Additive Manufacturing of Three-Dimensional Metal Nanostructure Arrays from Charged Aerosols : 하전된 에어로졸을 이용한 삼차원 금속 나노구조물 어레이의 적층 제조

Abstract

Additive manufacturing, known as three-dimensional (3D) printing, aims to create any geometry over a large area in a fast, cost-effective manner. Although 3D-printed metal nanostructures are indispensable in many applications, reported 3D printing techniques for metals cannot achieve nanoscale resolution, fast speed, high purity, and intricate geometry simultaneously. Here, we introduce an aerosol 3D nanoprinting technique for manufacturing metal 3D nanostructure arrays in a parallel fashion at atmospheric pressure. Converging electric field lines caused by ion induced nanoscopic electrostatic lens guide charged aerosols to a precise location ensuring nanoscale resolution on a substrate with a programmed manner, and it can therefore be treated as a drawing tool for 3D nanostructures. This technique exhibits two complementary modes: tip-directed growth and surface writing modes; the former enables printing various 3D nanostructures with flexibility including 3D nanopillar-like (e.g., vertical and overhanging nanopillars, helices) and 3D nanowall-like structures and the latter enables writing nanostructures following the repeated movement of nanostage such as ring and the letter 3D structures. Unlike the existing 3D printing methods, the technique adopts a completely dry process that does not need any polymers or inks. The flexible choice of pure metals allows printing composite metal structures (e.g., Cu/Pd). High purity of nanoparticles within the structures enable sintering upon thermal treatment, thereby imparting enhanced mechanical strength (electrical conductivity shows only 6 times higher than bulk and elastic modulus has 10.5GPa). Further, we develop a phenomenological model to predict the resulting 3D geometry, which is consistent with the experimental results. The demonstrated capabilities foreshadow a new paradigm in nanofabrication.

삼차원 (3D) 프린팅으로 알려진 적층 가공은 형상에 구애받지 않고 적은 비용으로 넓은 면적에 신속한 프린팅하는 것을 목표로 한다. 특히, 3D 프린팅 된 금속 나노 구조물은 다양한 분야에서 광범위한 수요가 존재하나 3D 나노프린팅 기술 연구는 대부분 고분자 물질에 집중되어 있어 금속 3D 나노프린팅 기술은 나노 스케일 해상도, 빠른 속도, 고순도 및 복잡한 형상을 동시에 달성하지 못했다. 이러한 문제점들을 해결하고자 우리는 대기압에서 병렬 방식의 금속 3D 나노 구조물 제작이 가능한 에어로졸 3D 나노프린팅 기술을 개발했다. 부유형 마스크 표면에 축적된 이온들에 의해 왜곡된 형상의 전기장에 직교하는 전기력선들을 따라 하전된 금속 나노입자들은 나노스테이지 위에 부착된 기판에 축적되고, 자유로운 3D 금속 나노프린팅을 가능하게 했다. 이 기술은 나노스테이지의 이동 속도에 따라 두가지 모드로 구분될 수 있다. 상대적으로 나노스테이지의 움직임이 느린 팁 지향적 모드에서는 수직 및 기울기를 가진 나노스케일의 기둥과 나선 형상을 인쇄할 수 있고 이와 반대로 나노스테이지의 움직임이 빠른 쓰기 모드에서는 기판에 나노스케일로 원하는 형상을 쓸 수가 있었다. 이 공정은 대기압 상에서 이루어지며 액상 등의 고분자 물질이 필요하지 않기 때문에 높은 순도의 금속 나노구조물을 제작할 수 있으며 사용 가능한 금속의 제한이 없으며, 프린팅된 구조물의 강화를 통해 높은 전기 전도도와 기계적 강도를 가질 수 있다. 또한, 이론적 분석 모델을 통해 3D 구조물의 형상을 예측할 수 있는 모델을 개발했으며 실험적 결과와 일치하는 것을 확인해 사용자 친화적인 삼차원 나노프린팅 기술로 발전할 수 있음을 보였다. 우리는 이 기술이 3D 나노프린팅 연구 분야에 새로운 패러다임을 가져와 여러 분야에 적용되는 초석이 될 수 있기를 기대한다.