Tissue surface adaptation of CAD-CAM maxillary and mandibular complete denture bases manufactured by digital light processing : Digital light processing의 3D 프린팅 기법으로 출력된 상, 하악 완전 의치상의 조직내면과 치조제 간 적합도에 관한 임상 연구

Abstract

Purpose: The purpose of this clinical study was to assess the tissue surface adaptation of complete denture bases generated by the digital light processing (DLP) technique and to compare the adaptation with that of denture bases manufactured by 5-axis milling (MIL) and pack-and-press (PAP).

Material and methods: A total of 9 participants with 12 edentulous arches (7 maxillary and 5 mandibular) were included in this study. For each edentulous arch, the complete denture bases with occlusion rims were prepared by 3 different techniques (PAP, MIL, and DLP). A virtual denture base with the occlusion rim was designed by means of digital subtraction tool and served to fabricate the DLP and MIL denture bases. The complete denture bases were placed intraorally with an indicator applied to the intaglio surfaces. The thickness of the indicator was measured within the denture bearing areas and anatomical landmarks of edentulous arch to obtain the absolute tissue surface adaptation (ATA) value. The relative tissue surface adaptation (RTA) value was calculated from the differences between the ATA values of DLP or MIL techniques and those of PAP technique. The Kruskal–Wallis test and the McNemar test were used for statistical analysis (α=.05).

Results: No statistically significant differences were found among the 3 denture base fabrication techniques with respect to the ATA values of either arch (P>.05). In terms of the RTA values for the maxillary arch, the DLP base was significantly different from the MIL base on the RC and P areas (both P<.05). The DLP base exhibited higher frequency of negative RTA values than the MIL base. Regarding the RTA values for the mandibular arch, no significant differences were detected between the DLP and MIL denture bases (P>.05).

Conclusions: The DLP and MIL denture bases demonstrated clinically acceptable tissue surface adaptation to both edentulous maxilla and mandible. The DLP denture base was likely to exhibit intimate tissue adaptation in the stress bearing areas of maxillary arches, compared with the PAP denture base. The maxillary MIL denture base was likely to display loose adaptation with the tissue. Both DLP and MIL denture bases were likely to show either intimate adaptation or mild impingement on the lingual slope of mandible.

목 적 : 본 연구의 목적은 Digital light processing(DLP)방식의 3D 프린팅 기법을 이용하여 제작된 총의치상의 조직내면 적합도를 임상적으로 평가하고, 5-axis milling(MIL)방식 및 Pack and press(PAP)방식을 이용하여 제작된 총의치상의 조직내면 적합도와 비교, 평가하는 것이다.

방 법 : 총 9명의 참가자(무치악 악궁 12개, 상악 7개 및 하악 5개)가 이 연구에 포함되었다. 각 무치악 악궁에서 3가지 방식(PAP, MIL, 그리고 DLP)으로 교합제를 포함한 총의치상을 제작하였다. 가상의 총의치상이 디지털 공제 도구를 사용하여 디자인되었으며, 이것을 기반으로 DLP와 MIL방식으로 총의치상을 제작하였다. 제작된 총의치상의 조직내면에 적합시험재를 적용한 뒤 구내에 위치시켰다. 절대 조직내면 적합도(ATA) 값을 얻기 위해 무치악 악궁의 의치부담부위와 해부학적 지표에서 적합시험재의 두께를 측정하였다. 상대 조직내면 적합도(RTA) 값은 DLP 또는 MIL방식의 ATA값과 PAP방식의 ATA값 사이의 차이로 계산되었다. Kruskal-Wallis 검정 및 Mcnemar 검정을 사용하여 통계 분석을 하였다. 통계적 유의수준은 P<0.05로 검정하였다.

결 과:3가지 방식으로 제작된 상,하악 총의치상의 절대 조직내면 적합도(ATA) 값을 비교하였을 때 통계적 유의성은 없었다(P>.05). 상악궁에 대한 상대 조직내면 적합도(RTA) 값에서 DLP방식 총의치상은 MIL방식 총의치상과 RC 및 P 영역에서 유의한 차이가 있었다(둘다 P<.05). DLP방식 총의치상은 MIL방식 총의치상에 비해 더 높은 빈도로 negative RTA 값을 나타냈다. 하악궁에 대한 RTA 값에서 DLP방식 총의치상은 MIL방식 총의치상과 유의한 차이가 관찰되지 않았다(P>.05).

결 론:DLP방식 및 MIL방식으로 제작된 총의치상은 상,하악 무치악 모두에서 임상적으로 허용 가능한 조직내면 적합도를 보여주었다. DLP방식 총의치상은 PAP방식 총의치상과 비교했을 때, 상악궁의 의치부담부위에서 더 밀접한 조직내면 적합도를 보였다. 상악 MIL방식 총의치상은 이 부위에서 느슨한 조직내면 적합도를 나타냈다. DLP방식 및 MIL방식 총의치상은 하악 치조제의 설측 경사면에 더 밀접한 조직내면 적합도 또는 경미한 조직눌림을 보였다.