로봇윤리(roboethics)의 도덕교육적 적용 방안 연구

A Study on the Application of Roboethics to Moral Education

With the emergence of the Fourth Industrial Revolution, a variety of ethical problems due to artificial intelligence (AI) robots are expected, and much attention has been paid to the importance of roboethics that can solve such problems. Accordingly, more and more people are agreeing that we need a new change in school education to apply roboethics. Thus, this study aims to search the application of roboethics to moral education focusing on roboethics as a core factor to solve the ethical problems caused by AI robots.

However, compared to the high interest in the need for roboethics, it has been insufficient to systematically discuss the application of roboethics to school education. In light of this problem awareness, this study identified the meaning and category of roboethics, and then established the meaning and contents of roboethics education based on the identified meaning and category to finally propose the application to embody roboethics education through moral education.

Roboethics means ethics that humans and robots shall follow for the co-existence of humans and robots. In this study, roboethics was categorized into two: robots ethics that robot shall follow, and human ethics that human shall follow, and proposed each of the contents and issues. Some of the main issues discussed in relation to robots ethics was a moral status of robot, and in relation to human ethics, human dignity, privacy, transparency, and responsibilities were discussed.

Furthermore, this study identified the meaning and contents of roboethics education based on the meaning and issues of roboethics. To specify the roboethics education, this study searched the need, meaning, purpose, and contents of the roboethics education based on the categories of robots ethics and human ethics. The education about robots ethics was needed to re-establish humanity in the era of post-humanism, and the education about human ethics was needed to foster the citizenship of science and technology. In this study, roboethics education means education that explores and reflects on human and robots for the co-existence of humans and robots. The roboethics education based on the above definition aims to achieve ethical reflection on human and robots and solve the ethical problems of robots. To achieve the above goals, this study suggested the following contents of the roboethics education.

First, this study set the ethical reflection on the ontology of human and robot as the content area to achieve the goal of ethical reflection on humans and robots. The specific content elements discussed in this area were derived as follows : moral status of AI robots and the identity of humans and robots.

Second, this study set the moral thinking and judgment about robot problems and moral responsibilities of robots as the content area to achieve the goal of the ethical solution of robot problems. In the area of moral thinking and judgment about robot problems, human dignity, privacy, and transparency were derived as specific content elements, and in the area of moral responsibilities of robots, a sense of responsibility about roles and citizenship of science and technology were derived as specific content elements to be discussed.

This study analyzed moral education curriculum and textbooks in relation to roboethics education by utilizing the above content elements as the analysis framework. The analysis results on the education curriculum exhibited that there were some parts related to roboethics education in the purpose and contents although no direct mention about robots was found. Through this result, the validity of the application of roboethics education in moral education was proven. Furthermore, roboethics education will contribute to the specification of self-identify establishment process as a moral agent, as well as the expansion of the contents on ethics education of science and technology in moral education.

Based on the validity of the application of roboethics education in moral education curriculum, this study suggested a practical plan to improve the contents in roboethics education through moral education and methods of roboethics education. First, this study suggested a plan to reflect the roboethics education contents in the current moral education curriculum and a practical plan to newly establish a moral education curriculum in relation to roboethics education, thereby aiming to embody roboethics education in moral education. Furthermore, this study suggested a project method, science fiction movie-utilized method, and moral dilemma debate method as the method of roboethics education through moral education.

This study aimed to embody the roboethics education in moral education as it focused on the need for roboethics education according to the emergence of the Fourth Industrial Revolution era. To do this, this study clearly identified the meaning and category of roboethics. In addition, this study clarified the meaning and contents of roboethics education based on the roboethics category. This study is significant for suggesting the practical plan to apply the moral education of roboethics by clarifying the meaning and contents of roboethics education based on the roboethics category. The significant implications of this study are as follows: it not only attempted the discussion about the meaning and contents of roboethics education, which was not dealt with in previous studies, but also discussed the application of roboethics education through moral education.

제4차 산업혁명의 도래로 인해 인공지능 로봇과 관련된 다양한 윤리적 문제가 예상되고 있고, 이러한 문제를 해결할 수 있는 로봇윤리의 중요성이 더욱 커지고 있다. 이에 따라 교육과정에서도 로봇윤리를 적용하여 교육현장의 새로운 변화가 필요하다는 목소리가 보다 힘을 얻고 있다. 이에 본 연구는 인공지능 로봇으로 인한 윤리적 문제들을 해결할 수 있는 핵심 요인으로서 로봇윤리에 주목하여, 로봇윤리의 도덕교육적 적용 방안을 탐색하는 것을 목적으로 한다.

지금까지 제4차 산업혁명과 로봇윤리에 대한 사람들의 높은 관심에 비해 로봇윤리를 도덕과 교육과정에 적용하는 것에 대한 체계적인 논의는 부족했다고 평가할 수 있다. 이러한 문제의식에 입각하여 본 연구는 로봇윤리의 의미와 범주를 규명한 후, 이를 토대로 로봇윤리교육의 의미와 내용을 정립하여 최종적으로 도덕과 교육을 통한 로봇윤리교육의 구현 방안을 제시하였다.

로봇윤리는 인간과 로봇이 함께 살아가기 위해 인간과 로봇이 지켜야 할 윤리를 의미한다. 본 연구에서는 로봇윤리를 로봇이 지켜야 할 로봇의 윤리와 인간이 지켜야 할 인간의 윤리로 범주화하여 각각의 내용과 쟁점을 제시하였다. 로봇의 윤리의 주요 쟁점으로는 로봇의 도덕적 지위에 대해 살펴보았고, 인간의 윤리의 주요 쟁점으로는 인간 존엄성, 프라이버시, 투명성, 책임에 대해 살펴보았다.

나아가 로봇윤리의 의미와 쟁점에 근거하여 로봇윤리교육의 의미와 내용을 규명하였다. 본 연구는 로봇윤리교육의 구체화를 위해 로봇의 윤리와 인간의 윤리에 대한 범주를 토대로 로봇윤리교육의 필요성, 의미, 목표, 내용을 탐색하였다. 로봇의 윤리에 관한 교육은 포스트휴먼시대 인간성 재정립을 위해 필요하고, 인간의 윤리에 관한 교육은 과학기술 시민성을 함양하기 위해 필요하다. 본 연구에서 로봇윤리교육은 인간과 로봇의 공존을 위해 인간과 로봇을 탐구하고 성찰하는 교육을 의미한다. 이와 같은 정의에 기반을 두는 로봇윤리교육은 인간과 로봇에 대한 윤리적 성찰과 로봇의 문제에 대한 윤리적 해결을 목표로 한다. 이러한 목표를 달성하기 위한 로봇윤리교육의 내용을 제시하면 다음과 같다.

첫째, 인간과 로봇에 대한 윤리적 성찰의 목표를 달성하기 위해 인간과 로봇의 존재론에 대한 윤리적 성찰을 내용 영역으로 설정하였다. 이와 같은 영역에서 다룰 구체적 내용 요소로는 인공지능 로봇의 도덕적 지위, 인간과 로봇의 정체성을 도출하였다.

둘째, 로봇의 문제에 대한 윤리적 해결의 목표를 달성하기 위해 로봇의 문제에 대한 도덕적 사고와 판단, 로봇에 대한 도덕적 책임을 내용 영역으로 설정하였다. 로봇의 문제에 대한 도덕적 사고와 판단영역에서 다룰 구체적 내용 요소로 인간 존엄성, 프라이버시, 투명성을 도출하였고, 로봇에 대한 도덕적 책임영역에서 다룰 구체적 내용 요소로는 역할책임의식, 과학기술 시민성을 도출하였다.

이와 같은 내용 요소를 분석의 틀로 활용하여 로봇윤리교육 관련 도덕과 교육과정 및 교과서를 분석하였다. 교육과정 분석 결과, 로봇을 직접적으로 언급한 부분은 없었지만, 목표나 내용면에서 로봇윤리교육과 관련 있는 부분이 있었고 이를 통해 도덕과에서 로봇윤리교육을 적용하는 것에 대한 타당성을 입증하였다. 덧붙여 로봇윤리교육은 도덕적 주체로서의 자아 정체성 정립 과정을 보다 구체화하는데 기여할 수 있고 도덕과 과학기술윤리교육 영역의 내용을 확장하는데 기여할 수 있을 것이다.

도덕과 교육에서 로봇윤리교육의 적용에 대한 타당성을 토대로 도덕과 교육을 통한 로봇윤리교육 내용 개선 방안과 로봇윤리교육 방법을 제안하였다. 먼저, 로봇윤리교육 내용을 현행 도덕과 교육과정에 반영하는 방안과 로봇윤리교육 관련 도덕과 교육과정 내용을 신설하는 방안을 제시하여 도덕과에서 로봇윤리교육을 구현하고자 하였다. 나아가 도덕과 교육을 통한 로봇윤리교육 방법으로는 프로젝트 수업 모형, SF 영화 활용 수업 모형, 도덕적 딜레마 토론 수업 모형을 제안하였다.

본 연구는 제4차 산업혁명의 도래에 따른 로봇윤리교육의 필요성에 주목하여 도덕과 교육에서 로봇윤리교육을 구현하고자 하였다. 이를 위해 먼저 로봇윤리의 의미와 범주를 명확하게 규정하였다. 또한 로봇윤리의 범주를 토대로 로봇윤리교육의 의미와 내용을 규명하였다. 이러한 연구는 로봇윤리의 도덕교육적 적용 방안을 구체적으로 제안하였다는 점에서 의미가 있다. 본 연구는 기존의 연구에서 다루어지지 않았던 로봇윤리교육의 의미와 내용에 대한 세부적인 논의를 시도했을 뿐만 아니라, 도덕과 교육을 통한 로봇윤리교육의 구현방안에 대해서도 논의했다는 점에서 함의가 있다.