 각각 34.35 kg/m2와 106.0 cm였고, 정상 아동 대조군에서는 각각 20.6 kg/m2와 69.4 cm였다. 크레아티닌 보정 소변 아디포넥틴과 FGF-21 농도는 비만 아동에서 유의하게 높았다(소변 아디포넥틴/크레아티닌: 중간값 3.5 vs 1.3 mg/g, P < 0.001; 소변 FGF-21/크레아티닌; 중간값 68.7 vs 31.7 mg/g, P < 0.001). 로지스틱 선형 분석에서, 크레아티닌 보정 소변 아디포넥틴은 통계적으로 유의하지 않으나 대사증후군에 대해 양성 효과를 보였으나 (소변 아디포넥틴/크레아티닌: 교차비 1.1189, P = 0.192), 비만에는 통계적으로 유의한 양성 효과를 보였다 (교차비 = 1.722, P = 0.009). 크레아티닌 보정 소변 아디포넥틴을 고밀도지단백 콜레스테롤 대체 바이오마커로 사용하여 대사증후군 진단에 사용하였을 경우, 곡선하면적(AUC) 값은 0.700였으며 크레아티닌 보정 소변 FGF-21을 중성지방 대체 바이오마커로 사용하였을 경우에는 0.644였다.

따라서 소변 아디포넥틴과 FGF-21 검사는 소아의 대사증후군 선별검사에 있어 침습적인 혈액검사를 대체할 수 있을 가능성이 있으나 추가적인 연구가 필요하다.

Background: Predicting pediatric metabolic syndrome is important for controlling various diseases and quality of life in obese children. To make a diagnosis of pediatric metabolic syndrome, measurement of several invasive blood biomarkers is needed. Although serum adiponectin and fibroblast growth factor 21 (FGF-21) are known to be related to obesity and metabolic syndrome, limited data on their usefulness as noninvasive urinary biomarkers have been reported. Therefore, we investigated the usefulness of urinary adiponectin and FGF-21 in the diagnosis of pediatric metabolic syndrome.

Methods: Urine samples from children and adolescents aged 13-15 years that were stored by the Korean Center for Disease Control were used. A total of 93 obese children with body mass index (BMI) > 99th percentile and 92 normal children with BMI between the 25th and 75th percentiles were selected. All obese and normal children were matched by age and sex. The physical data of all children, including height, body weight, waist circumference, and systolic and diastolic blood pressure, were examined. Urinary creatinine, urinary albumin, serum fasting glucose, serum high-density lipoprotein cholesterol (HDL), and serum triglyceride were measured from urine and venous blood samples. Urinary adiponectin and FGF-21 levels were measured using enzyme-linked immunosorbent assay. Metabolic syndrome was defined according to the International Diabetes Federation criteria and the 2007 Korean National Growth Charts.

Results: : Pediatric metabolic syndrome was identified in 30 of 93 obese children and in none of the normal children. The median BMI and waist circumference of children with metabolic syndrome were 34.35 kg/m2 and 106.0 cm, respectively, and those of normal children were 20.6 kg/m2 and 69.4 cm, respectively. The creatinine-adjusted urinary adiponectin and FGF-21 levels were significantly higher in obese children (urinary adiponectin/creatinine: median level 3.5 vs. 1.3 mg/g, P < 0.001; urinary FGF-21/creatinine: median level 68.7 vs. 31.7 mg/g, P < 0.001). In logistic linear regression, creatinine-adjusted urinary adiponectin had a positive effect on metabolic syndrome, although not statistically significant (urinary adiponectin/creatinine: odds ratio [OR] = 1.189, P = 0.192), whereas it had a significant effect on obesity (OR = 1.722, P = 0.009). The area under the curve of creatinine-adjusted urinary adiponectin as an alternative to HDL for the diagnosis of metabolic syndrome was 0.700, and that of creatinine-adjusted urinary FGF-21 as an alternative to triglyceride was 0.644.