중국인 한국어 교사의 코드 스위칭 양상과 맥락 요인 연구

A Study on Code-Switching Aspects and Contextual Factors of Chinese Korean Teachers

The purpose of this study is to analyze the code-switching aspects of Chinese Korean teachers who teach Korean language at Chinese universities, and to investigate the contextual factors involved in code-switching. With the growth of Korean language education abroad, a large number of non-native Korean language teachers in various regions teach Korean, but the specific aspects of how they teach are not fully discussed. In particular, unlike Korean educational institutes that use only Korean as a principle, overseas Korean educational institutes may use the learner's language through code-switching, but overlook the importance of code-switching in terms of a communication-oriented approach that emphasizes only Korean language. However, recent experimental studies have proved the educational effects of code-switching, and the recognition of its importance is increasing as survey results of teachers and learners' perceptions of code-switching are published. In this context, this study analyzed the specific use of code-switching by Chinese Korean teachers in their classes. In particular, by analyzing the relationship with various contextual factors surrounding code-switching, we examined the specificity of Korean language education in Chinese universities and confirmed the function and educational significance of code-switching. The process of research conducted in this area is as follows.

First, in Chapter II, the theoretical background which is the premise of code-switching analysis is considered. Theoretical consideration was given to the concepts and types of code-switching in structural linguistics and sociolinguistic studies, and the concepts and methodologies applicable to second language education. Since code-switching is essentially a language phenomenon in conversational situations, the structure and characteristics of conversations in Korean classrooms were examined and the educational function of code-switching was explored.

In chapter Ⅲ, Chinese teachers code-switching usage was analyzed, with Korean set as the base language. For statistical analysis, 20 hours of class (two hours each for 10 participants) were quantified according to the analysis criteria. Results showed that teacher utterance was absolutely important in Korean language class at Chinese university, and code-switching to Chinese was also very high. Most of the code-switching was done by teachers. The specific form of code-switching is Inter-sentential, which appears as a complete Chinese sentence. The analysis of the relationship between code-switching usage and teacher variables showed that teacher variables did not affect code-switching usage. These results indicate that the code-switching of Chinese teachers tends to be universally used by the entire Chinese teacher group rather than the individual specificity of the teacher. The microscopic aspect of the code-switching confirmed through the dialogue analysis approach was the code-switching in the teacher's turn, and the teacher's turn was the teacher's own turn, such as grammar presentation, class progress, and task guidance. It also confirmed that, unlike its role in everyday conversation, code-switching is an initiator that solves the problematic situation where the turn is interrupted and facilitates turnover. Code-switching was found in adjacency pairs of presentation-translation, error-feedback, and problem marker-scaffolding, and these organizations were presented-translation-elaboration, error-feedback-correction, and problem marker-scaffolding-problem resolution. These adjacency pairs and expansion organizations have found that the code-switching of Chinese teachers is used mainly in the stages of translation, feedback, and scaffolding, and the function of classroom teaching can be seen. Finally, the code-switching in revision organization appeared in three types: teacher initiation-teacher repair, teacher initiation-learner repair, and learner initiation-teacher repair. Teachers played a leading role in correcting learner errors. In this case, although implicit feedback is used in Korean according to the type of feedback, when the explicit feedback is provided, the cause of error and the principle of correction are clearly presented through code-switching.

In Chapter IV, we categorized the contextual factors that influence the characteristics of code-switching through the aspect analysis results. First, in the social context, the curriculum designed for reading, and the goal and system of the emphasis on translation, made it possible to use code-switching. In addition, according to the communication norms of the educational institution, teachers used the code-switching at the necessary stage because they could use the language freely. Because of this code of communication, the focus of code-switching is on teachers, so classroom code-switching occurs in teacher utterances, and learner code-switching occurs only in some scenes where the teacher has given permission. In the context of the use of code-switching, classroom space and limited class time are important factors. Korean classrooms at Chinese universities have a large number of students and are arranged in a one-way structure. In addition, I used code-switching as a time management tool because I used textbooks with a large amount of study during limited class hours. Finally, Chinese teachers used code-switching to fulfill their unique role as non-native teachers. At this time, the limitation of Korean language ability as a non-native speaker was another teacher factor that caused the code-switching. Considering the passive attitude of the learner, as simply another participant in the classroom conversation, and the low level of Korean language, the Chinese teacher used code-switching.

This study is meaningful in that it analyzes the Korean language class of Chinese teachers and confirms the educational function and meaning of code-switching in the concrete class scene. In addition, analysis of various contextual factors influencing the use of code-switching confirmed the relationship between teachers use in teaching language and teaching context. Additionally, analysis of contextual factors contributed to broadening the understanding of teachers and Chinese language education in China on the subject of code-switching.

본 연구의 목적은 중국 대학에서 한국어를 가르치는 중국인 한국어 교사의 코드 스위칭 사용 양상을 분석하고, 코드 스위칭에 관여하는 맥락적 요인을 고찰함으로써 중국인 교사의 코드 스위칭 사용 특성을 밝히는 것이다. 국외 한국어 교육의 성장으로 다양한 지역에서 많은 수의 비원어민 한국어 교사들이 한국어를 가르치고 있지만, 이들이 어떻게 한국어를 가르치고 있는지 구체적인 양상에 대해서는 충분하게 논의되지 않았다. 특히 한국어 사용만을 원칙으로 삼고 있는 국내 한국어 교육기관과는 달리 국외 한국어 교육기관에서는 교사가 코드 스위칭을 통해 학습자 모어를 사용할 수 있지만 의사소통 중심 접근법의 관점에서 코드 스위칭의 중요성을 간과하였다. 그러나 최근 다양한 실험 연구를 통해 코드 스위칭의 교육적 효과가 입증되었고, 코드 스위칭에 대한 교사와 학습자의 인식 조사 결과가 발표되면서 코드 스위칭의 중요성이 커지고 있다. 이러한 맥락에서 본 연구는 중국 대학에서 한국어를 가르치는 중국인 한국어 교사가 수업 시간에 사용하는 코드 스위칭의 구체적인 사용 양상을 분석하였다. 특히 코드 스위칭을 둘러싼 다양한 맥락적 요인과의 관계를 분석하여 중국 대학에서 한국어 교육의 특수성을 고찰하고 코드 스위칭의 기능과 교육적 의의를 확인하였다. 이러한 관점에서 수행된 연구의 과정은 다음과 같다.

먼저 Ⅱ장에서는 코드 스위칭 분석의 전제가 되는 이론적 배경을 고찰하였다. 구조주의 언어학, 사회언어학 연구에서 밝힌 코드 스위칭의 개념과 유형을 이론적으로 고찰하고, 제2언어 교육에서 적용할 수 있는 개념과 방법론을 탐구하였다. 코드 스위칭은 본질적으로 교실 대화 상황에서 나타나는 언어 현상이기 때문에 한국어 교실에서 나타나는 교실 대화의 구조와 특성을 확인하였고, 코드 스위칭의 교육적 기능을 탐구하였다.

Ⅲ장에서는 중국인 교사의 코드 스위칭 사용 양상을 구체적으로 분석하였다. 분석을 위해 기저 언어로 한국어를 설정하고, 중국어로 코드 스위칭이 나타난 현상을 분석 대상으로 삼았다. 계량적 접근을 위해 10명의 참여자를 대상으로 녹음한 수업 자료 가운데 각 2시간씩 20시간을 분석 기준에 맞게 계량화하여 코드 스위칭 사용의 거시적인 양상을 분석하였다. 분석 결과 중국 대학의 한국어 교실에서는 교사 발화가 절대적으로 많은 비중을 차지하였고, 중국어로의 코드 스위칭 역시 매우 높은 비율로 나타났다. 그리고 이러한 코드 스위칭의 주체는 대부분 교사였다. 구체적인 코드 스위칭의 사용 형식은 문장 간 코드 스위칭의 형식으로 완전한 중국어 문장으로 나타났다. 코드 스위칭 사용과 교사 변인 사이의 관계를 분석한 결과 코드 스위칭 사용에 미치는 개별 교사 변인의 영향력 크기는 민족, 전공, 경력의 순으로 나타났다.

대화분석 접근을 통해 확인한 코드 스위칭의 미시적 양상은 교사 말차례에서 코드 스위칭이 나타났고, 이때 교사 말차례는 문법 제시, 수업 진행, 과제 안내 등 교사의 고유한 말차례였다. 또한 일상 대화에서의 역할과 달리 코드 스위칭은 말차례가 중단된 문제 상황을 해결하고 말차례 전환을 촉진하는 기폭제가 된다는 것을 확인하였다. 코드 스위칭은 제시-번역, 오류-피드백, 문제 표지-스캐폴딩의 인접쌍 조직으로 나타났으며, 이러한 조직은 다시 제시-번역-상세화, 오류-피드백-수정, 문제 표지-스캐폴딩-발화 지속의 구조로 확장되었다. 이러한 인접쌍과 확장 조직을 통해 중국인 교사의 코드 스위칭이 번역, 피드백, 스캐폴딩의 상황에서 주로 사용된다는 것을 발견하였고, 교실 수업에서 갖는 기능을 확인하였다. 마지막으로 수정 조직에서 나타난 코드 스위칭은 교사 개시-교사 수정, 교사 개시-학습자 수정, 학습자 개시-교사 수정의 세 가지 유형으로 나타났는데, 학습자 오류 수정에 있어서 교사가 주도적인 역할을 하였다. 그리고 이때 피드백의 유형에 따라 암시적 피드백을 사용할 때에는 한국어를 사용하지만 명시적 피드백을 제공할 때에는 코드 스위칭을 통해 오류의 원인과 수정 원리를 명확하게 제시하였다.

Ⅳ장에서는 양상 분석 결과를 통해 나타난 코드 스위칭의 특성에 영향을 미치는 맥락적 요인을 범주화하였다. 먼저 사회적 맥락으로는 읽기 중심으로 설계된 교육과정과 번역을 강조하는 과목의 목표와 체계가 코드 스위칭 사용을 가능하게 했음을 밝혔다. 또한 교육기관의 의사소통 규범에 따라 교사는 자유로운 언어 사용이 가능하기 때문에 필요한 단계에서 코드 스위칭을 사용하였지만, 학습자는 한국어만 사용해야 한다는 규범에 따라 교사가 사용 권한을 부여할 때에만 코드 스위칭을 사용하였다. 이러한 의사소통 규범으로 코드 스위칭 사용 권한이 교사에게 집중되어 있기 때문에 교실 코드 스위칭은 교사 발화에서 나타났으며, 학습자 코드 스위칭은 일부 장면에서만 나타났다. 코드 스위칭 사용의 상황적 맥락으로는 교실 공간과 제한된 수업 시간이 중요한 요인으로 나타났는데, 중국 대학의 한국어 교실은 학생 수가 많고, 일방향적인 구조로 자리가 배치되어 있어서 상호작용이 활발하게 이루어지기 어려운 물리적인 조건을 갖추고 있었다. 또한 제한된 수업 시간 동안 많은 학업량을 포함한 교재를 사용하고 있어서 시간 관리 도구로 코드 스위칭을 사용하였다. 마지막으로 중국인 교사는 비원어민 교사로서 고유한 역할 수행을 위해 코드 스위칭을 사용하였다. 이때 비원어민으로서 한국어 사용 능력의 한계는 코드 스위칭을 유발한 또 다른 교사 요인이었다. 교실 대화의 또 다른 참여자인 학습자의 수동적인 태도와 낮은 한국어 수준을 고려하여 중국인 교사는 코드 스위칭을 사용하였다.

본 연구는 중국인 교사의 한국어 수업을 분석하여 코드 스위칭의 구체적인 사용 양상과 특성을 수업 장면 속에서 발견하였다는 점에서 의의가 있다. 또한 코드 스위칭 사용에 영향을 미치는 다양한 맥락적 요인을 분석함으로써 교사의 교수 언어 사용과 교수 맥락 사이의 관계를 확인한 것은 언어 자료에만 주목했던 기존의 연구에서 진일보한 결과이다. 나아가 맥락 요인에 대한 분석은 코드 스위칭의 주체로서 교사와 중국의 한국어 교육 현장에 대한 이해의 폭을 넓히는 데에 기여하였다.