Stress drop scaling of the 2016 Gyeongju and 2017 Pohang seismic sequences using coda-based methods : 코다파를 이용한 2016 경주와 2017 포항 지진 시퀀스의 응력강하 스케일링

Abstract

Two M5 earthquakes struck the southeastern Korean Peninsula in September 2016 and November 2017, causing damage near the epicentral areas. We analyze stress drop scaling of these two earthquake sequences using coda-based methods and Bayesian inversion. The 2016 Gyeongju earthquake sequence is a typical earthquake sequence generated by tectonic processes. In contrast, the 2017 Pohang earthquake sequence is believed to be related to fluid injections conducted for development of enhanced geothermal systems. As the two sequences occurred in the same tectonic regime, our study provides a good chance to compare stress drop scaling between a tectonic earthquake sequence and an earthquake sequence influenced by fluid injections. We found that the stress drops of events in the Pohang sequences are lower than those of the Gyeongju sequence with similar magnitude. Although it is likely that this difference results from focal depth variations, a reduction of stress drop due to fluid injections cannot be ruled out.

Abstract in Korean

규모 5.0 이상인 2016 경주와 2017 포항 지진이 한반도 남동쪽에서 발생해 진앙지 부근에 피해를 야기했다. 우리는 코다파를 기초로 한 방법과 베이지안 역산법을 이용해서 두 지진 시퀀스의 응력 강하 스케일링을 분석했다. 2016 경주 지진 시퀀스는 일반적인 자연 지진이었지만, 2017 포항 지진 시퀀스는 EGS (Enhanced Geothermal System) 개발을 위한 유체 주입 활동과 관련되어 발생된 지진이라고 여겨진다. 두 시퀀스들이 같은 지질학적 위치에서 발생하였기 때문에 우리 연구에서 자연 지진 시퀀스와 유체 주입에 영향을 받은 지진 시퀀스 사이 응력 강하 스케일링을 서로 비교해볼 수 있는 좋은 기회를 제공한다. 우리의 계산 결과에서 포항 시퀀스의 지진들이 가지는 응력 강하 값이 비슷한 규모에서의 경주 시퀀스의 지진들 보다 더 낮은 응력 강하 값을 가지는 것을 발견했다. 이 현상이 두 시퀀스 사이에 큰 깊이 차이 때문인 것처럼 보이지만, 유체 주입에 의해 응력 강하 값이 줄었을 것이라는 가능성도 배제할 수 없다.