Effects of hiking trails on the breeding performance of the Oriental tit (Parus minor)

등산로가 박새 번식에 미치는 영향에 대한 연구

도시권 주위의 자연환경은 생물다양성을 보존하고 인간생활을 윤택하게 한다. 이러한 공간에서 사람들의 여가활동은 생물다양성과 자연에 양면적인 영향을 미친다. 아시아 지역은 세계에서 손꼽히게 도시화된 지역임에도 도시 숲 (도시 내 공원, 산림)에 사는 야생동물이 인간 활동으로부터 받는 영향에 대한 연구는 더디게 진행되었다. 따라서 아시아에 위치한 도시 숲에서 야생동물이 인간의 활동에 의해 어떤 영향을 받고 있는지 밝혀야 한다. 서울은 아시아에서 가장 큰 도시 중 하나이며, 주위 도시 숲은 시민들이 빈번히 이용하는 장소로 인간이 야생동물에게 끼치는 영향을 평가하는데 훌륭한 환경을 제공한다.

본 연구는 인간의 활동이 인공새집에 서식하는 박새(Parus minor)의 번식에 어떤 영향을 미치는지에 대해 평가한다. 이 조사는 서울 인근에서 가장 인기있는 산림 여가 활동 장소 중 한 곳인 관악산에서 이루어졌고, 2014년부터 2017년까지 4년 동안 190여 개의 인공새집에서 번식한 박새의 데이터를 수집하였다.

주요 변수는 등산로와 인공새집 사이의 거리로, 등산로가 박새 번식에 미치는 영향이다. 또 다른 변수는 조사지를 등산객 통행 횟수와 통행 방법(등산로 이용 방법 차이)에 따라 두 구역으로 구분한 것이다. 많은 사람들이 접근하기 쉬운 지형을 가지고 있는 등산로를 이용하는 사람과 나들이를 오가는 사람 등을 합해 통행 횟수가 많은 구역과 반면 산세가 가파르고 비교적 적은 수의 사람이 등산만을 목적으로 방문하는 구역은 번식 활동에 영향을 나타낸다.

분석은 인공새집 사용여부, 한배산란수, 부화율, 한배새끼수, 새끼성장율, 새끼 생존율 등 11개의 변수를 통해 R에서 선형혼합모형과 일반화된 선형혼합모형으로 이루어졌고, 부수적인 변수들은 통제되었다. 인간의 영향이 박새 번식 후반부에 영향을 미치지 않은 것과 달리 번식 초기 단계에서 등산로와 등산객의 수는 대체로 부정적인 영향을 미쳤다.

하지만 그 영향은 둥지 주위의 침엽수 비율에 따라 다른 방향으로 나타나기도 했다. 이는 침엽수가 사람들에게 새들의 모습을 제한적으로 보이게 하여 새가 스트레스를 상대적으로 적게 받게 하는 역할을 했을 것이기 때문이다. 부정적인 영향과는 반대로 번식 극초기의 단계에서는 등산로가 긍정적인 역할을 할 수 있다. 정확한 기제는 이 연구에서 밝혀지지 않았으나, 가까운 등산로에서 새들의 인공 새집 사용 빈도수와 한배산란수가 증가한 것으로 나타났다.

대체적으로 전체 박새의 번식 성공은 등산로와 인공 새집 간의 거리와 통행 횟수, 통행 방법에 따른 구역과의 연관성은 유의미하게 나타나지 않았다. 하지만 존재하는 일부 약한 관련성은 박새가 지속적으로 서식지에 출입하는 사람들과의 공존에 이미 적응했거나 이 서식지에 방문하는 사람들이 야생동물의 공간을 침입하지 않았을 것으로 추정된다.

후속 연구에서 본 연구의 결과에 대한 구체적인 기제를 탐구할 필요성이 있으며, 한국과 아시아의 여러 도시 산림에서 다양한 연구가 이루어져 인간이 야생동물에게 미치는 영향을 지속적으로 연구하여 일반화 해야한다.

The natural environment near urban agglomerations plays a crucial role in both conserving biodiversity and promoting human welfare. Human recreation activities in green areas within urban agglomerations may have both positive and negative effects on biodiversity and nature. However, research on anthropogenic impacts on wildlife in urban parks and forests within cities in Asia is poorly represented compared to other geographical areas, even though the Asian region is one of the most urbanized areas in the world. Therefore, it is necessary to determine how human activities affect wildlife in urban recreational parks and forests within Asian cities. Seoul is one of the largest Asian cities and contains within its borders many mountain parks heavily used by Seoul residents. Therefore, it represents an excellent environment to focus on anthropogenic effects on wildlife. The study evaluated the effects of hiking trails on the breeding of the Oriental tit (Parus minor) in nest boxes in forest habitats of the Gwanak Mountain – one of the heavily used recreational mountain areas within Seoul. I focused on breeding performance in a population of birds breeding in the provided 150-190 nest boxes during four breeding seasons. Distance between a hiking trail and a nest box was used as the primary variable for determining the effect of hiking on birds. Additionally, a comparison between two areas of the study sites differing in their use by humans also served as an indicator of the effect of human recreational activities on a bird: One area with smaller number of hikers, who used trails more exclusively and did not spread out from the trails into the forest, and the other area with larger number of hikers, who tend to spread out from the trails into the woods. Breeding performance of birds was measured by 11 variables that concerned nest box occupancy, clutch size, hatching success, brood size, as well as nestlings growth and survival at early and late phases of breeding. The data analyses were performed in R using the linear mixed-effects models and generalized linear mixed-effects models. I have detected some positive and negative relationships between indicators of possible human impact (distance, area) and some breeding performance variables concerning the early stages of breeding (~ until day 5 of nestlings age). The variables concerning the later breeding stage did not show such associations. Proximity to hiking trails and the larger number of hikers that spread out from trails into the forest were related to negative impacts. Additionally, those effects appeared sometimes to be modified by the proportion of conifers through a possible effect of conifers providing visual coverage and diminishing the stress to birds from human presence. In addition to the adverse effects in the early breeding stage, two positive effects of proximity to hiking trails on breeding were detected at very initial stages of the breeding cycle: birds preferentially settled in boxes near the trails and females laid larger clutches in the nest boxes near the trails. However, the mechanisms responsible for these positive effects may not necessarily be related to human presence on trails. In general, the total breeding success was not affected by distance to hiking trails or by the number of hikers and how they use the area. These relatively weak effects of hikers on breeding performance by the Oriental tit (in comparison to published results from similar studies) suggest that the birds may adapt behaviorally to the constant presence of humans in their habitats. Also, we suspect that hikers in this study site may be relatively un-intrusive in their attitudes to birds nesting in nest boxes. This study is one of a few studies about the effects of human hiking and recreational activities on birds in urban parks and forests, and to my knowledge, it is the only one in Asia. The results point out that future research should be conducted to determine the detailed mechanisms responsible for the observed effects. Future research should also focus on combining observational and experimental approaches in various cities across Korea and Asia to be able to generalize the effects of humans on birds in Asian urban parks and forests.