참조생태계를 활용한 식생 군락별 복원 평가 : Assessment of restoration by vegetation community using reference ecosystem

Abstract

산림생태계는 환경개선 기능, 생물다양성 보전, 공기정화 등의 중요한 역할을 담당하고 있다. 그러나 , 현재 도시화와 및 개발로 인한 자연적 또는 인공적인 원인에 의해 훼손되고 있고 이는 생물다양성의 감소와 종, 서식지의 손실까지 불러일으킨다. 이에 대해 훼손된 산림생태계에 대한 국제적인 관심과 요구가 증가하고 있으며 사회적인, 사방사업법에 의한 복원 활동이 광범위하게 진행되고 있다. 우리나라에서는 생태적 복원 과정에 있어서, 훼손되기 이전의 원래의 상태를 근거로 하는 방법들이 대두되고 있는데, 그 중 하나의 방법으로서 참조생태계를 활용하는 방법이 있다. 참조생태계란 생태복원 시 생태복원의 목표 및 설계 방향을 설정하기 위해 대상지 생태계의 모델이 될 수 있는 표준생태계를 의미한다. 한편, 산림생태계 복원 관리는 지속적인 모니터링을 통해 이루어지는데 이는 과거 복원이 완료된 지역의 성공여부를 판단할 수 있는 척도가 되며 목표달성을 파악하기 위한 중요한 요소이다. 복원 후의 관리는 생태계의 현재 상태를 파악함으로서, 생태계 복원 평가의 질적 상태를 나타낼 수 있는 정량적인 지표가 중요한 실정이다.

참조생태계를 활용한 정량적인 산림생태계 복원 평가는 기존의 복원 평가 방법인 모니터링 시스템과는 달리 참조생태계를 통한 비교 분석과 최종 복원 목표를 향한 일차적인 진단이 가능하다는 장점이 있어 활발히 진행되고 있다. 그러나 산림생태계에 있어서, 복원목표로 설정된 참조생태계는 이상적인 자연 상태로 대부분 극상림을 이루고 있지만 목표상에 도달하는데 오랜 시간이 걸리기에 옳은 방향으로 복원되고 있는지 진단하기 어렵다. 또한, 단순하게 시간적인 변화에 따른 공간적 범위가 한정적이라는 문제점이 있어 시간에 따라 점진적으로 변화하는 식생구조 특징에서 참조생태계의 활용은 한계가 있다. 따라서 중간단계 참조생태계를 활용하여 최종 복원 목표를 향한 일차적인 성공여부를 진단하는 것이 필요한 실정이다.

본 연구의 목적은 선행연구를 통해 참조생태계의 개념을 고찰하고 도시 내 참조 산림생태계를 다양한 유형별로 선정하여 참조 산림생태계의 유형별 군집분석을 통해 정량적으로 비교 분석한다. 이를 바탕으로 복원정도를 파악하여 정량적인 지표로 나타내고 복원 관리방향을 제시한다.

본 연구의 대상지는 산림생태계의 천이과정을 바탕으로 선정한 각 참조생태계의 유형으로서 자연림(극상림)은 전국 기후대별 군락, 이차림(주변림)은 생태복원지(자연마당)의 주변림, 조성림은 자연림을 참조하여 조성한 한반도 생태 숲, 생태복원지는 훼손된 지역을 복원하여 조성한 자연마당으로 선정하였다.

전체적인 연구 방법으로 각 참조 산림생태계의 유형별로 복원 정도를 정량적으로 평가하기 위한 기존 모니터링 자료와 현장 식생조사를 통하여 데이터를 구축하였다. 구축한 데이터를 바탕으로 각 참조 산림생태계 유형별 분석을 실시하여 층위별 상대우점치, 종다양성지수, 최대종다양도, 균재도 우점도, 수직구조, 유사도 분석, 군집계통분석 등을 통해 정량적인 지표로 도출하여 각 참조 생태계 유형별 관계를 파악 및 비교하였다.

연구 결과, 층위별 개체수와 상대피도는 다른 참조생태계 유형보다 생태복원지의 상수리나무 군락에서 관목층의 개체수가 가장 많고 상대피도가 가장 높았으며 굴참나무 군락에서 교목층의 개체수가 가장 적고 상대피도가 가장 낮았다. 상대우점도는 모든 군락에서 참조생태계 유형별 교목층과 아교목층에서 높은 값을 나타냈으며 소나무 군락에서 이차림(주변림)의 아교목층인 소나무가 68%로 가장 높았다. 종다양도, 균재도는 상수리나무 군락에서 자연림(극상림) 교목층인 상수리나무가 0.1595, 0.2282로 주로 높고, 우점도는 0.7718로 낮은 것으로 보아 가장 생태적으로 건강한 것으로 파악 된다. 유사도지수는 조성림(한반도 생태 숲)이 상수리나무 군락에서 교목층이 68%로 가장 자연림(극상림)과 식생구조가 유사하다. 본 연구 결과를 통해 주로 군락 내의 교목층에서 정량적인 값이 분명하게 나타났다. 즉, 모든 군락 내의 참조생태계 간 교목층에서 같은 우점종이 뚜렷하게 나타난 것을 볼 수 있었다. 또한 수직구조, 유사도지수, 군집계통분석 등의 복원 정도를 분석한 결과, 모든 군락 내의 자연림(극상림)과 조성림(한반도 생태 숲), 이차림(주변림)과 생태복원지(자연마당)의 교목층에서 비슷한 식생구조를 보여주고 있었다.

본 연구는 참조생태계를 활용하여 산림생태계의 복원 정도를 평가하여 추후 훼손된 산림생태계의 복원 정도를 정량적으로 평가하는데 도움을 줄 수 있으며, 이는 초기에 설정한 복원 목표에 맞게 식생이 훼손되기 이전의 상태에 가깝게 도달할 수 있도록 관리 및 모니터링 하는데 필수적인 자료로 활용될 수 있을 것이다.

Forest ecosystems play an important role in environmental improvement, biodiversity conservation and air purification. However, it is currently undermined by natural or artificial causes of urbanization and development, leading to a reduction in biodiversity and loss of species and habitats. There is a growing international interest and demand for damaged forest ecosystems, and the restoration activities under social and all-round business law are being extensively carried out. In Korea, methods of ecological restoration are emerging based on the original state before being damaged, and one of them is the method of utilizing the reference ecosystem. Reference ecosystem refers to a standard ecosystem that can be a model of the target ecosystem in order to establish the goals and direction of ecological restoration in ecological restoration. On the other hand, forest ecosystem restoration management is carried out through continuous monitoring, which is a measure for determining the success of the region where past restoration has been completed, and is an important factor for identifying the goal achievement. The management after restoration identifies the current state of the ecosystem, so quantitative indicators that can indicate the qualitative state of the assessment of ecosystem restoration are important. However, in the forest ecosystem, the reference ecosystem set as the restoration target is composed of the best natural forests with the ideal natural state, but it is difficult to diagnose whether it is restored in the right direction because it takes a long time to reach the target. In addition, there is a problem that the spatial range is simply limited according to the temporal change, so the use of the reference ecosystem is limited in the characteristic of the vegetation structure gradually changing with time. Therefore, it is necessary to use the intermediate reference ecosystem to diagnose primary success towards the final restoration target. The purpose of this study is to examine the concept of reference ecosystem through previous studies and to select quantitative reference forest ecosystems in various cities and to quantitatively compare and analyze them by cluster analysis of reference forest ecosystems. Based on this, the degree of restoration is identified and quantitative indicators are presented, and restoration management directions are suggested.

The targets of this study are the types of reference ecosystems selected based on the transition process of forest ecosystems. Natural forests, Secondary forests are surrounding forests and natural forests of ecological restoration sites.

As a method, data were constructed through the existing monitoring data and field vegetation survey to quantitatively evaluate the restoration degree by each type of reference forest ecosystem. Based on the constructed data, each reference forest ecosystem type is analyzed to provide quantitative indicators through relative advantage, species diversity index, maximum species diversity, homogeneity domination, vertical structure, similarity analysis, and cluster system analysis. By deriving, the relationship between each reference ecosystem type was identified and compared.

As a result, the number of trees and cover of each layer had the highest number of shrubs and the highest cover of Quercuss accutissima Carruth in ecological restoration than other reference ecosystem types. Relative dominance was high in upper layer and sub-upper layer of each reference ecosystem type in all colonies, with the highest percentage of Pinus densiflora, the sub-layer of secondary forests (68%). Species diversity and fungus are considered to be the most ecologically healthy, as the Quercuss accutissima Carruth of the Natural forest, are high at 0.1595 and 0.2282, and the dominance is low at 0.7718. In similarity index, the Restored forest is 68% of the upper layer, and the vegetation structure is similar to the natural forest.

The quantitative value of the study was evident in the upper layer in the community. In other words, the same dominant species appeared clearly in the upper layer between the reference ecosystems in all communities. In addition, as a result of analyzing the restoration of vertical structure, similarity index, and cluster system analysis, natural forests(climax forest), restored forest, secondary forests and real restored forest in all communities were analyzed. Similar vegetation structure was shown in the upper layer.

This study can help to quantitatively evaluate the extent of restoration of damaged ecosystems by evaluating the extent of restoration of forest ecosystems using reference ecosystems. It can be used as an essential data for management and monitoring to reach.