Effects of cholesterol on the secretion of Alpha-Synuclein : 알파시뉴클린의 분비에 미치는 콜레스테롤의 영향

Abstract

Protein aggregation and inclusion body formation are common pathological features in many neurodegenerative diseases. Research studies have suggested that the deposition of disease-related proteins could be attributed to their ability to self-replicate and propagate. Evidence showed that protein structures can be secreted from one cell and transmitted to another where they repeat the aggregation process. Cholesterol is an essential lipid for the maintenance of cellular homeostasis. As the brain contains more than 25% of total unesterified cholesterol, it becomes exceptionally susceptible to aberrant cholesterol metabolism. Lysosomes are cellular compartments that are responsible for the breakdown and recycling of endocytic and autophagic substrates. Lysosomal storage diseases (LSDs) are a group of metabolic disorders caused by genetic mutations in lysosomal hydrolases or non-lysosomal proteins that indirectly influence lysosomal functions. v Niemann-Pick type C (NPC) disease is an LSD characterized by defects in either NPC1 or NPC2 gene, which leads to cholesterol accumulation, perturbed autophagosome-lysosomal functions. Similar to other forms of LSD, NPC patients also exhibit neurological defects that are pertaining to Parkinsons Disease (PD) and Alzheimers Disease (AD). Studies have shown increase in the secretion of the PD-related protein, alpha-synuclein (aSyn) in research model of NPC disease. Here, the main object of this study was to investigate the role of cholesterol accumulation in secretory mechanism of aSyn in order to address the significance of NPC1-deficiency and lysosomal pathway in the propagation of disease-related protein. For this purpose, I studied the effects of NPC1 gene depletion, cholesterol-depleting agent Methyl-b-cyclodextrin (MBCD) in NPC1-/- cell line and a cholesterol accumulation-inducer U18666A (U18) in WT cells. The knockout mutant exhibits impaired lysosomal activity and increased autophagic activity, as well as increases in accumulation and release of aSyn and Tau, two neurological disease-related proteins. Immunoblotting analysis of medium samples and a lysosomal enzymatic assay showed that MBCD reversed increased aSyn release without change in lysosomal exocytosis. Treatment with U18 to WT cells elevated cholesterol levels and aSyn release and propagation albeit to a lesser extent than NPC1 knockout. Taken together, these results suggest that modifications of cholesterol using genetic and pharmacological tools modulated the secretion of aSyn perhaps via the specific form of lysosomal exocytosis.

단백질 응집과 봉입체 형성은 퇴행성 뇌질환에서 흔히 보이는 병리적 특징이다. 발 표된 연구들에 의하면 질병관련 단백질의 퇴적은 자기복제 및 전파의 속성을 가지고 있다고 한다. 증거들에 의하면 단백질 구조는 한 세포에서 분비되어 응집 과정이 반 복될 수 있는 다른 세포로 전송된다. 콜레스테롤은 세포 항상성에 매우 필수적인 지 질이다. 뇌는 25% 이상이 비에스테르화 된 콜레스테롤로 이루어져 있는데 , 이 특징 으로 인해 콜레스테롤의 비정상적 대사가 발생할 수 있는 가능성이 있다. 리소좀은 세포 구획 구조의 하나로 세포 식 작용 및 자가 포식 된 물질의 분해 및 재순환에 관 여한다. 리소좀 축적병은 리소좀의 기능에 기여하는 리소좀 가수분해효수 또는 비 - 리소좀 단백질의 유전 변이에 의해 발생한다. 니만-피크병 유형 C는 리소좀 축적병 의 일환으로써 NPC1 또는 NPC2 유전자의 돌연변이에 의해 발생하는데 , 이로 인해 자가포식 -리소좀의 기능 저하가 콜레스테롤의 축적을 발생 시킨다. 다른 리소좀 축 적병과 비슷하게 , 니만-피크병 환자들 또한 신경 결함에 관련된 파킨슨 증후군과 알 49 츠하이머 병의 증상을 보인다. 여러 연구에 의하면 니만-피크병의 연구모델에서의 파킨슨 증후군과 관련된 알파-시뉴클린의 증가가 관찰되었다고 한다. 본 연구자는 NPC1의 결손이 리소좀 경로의 질환 관련 단백질의 진전에 어떠한 영향을 끼치는지 조사 하기 위하여 콜레스테를의 축적이 알파-시뉴클린의 분비 메커니즘에 집중하였 다. 따라서 본 연구자는 NPC1 유전자 감소의 영향을 알아보기 위하여 콜레스테롤 고 갈 요소인 메틸-베타-사이클로덱스트린 (MBCD)을 NPC1-/- 세포계에 , 그리고 콜레 스테롤 축적 유도 물질 U18666A (U18)을 WT 세포에 처리 하였다. 녹아웃 돌연 변이 계에서는 리소좀 활동의 기능이상과 자가포식 활동의 증가, 그리고 신경계 질환 관 련된 단백질인 알파-시뉴클린과 타우의 축적 및 방출의 증가를 관찰 할 수 있었다. 세포 배양액 샘플의 면역 블롯 분석과 리소좀 효소 분석을 통해 MBCD 가 알파-시뉴 클린의 분비를 리소좀 식작용의 변화 없이 증가 시킨 것을 알 수 있었다. WT 세포계 에 U18을 처리 했을시에는 콜레스테롤 레벨이 증가하였고 알파-시뉴클린의 분비와 진전의 증가 또한 관찰 되었지만, NPC1의 녹아웃보다는 낮게 나타났다. 이러한 결과 들은 유전적 약물적 도구를 통한 콜레스테롤의 수정 및 변경이 알파-시뉴클린의 분 비에 직접적인 관여를 한다는 것을 제시해 주고, 더 나아가 특정 식작용 리소좀에 영 향을 미친다는 것을 제시해주고 있다.