Green rooftops mitigation potential on Urban Heat Island

옥상녹화에 의한 도시열섬 저감 효과에 관한 연구 : 서울시를 중심으로

Case study in summer, in Seoul

In Seoul, the government already recognized the importance of green infrastructure to mitigate Urban Heat Island (UHI). More knowledge is needed on green roofs, their effects and the most efficient location and green utilization ratio. This paper assesses UHI mitigation potential of green roofs under four urban forms for a typical summer day at street level.

Urban form, green roof utilization ratio and roof types were modeled using ENVI-met, a microclimate modeling software, to investigate relationships between urban form, atmosphere and vegetation. Results show that mitigation potential is higher for compact low rise forms, followed by mid-rise and high rise. Compact high rise urban form can provide some cooling; however, it is not significant for open high rise areas. Therefore, space between buildings has more impact than building height. Also, it was demonstrated that by increasing the percentage of buildings covered by vegetation, temperature decreases linearly and mitigation potential increases linearly. Significant results are more numerous after sunset, when UHI intensity is the highest.

Model validation by comparing on site measured data with simulated ones, showed that ENVI-met is capable of simulating air temperature with accuracy, with a small overestimation. These findings can help policy makers by better know the potential of green roofs as an UHI mitigation tool, as well as implementing them in specific neighborhoods, with specific green utilization ratio and roof type.

서울과 같은 대도시권에서는 이미 도시 열섬 효과를 완화하기위한 녹색 인프라의 중요성에 대해 인식하였다. 녹색 지붕의 효과와 가장 효율적인 위치 및 녹색 활용률에 대한 더 많은 연구가 필요하다. 따라서, 본 연구는 여름 가로 수준에서 네 가지 도시 형태에서 녹색지붕의 도시 열섬 효과 완화 가능성을 평가하였다. 도시 형태, 대기 및 식생 간의 관계를 조사하기 위해 미기후 모델링 소프트웨어 인 ENVI-met을 통해 도시 형태, 녹색지붕 이용률 및 녹색지붕 유형이 모델링 되었다.

연구 결과에 따르면 밀집된 저층건물 지역에서 구현된 광범위한 녹색 지붕은 가로 수준에서 가장 높은 온도저하 잠재력을 가지고 있다고 밝혀졌다. 그렇다고 녹색 지붕이 고층건물에 설치되어 있는 경우 가로 수준에서 온도 감소가 없다는 것을 의미하지는 않는다. 고층건물이 밀집된 지역은 약간의 온도저하를 제공할 수 있지만, 이것은 개방된 고층건물 지역의 경우가 아니다. 따라서 건물과 건물 사이의 공간은 건물의 높이보다 더 큰 영향을 미치는 것을 알 수 있다.

또한, 식생으로 덮인 건물의 비율을 높이면 온도가 선형으로 감소하는 것으로 나타났다. 현장 측정 데이터와 시뮬레이션 된 데이터를 비교하여 모델 검증을 수행한 결과, ENVI-met은 실제지형을 고려한 미세규모로 대기 온도를 시뮬레이션 할 수 있음을 보여주었다. 이러한 결과는 도시 열섬 효과의 완화 도구로서, 온도저하 잠재력을 높이기 위한 녹색 지붕의 잠재력을 이끌어내어 녹색 지붕 이용률 및 녹색지붕 유형을 특정 지역에 적용함으로써 정책 입안에 기여할 것으로 기대된다.