국내 조현병 환자에서 충동적, 계획적 공격성 집단의 특성 비교 및 기계학습분석을 이용한 공격성 하위 유형 분류 예측모델 개발 연구 : Feature comparison of impulsive and premeditated aggression groups in Korean schizophrenia patients and development of predictive model for classification of aggression subtypes using machine learning analysis

Abstract

Introduction: Aggression in schizophrenia patients was an important social problem, and many attempts to predict it were ineffective. The reason why aggression is difficult to predict is that there are so many factors affecting aggression, and it has been argued that it is important to distinguish subtypes of aggression for a deeper understanding of aggression. Subtypes of aggression are divided into impulsive and premeditated aggression. Impulsive aggression in schizophrenia can be caused by symptoms such as hallucinations, delusions or impulse control, whereas premeditated aggression is caused by antisocial personality or psychopathic trait and so on. Impulsive aggression is known to be effective in drug treatment, whereas premeditated aggression is less effective in drug treatment and requires a psychosocial approach. In addition, the premeditated aggression group also has a higher risk of recidivism than the impulsive aggression group. Therefore, we compare the two types of aggression in Korea and classifies and predicts the types of aggression subtypes based on the results by developing a model. So we thought it is possible to pre-classify the aggressiveness of schizophrenia patients and select an appropriate treatment management model for each.

Methods: A total of 116 schizophrenia spectrum patients who were admitted to the National forensic hospital were classified into impulsive and premeditated aggression groups by referring to criminal and interview records. The variables were compared statistically. Based on the comparison, we made a predictive model of subtype classification of aggression through machine learning. Through the LASSO (least absolute shrinkage and selection operator) algorithm, we selected the characteristics that can distinguish the impulsive and premeditated aggressive groups. Next, we used a support vector machine algorithm to learn the subtype characteristics of aggression with the selected characteristics in LASSO and performed 10 cross-validation tests. In addition, various detailed variables selected by the LASSO algorithm were statistically compared in the impulsive and premeditated aggressive groups.

Results: The subjects were divided into 83 people for impulsive aggression group and 33 people for premeditated aggression groups. As a result of statistically comparing demographic and psychobehavioral variables of the two groups, impulsive aggression group had higher IQ and more age at first crime than premeditated aggression group. On the other hand, the premeditated aggression group scored higher in physical and sexual abuse categories than the impulsive aggression group. On the basis of this, characteristics were extracted by the LASSO algorithm to create a model for distinguishing impulsive and premeditated aggression groups and 35 variables were selected from a total of 290 variables. Among the 35 characteristics, the details related to physical aggression, hostility, personal distress, and unplanned impulsivity were higher in the impulsive aggression group than in the premeditated aggression group. On the other hand, in the details of emotional abuse, physical abuse, sexual abuse and psychopathic disposition, the premeditated aggressive group was higher than the impulsive aggressive group. Cross-validation of the aggression subtypes classification prediction model on the basis of the selected variables resulted in an average accuracy of 82.5% and mean AUC of 0.77.

Conclusion: Distinguishing the impulsive and premeditated aggression groups from the Korean offense schizophrenia patients and examining their characteristics consistently showed that childhood trauma had the most significant influence on the classification of the two types of aggression. This result is in line with international studies in which childhood trauma affects conduct disorders, antisocial personality disorders, psychopathic dispositions, and leads to premeditated aggression. So the treatment management plans of the two groups should be made differently in Korea. too.

In addition, only 35 of the 290 variables were able to develop an classifying aggression subtypes model that approximated good learning performance. Therefore, if further research is made that overcomes the limitations of the present study, we can expect to develop a model that can be used in practice.

서론: 조현병 환자들에서 나타나는 공격성은 중요한 사회의 문제였고, 이를 예측하고자 하는 시도가 많았지만 효과적이지 못했다. 공격성의 예측이 어려운 이유는 공격성에 영향을 주는 요인이 매우 많기 때문이며, 따라서 공격성의 깊은 이해를 위해 공격성의 하위 유형을 구분하는 것이 중요하다는 주장이 제기되었다. 공격성의 하위 유형은 충동적 공격성과 계획적 공격성으로 구분된다. 조현병 환자에서 충동적 공격성은 환청, 망상 등 증상 또는 충동성 조절 부재에 의해 발생할 수 있는 반면, 계획적 공격성은 반사회적 성격, 정신병질 성향 등에 의해 발생한다. 충동적 공격성은 약물에 의한 치료가 효과적인 반면, 계획적 공격성은 약물 치료의 효과가 떨어져 심리사회적인 접근법이 필요하다고 알려져 있다. 또한 계획적 공격성 집단은 충동적 공격성 집단에 비해 재범의 위험 또한 높다. 따라서 국내에서 두 공격성의 하위 유형을 비교하고, 그 결과를 바탕으로 공격성 하위 유형을 분류하고 예측하는 모델을 개발하여 조현병 환자의 공격성을 미리 분류하고 각각에 맞는 적절한 치료 관리 모델을 선택할 수 있을 것으로 생각했다.

방법: 국립법무병원에 입소해 있는 총 116명의 범법 조현병 스펙트럼 환자를 대상으로, 범죄기록과 면담기록을 참고하여 충동적 공격성 집단과 계획적 공격성 집단으로 구분한 후, 두 집단의 인구사회학적, 심리행동특성 변인을 통계적으로 비교하였다. 비교 결과를 바탕으로 기계 학습을 통해 공격성의 하위 유형 분류 예측 모델을 만들었다. LASSO (least absolute shrinkage and selection operator) 알고리즘을 통해 충동적 공격성 집단과 계획적 공격성 집단을 구분할 수 있는 특성들을 선택하였다. 다음 서포트 벡터 머신 알고리즘을 이용해 LASSO에서 선택된 특성들로 공격성의 하위 유형 특징을 학습하고 10번의 교차 검증을 진행하였다. 추가적으로 LASSO 알고리즘에 의해 선택된 다양한 세부 변인들을 충동적 공격성 집단과 계획적 공격성 집단에서 다시 통계적으로 비교하였다.

결과: 연구대상자는 각각 83명의 충동적 공격성 집단과 33명의 계획적 공격성 집단으로 구분되었다. 두 집단의 인구사회학적, 심리행동특성 변인을 통계적으로 비교한 결과, 충동적 공격성 집단이 계획적 공격성 집단에 비해 IQ가 높고 초범연령이 많았다. 반면, 계획적 공격성 집단은 충동적 공격성 집단에 비해, 신체적 학대와 성 학대 항목에서 높은 점수를 보였다. 이를 바탕으로 충동적 공격성 집단과 계획적 공격성 집단을 구분하기 위한 모델을 만들기 위해 LASSO 알고리즘으로 특성을 추출한 결과 총 290개의 변인 중 35개의 변인이 선택되었다. 35개의 특성 중 신체적 공격성, 적대감, 개인적 고통, 무계획 충동성에 관련된 세부 항목은 충동적 공격성 집단이 계획적 공격성 집단에 비해 높았다. 반면, 정서적 학대, 신체적 학대, 성 학대, 정신병질 성향에 관련된 세부 항목에서는 계획적 공격성 집단이 충동적 공격성 집단에 비해 높았다. 선택된 변인들을 바탕으로 공격성 하위 분류 예측 모델을 10번 교차 검증한 결과 평균 정확성은 82.5%, 그리고 평균 학습 성능 (mean AUC) 은 0.77로 도출되었다.

결론: 국내의 범법 조현병 환자를 대상으로 충동적 공격성 집단과 계획적 공격성 집단을 구분하고 각각의 특성을 살펴본 결과, 일관되게 어린시절의 트라우마가 두 공격성의 하위 유형을 분류하는데 가장 주요한 영향을 끼치는 점을 확인하였다. 이 결과는 어린 시절의 트라우마가 품행 장애, 반사회적 성격장애, 정신병질 성향에 영향을 주고 계획적 공격성으로 이어진다는 국외의 연구들과도 일치하는 결과이며, 따라서 두 집단의 치료 관리 계획은 국내에서도 다르게 이루어져야 한다는 것을 시사하였다.

또한 290개 중 35개의 변인만을 가지고 우수 수준의 학습 성능에 가까운 공격성 하위 분류 모델을 개발할 수 있었다. 따라서, 이후 본 연구의 한계점을 극복한 추가 연구가 이루어진다면 실제 사용 가능한 모델의 개발을 기대할 수 있다고 생각한다.