GAN 기반 도메인 순응 효과 분석 : Analysis of GAN-based Domain Adaptation

Abstract

기계학습에서 훈련 데이터와 평가 데이터는 동질적인 분포에서 독립적으로 추출된 표본이라고 생각한다. 하지만 실제 기계학습이 적용되는 상황에서는 훈련 데이터와 평가 데이터의 분포가 상이한 경우가 존재한다. 그렇기 때문에 서로 다른 도메인에서 잘 작동하는 학습 방식에 대한 연구가 이루어지고 있으며 이를 도메인 순응이라고 한다. 본 논문에서는 두 도메인 간 특징 공간의 divergence가 큰 상황을 가정하여 서로 다른 분류 모형의 도메인 순응의 효과를 분석하고자 한다. 도메인 순응 분야에서 널리 사용되는 도메인 적대적 신경망(DANN)은 두 도메인 간 공유하는 특징맵을 학습하는 것을 목표로 한다. 반면 생성적 적대 신경망(GAN) 기반 도메인 순응 모형은 원천 도메인의 특징맵이 주어졌을 때 목표 도메인의 특징맵과의 분류를 어렵게 만드는 잔차 개념의 특징맵을 학습한다. 따라서 두 도메인 간 공유하는 특징 공간을 학습하기 어려운 경우 DANN보다 우수한 성능을 보인다. 본 연구에서는 숫자 이미지 자료를 사용하여 두 모형의 도메인 순응 효과를 분석였다.

General assumption of machine learning is training and test data are sampled from homogeneous distribution. However, there are some cases where the distribution of training and test data are different in real world problem. For this reason, research is being done on learning strategy to make model work well on both domains. In this study, assumption of huge difference of feature space between source and target domain is made. The main purpose of analysis is domain adaptation effect of various deep neural classification models. Domain-Adversarial Neural Network(DANN)(Ganin et al., 2015), widely used for domain adaptation, aims to learn feature maps which shared between two domains. GAN-Based Domain adaptation model, on the other hand, generates a feature map of the residual concept to achieve domain adaptation. Therefore, performance is better than DANN unless the functional space is shared between the two domains. In this study, numerical image data is used to analyze the domain adaptation effects of both models.