Risk factors and biomarkers as predictors for cardiovascular outcomes in chronic kidney disease : 만성신장질환의 심혈관계 질환 예측을 위한 위험인자 및 바이오마커에 관한 연구 : 사회경제적 지위 및 high-sensitivity Troponin T를 중심으로

Abstract

심혈관계 질환은 만성신장질환 환자의 주요 사망원인이므로, 심혈관계 질환의 예방을 위해 위험인자를 조기 발견하여 치료하는 것이 매우 중요하다. 따라서 본 연구에서는 증상이 아직 나타나지 않은 심장 구조 및 기능의 변화에 대한 위험 인자 및 진단적 바이오마커에 대해 연구하였다. 첫번째는 만성신장질환 환자에서 사회경제적 지위와 좌심실 구조 및 기능 변화와의 관계에 대해서, 두번째는 만성신장질환 환자에서 추정 사구체 여과율에 따라 high-sensitivity troponin T (hs-TnT)와 좌심실 구조 및 기능과의 관계에 대해 평가해 보고자 하였다.

본 연구는 투석 이전의 만성신장병 환자를 대상으로 하는 전향적 코호트인 한국인 만성신장병 장기 추적 코호트 (KNOW-CKD)의 데이터를 이용하여 진행되었다. 심장초음파 검사는 연구 등록 당시 및 4년 후에 시행되었으며 이를 통해 좌심실 구조 및 기능 장애에 대한 평가를 시행하였다. 등록 당시 시행한 설문지에서 교육 수준과 가구별 월 소득 수준에 대한 정보를 수집하여 사회경제적 지위의 지표로 사용하였다. Troponin T의 경우 high-sensitivity로 측정하였고, 사분위수로 분류하여 분석을 시행하였다.

첫번째 파트인 사회경제적 지위 및 좌심실 구조에 대한 분석에서 좌심실 비대는 사회경제적 지위(교육 수준 및 월 소득 수준)가 낮을수록 증가하는 것으로 확인되었다. 낮은 교육 수준과 월 소득 수준 모두 전체 환자에서 다변량 분석 시 좌심실 비대와 통계적으로 유의한 것으로 확인되었으나, 50세 미만에서는 유의성을 나타내지 않았다. 이완기 기능 장애의 경우, 낮은 소득 수준만이 전체 환자 및 50세 이상의 환자에서 시행한 다변량 분석에서 유의한 것으로 확인되었다.

두번째 파트에서는 등록 당시의 높은 hs-TnT가 좌심실 비대 및 이완기 기능 장애와 통계적으로 유의한 연관성을 보였으나, 수축기 기능 장애와는 이러한 연관성을 보이지 않았다. 이러한 결과는 추정 사구체 여과율 60mL/min/1.73m2를 기준으로 두 그룹으로 나누어 분석한 하위집단 분석에서도 동일하게 유지되었다. hs-TnT를 연속변수로 두고 시행한 수신자 조작 특성 곡선(Receive Operating Curve, ROC) 분석에서 좌심실 비대(Area under the curve [AUC] 0.69) 및 이완기 기능장애(AUC 0.74)의 진단에 상당한 의미를 가지는 것으로 확인되었다. 마지막으로, 다변량 분석 결과 등록 당시의 높은 hs-TnT는 4년 후 시행한 심초음파에서 새롭게 발생하는 좌심실 비대와 연관성이 있으나, 새로 진단되는 이완기 기능 장애와는 연관성을 보이지 않았다.

본 연구는 교육 수준 및 월 소득 수준이 좌심실 비대의 위험 요소이며, 특히 월 소득 수준은 이완기 기능장애의 위험인자임을 밝혔다. 또한 바이오마커의 관점에서는, 등록 당시의 hs-TnT가 높을수록 신기능에 관계없이 좌심실 비대 및 이완기 기능 장애와 단면적 연구에서 강한 연관성을 보임을 확인하였으며, 4년 뒤의 좌심실 비대를 예측할 수 있음을 본 연구에서 확인하였다.

Introduction: Cardiovascular (CV) diseases are the leading cause of death among patients with chronic kidney disease (CKD). Thus, it is important to identify risk factors for the prevention of CV disease in patients with CKD to facilitate early intervention. Thus, the risk factors and diagnostic biomarkers for subclinical cardiac changes were investigated in this study. In the first part of this study, I aimed to reveal the association between left ventricular (LV) structure, function and socioeconomic status (SES). In the second part of this study, I evaluated the relationship between high-sensitivity troponin T (hs-TnT) and LV structure, function in the CKD population according to the estimated glomerular filtration rate (eGFR).

Results: In the analysis regarding SES and LVH, LVH was associated with parameters of SES and these associations had graded responses. Lower education and income level showed a statistically significant determinant of LVH in total participants and a subgroup with age ≥ 50 years, but not age < 50 years in the multivariate analysis. In view of diastolic dysfunction, the monthly income level was associated with diastolic dysfunction in total patients and patients age ≥ 50 years in the multivariable analysis. In the second part of this study, elevated hs-TnT was associated with LVH and diastolic dysfunction at baseline in an adjusted model, but not in systolic dysfunction. These associations remained significant for both eGFR subgroups based on eGFR 60mL/min/1.73m2, irrespective of renal function. ROC analysis showed that hs-TnT levels as a continuous variable exhibited fair significance for the detection of LVH (Area under the curve [AUC] 0.69) and diastolic dysfunction (AUC 0.74). Finally, multivariable analysis showed that higher hs-TnT levels at study entry were related to the development of new LVH but not the development of diastolic dysfunction among participants with follow-up echocardiography at 4 years (N=864).

Conclusion: The present study shows that educational attainment and monthly income level are possible risk factors for LVH and monthly income level is a significant determinant of diastolic dysfunction. Additionally, in the view of biomarkers, hs-TnT is strongly associated with alterations of LV structure and diastolic dysfunction regardless of renal function. Baseline hs-TnT levels are predictive of new LVH on follow-up. Further studies regarding novel risk factors and the mechanisms for CV disease in non-dialysis-dependent CKD population is warranted to improve the CV outcomes.