근로환경이 공무원의 이직의도에 미치는 영향 : Study on the Effect of Working Environment on Turnover Intention of Public Servants in South Korea : Focusing on the Moderating Effect of the Work-Life Balance Policies

Abstract

근로환경은 공무원의 이직의도에 영향을 미치는 중요한 요인임에도 불구하고 대다수의 선행연구가 특정분야 공무원을 중심으로 특정관련 요인에만 초점을 두어 이직의도에 미치는 영향을 분석하여 그 결과를 일반화 하는데 한계가 있었다. 또한, 일과 생활의 균형정책이 정부조직에 가져올 수 있는 변화에 대한 많은 논의가 진행되어 왔음에도 불구하고 이와 관련한 정책이 공무원의 이직의도에 미치는 실증연구가 충분이 이루어지고 있지 못한 실정이다. 이러한 문제인식에 착안하여 본 연구는 중앙행정부처와 광역지방자치단체 일반직 공무원 4,000명을 대상으로 근로환경요인이 이직의도에 미치는 영향과 일-생활 균형정책이 이들 관계에 미치는 조절효과에 대해 분석하였다.

분석결과를 요약하면, 첫째, 근로환경요인 중 의사결정을 제외한 나머지 4개 변수는 모두 이직의도에 유의미한 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 이 중 업무량은 이직의도에 정(+)의 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났으며, 직무자율성, 협업/의사소통, 상사지원은 이직의도에 부(-)의 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 둘째, 근로환경과 이직의도 간의 영향관계에 있어 일-생활균형 정책의 조절효과를 공무원의 가족형태(혼인상태 및 자녀유무)를 기준으로 유형화하여 분석한 결과, 직무자율성(육아휴직) 및 의사결정(후생복지)과의 상호작용항에서 기혼유자녀 집단의 경우에만 각 요인별 유의미한 부(-)의 효과를 보이는 제도들이 시행되고 있음을 확인할 수 있다. 타 집단의 경우에는 분석에 사용된 정책 및 제도가 조절효과를 가지지 않는 것으로 나타났다. 한편, 협업/의사소통과의 상호작용항의 경우 미혼(유연근무), 기혼무자녀(육아휴직), 기혼유자녀(후생복지) 세 집단 모두에서 각각 다른 일-생활균형정책이 이직의도를 감소시키는 조절효과를 가지는 것으로 나타났다.

본 연구는 공공부문의 근로환경이 공무원들의 이직의도에 미치는 영향에 대해 검토하고 공공부문의 일-생활균형정책을 구성원들의 가족유형에 따라 그 활용정도를 분석해봄으로써, 관련 정책들이 근로환경요인과 이직의도 간의 관계에서 가지는 조절효과를 실증적으로 분석했다는 점에서 의의가 있다.

This study verified the moderating effect of work-life balance among the influence of working environment factors(job autonomy, workload, communication, supervisors support, decision making) over the turnover intentions by utilizing results of the survey on 4,000 public servants in South Korea. In this study, we divided the sample by three groups as unmarried, childless family and family with children.

Analysis showed that first, working environment factors, except decision making, exert significant effects on turnover intentions. Among them, job autonomy, communication, and supervisors support showed negative effects on turnover intentions. But, workload showed a positive effect on turnover intentions. Second, in the moderating effect analysis, we found that the group family with children has the negative effect on job autonomy with maternity leave and decision making with welfare. In other groups, they didnt have any moderating effects with all the policies. On the other hand, in the case of interaction with communication, each groups showed moderating effects in each different policies.

This study is meaningful in that it had empirically analyzed the moderating effect of work-life balance policies on the relationship between working environment and turnover intentions according to family type of public servants. The results of this study are expected to affect the policy-making for improving working environment and reducing the turnover intentions by developing proper and practicable work-life balance policies for of public servants in South Korea.