한국어 전제 유발 표현 연구 : A Study on Presupposition Triggers in Korean Language

Abstract

The purpose of this research is to examine the properties of presupposition triggers in Korean language, identifying the notion and properties of presupposition. The properties which each presupposition trigger has are different depending on the characteristics in meaning of each trigger.

Presupposition is the inference that functions as the background information in interpreting an utterance and the hearer should compare the presupposition with the objective context to reveal whether the presupposition is true. There are four properties of presupposition: Backgroundness, Suspendability, Influence on the truth value of an utterance, and Anaphoricity. Presupposition triggers could be classified into two types: anaphoric presupposition trigger and lexical presupposition trigger.

In Chapter 2, I examine the related notions and define what presupposition is. On the basis of this definition, I show the properties of presupposition and the tests which could be used to verify whether the inference triggered by an expression is presupposition. Also, the two types of presupposition trigger and the criterion of this grouping are presented in this part.

In Chapter 3, some expressions that belong to anaphoric presupposition trigger are listed and their properties are described. The primary function of anaphoric presupposition triggers is to take the proposition already shared in the previous context or easily deducible as presupposition. Because of this, their presupposition strongly requires to be accommodated even if the hearer does not know the content of it. This characteristic makes the presupposition of anaphoric presupposition triggers less suspendable.

There are two subtypes of this trigger. First, some triggers should be used when the presupposed proposition is stated explicitly. These triggers are more similar to anaphors in that anaphors must be always put when antecedents are presented in the previous context. In Korean, linguistic expressions such as auxiliary particle to, iterative expressions, kes-i and kes-un clefts are dealt as this first subtype. Second, the other triggers do not have to be used in the same situation. It depends on the speakers favour. Ending –nikka and adverb teo are instances of this subtype in Korean.

In Chapter 4, I list some of lexical presupposition triggers in Korean and examine their properties. Lexical presupposition triggers meaning is divided into two parts: identifying conjoined proposition and describing about that proposition. The first part of their meaning is the portion that triggers the presupposition. These triggers are more readily employed for informative presuppositional use than anaphoric ones since indicating the presupposed proposition is not the primary function of the former contrary to the latter.

Some lexical triggers are confined to certain circumstances in order to trigger presuppositions. It means that these triggers cannot trigger presuppositions under particular contexts. It is different from the case in which presupposition is suspended in that they are not able to trigger presupposition always with a given context. Expressions that have the meaning of delusion and time adverbial clauses are two of this subtype of lexical trigger. The other subtype of lexical trigger is not restricted to certain context. Verbs of judging and change of state verbs in Korean are two of it.

In Chapter 5, the summary of this research and remaining tasks are presented.

본고의 목적은 기존에 논의된 전제의 개념과 속성을 밝히고, 이에 따른 한국어 전제 유발 표현(presupposition trigger)의 특성을 기술하는 것이다. 특히 전제 유발 표현이 가지는 의미 특성에 따라 유발되는 전제의 속성이 다르다는 점을 확인하고, 개별 항목에 따라서도 전제의 특성이 다름을 확인하는 것을 목적으로 한다.

전제는 발화 해석에 있어 배경 정보로 기능하며 발화를 해석할 때 실재 맥락과 비교해 그 사실 여부를 따지게 되는 추론이다. 전제는 배경성, 취소 가능성, 전체 문장의 진리치에의 비독립성, 조응성이라는 속성을 가진다. 이러한 전제 유발 표현은 크게 조응적 전제 유발 표현과 어휘내용적 전제 유발 표현으로 구분된다. 본고는 이러한 두 부류를 중심으로 하여 한국어 전제 유발 표현이 보이는 특성을 정리하였다.

제2장에서는 전제와 혼동되었던 혹은 밀접한 관련이 있는 개념들과의 비교를 통해 본고에서 다룰 전제의 개념을 한정하였다. 그리고 한정된 전제의 개념을 바탕으로 본고에서 다루고자 하는 전제 유발 표현의 범위를 설정하고, 전제 의미나 그 특성을 검증할 방법을 제시하였다. 그리고 큰 틀에서 전제 유발 표현을 분류할 수 있는 기준에 대해 살펴보았다. 이 과정에서 본고는 조응적 전제 유발 표현과 어휘내용적 전제 유발 표현이라는 구분을 채택한 바 있다.

제3장에서는 조응적 전제 유발 표현의 특성을 다루고 개별 항목들을 제시하였다. 조응적 전제 유발 표현은 앞선 맥락에 이미 공유되어 있거나 충분히 추론 가능한 명제를 전제로 발화 해석 시 맥락에 포함하는 것을 일차적 기능으로 가진다. 그렇기 때문에 청자가 해당 전제 내용을 모르던 상태이더라도 수용하여 전체 발화를 해석할 것을 강하게 요구한다. 이와 같은 특성은 전제가 취소될 가능성이 상당히 낮다는 것과도 연결된다.

한편 조응적 전제 유발 표현 중에는 앞선 맥락에 전제될 명제가 명시적으로 주어진다면 필수적 쓰임을 가지는 것들과 그렇지 않은 것들이 있다. 필수적 쓰임을 가지는 것들은 이때 조응적 역할을 강하게 수행하는 것으로, 조응사가 뒤선 맥락에 항상 쓰여야 한다는 점과 비슷한 특성을 보이는 것이다. 여기에는 보조사 도, 반복 표현, 분열문을 들어 이들의 구체적인 특성을 살폈다. 한편 필수적인 쓰임을 가지지 않는 것들은 화자가 앞선 맥락을 강하게 요구하는 경우 선택할 수 있는 표현들로서 원인의 연결어미 -니까, 부사 더를 다루었다.

제4장에서는 어휘내용적 전제 유발 표현의 특성을 다루고 개별 항목들을 제시하였다. 어휘내용적 전제 유발 표현은 그 의미 부분이 둘로 나뉜다는 특성을 가진다. 첫째, 결합된 명제를 확인하는 부분, 둘째, 해당 명제에 대해 기술하는 부분의 두 가지가 그것이다. 이때 어휘 의미의 첫 번째 부분, 즉 명제를 확인하는 부분이 전제를 유발하는 힘을 가지고 있는 부분이라고 할 수 있으며, 조응적 전제 유발 표현처럼 이를 강하게 요구하기보다 한번 정도 확인하는 과정을 거치는 것이기에 상대적으로 제보적 전제로 쓰일 가능성이 크다고 하였다.

이들 어휘내용적 전제 유발 표현에는 특정한 맥락에 국한되지 않고 전제를 유발하는 표현들과 특정한 맥락에 국한되어 전제를 유발하는 표현들이 있다. 물론 특정 맥락에 국한되지 않는다고 하여 취소가 불가능한 것은 아니다. 특정한 맥락에 국한된다는 것은 어떤 맥락에서는 전혀 전제를 유발할 수 없는 경우가 있다는 것이다. 이들은 각 구성에 포함된 어휘가 가진 의미 특성에 따라 나뉘며, 특정한 맥락에 국한되지 않고 쓰이는 구성에는 판단 동사 구성, 상태 변화 동사 구성이 있다. 반면 특정한 맥락에 국한되어 쓰이는 표현에는 착각 표현류와 시간 부사절을 들 수 있다.