Nonparametric Scan Statistic under Spatial Dependency

공간종속성을 고려한 비모수적 공간검색통계량

Spatial scan statistics are widely used to detect and evaluate the statistical significance of spatial clusters, without any prior assumptions on the location or size of those clusters. However, they are mostly constructed for count data under parametric and independent assumptions. This paper proposes a nonparametric way to detect geographical clusters for continuous data. Moreover, the spatial scan statistic seems to be more reliable for analyzing observations that are spatially dependent with one another. The methodology is applied to bicycle usage data collected from Seoul Bike, the public bike-sharing system of the Seoulcity government.

공간검색통계량은 사전에 군집의 위치나 크기에 대한 가정을 하지 않고 시공간상의 군집을 탐지하여 그 통계적 유의성을 평가하기 위하여 널리 사용되는 통계량이다. 하지만 기존의 공간검색통계량은 모수적 가정과 독립성 가정을 바탕으로 이산형 자료에만 적용 가능하다. 본 논문에서는 연속형 자료에 대해서 비모수적 방법으로 지리적 군집을 탐지하는 방법을 제시한다. 이 공간검색통계량은 또한 공간상에서 서로 종속적인 관측치를 분석할 때 조금 더 신뢰할 수 있는 결과를 내놓을 것으로 기대한다. 실제로 제안된 방법론을 활용하여 서울시의 공공자전거 따릉이 자료에서 공간적 군집을 탐지하고 검정하였다.