Gaussian states and channels with mathematical rigor

가우시안 양자상태와 양자채널의 엄밀한 정의

Since the establishment of quantum mechanics, quantum information theory have been one of the main interests in mathematical physics. Especially, a bosonic gaus- sian state is one of the main objects in quantum information, since it is relatively easy to physically realize, so that we can conduct experiments, for example, with photons. There are many monographs and papers addressing (bosonic) gaussian states and gaus- sian quantum channels, but unfortunately, they usually show insufficient mathematical rigor. In this thesis we fill up omitted contents which are related to functional analysis and operator algebra. We will mainly follow the approach of Alessio Serafinis monograph [Ser17] but clarify some omitted contents such as domain issues, self-adjointness of Hamiltonian operator and well-defineness of gaussian states, etc, which will allow us to analyze bosonic gaussian states and gaussian quantum channels without any ambiguity.

양자역학의 도입 이후, 양자정보이론은 수리물리학에서 중요 관심사로 떠올랐다. 특히, bosonic gaussian 양자상태는 물리적 구현이 상대적으로 용이하여 광자를 통한 실험설계가 가능하기 때문에 양자정보에서 다루는 주요 대상 중 하나이다. Gaussian 양자상태와 양자채널을 다루는 많은 논문들이 있지만, 보통 충분한 수학적 엄밀함으로 쓰여 있지는 않다. 이 논문에서는 함수해석과 작용소 이론에 관련된 부분들을 엄밀히 채워보고자 한다. 주요 내용은 Alessio Serafini 책[Ser17]의 접근방식을 따라가지만, 정의역 문제 또는 Hamiltonian의 self-adjointness 등 빠진 부분을 명확히 밝힘으로써 모호한 부분없이 bosonic gaussian 양자상태와 채널을 분석하도록 할 것이다.