Accuracy evaluation of an augmented reality navigation system for orthognathic surgery using electromagnetic tracking : 전자기적 위치추적을 이용한 악교정 수술을 위한 증강현실 내비게이션 시스템의 정확도 평가

1. 목적

악교정 수술에서 중요한 것은 골편을 계획된 위치에 정확하게 위치시키는 것이다. 이를 위해 영상 가이드 수술 시스템의 개발이 이루어졌는데 특히 광학적 추적을 이용한 3D 모델 가이드 수술 시스템이 개선된 수술 결과를 보여왔다. 하지만 카메라와 마커 사이의 송수신이 직결되어야 하는 점과 시각적 마커가 부피가 큰 구조로 구성되어 있다는 단점을 가지고 있는 광학적 추적 시스템과 단조로운 정보만 제공하고 감각적 피드백의 부족으로 현실감이 떨어지는 기존의 3D 모델 가이드 시스템의 한계를 극복하기 위해 우리는 전자기적 위치추적을 이용한 증강현실 악교정 수술 시스템을 개발하였다. 더불어 비침습적인 내비게이션 시스템을 만들기 위해 3D 프린트 기술로 제작된 비침습적 기준 마커도 개발하였다. 그리고 개발된 내비게이션 시스템과 기준 마커에 대한 정확도 평가를 진행하였다.

2. 실험 재료 및 방법

두개골 모형에 스플린트와 정합바디를 연결한 상태로 CT 영상을 획득하였으며 광학적 스캐너를 이용해 해상도가 높은 상악 치열 모델도 얻는다. 이를 이용하여 가상의 두개골 3D 모델을 제작하고 해부학적 구조인 치아 6개를 수술 랜드마크로 추가하여 증강 모델을 제작한다. 이 증강 모델은 지정한 수술 랜드마크들의 좌표를 실시간으로 추적하여 정량화 데이터와 시각화 데이터로 제공하여 술자의 편의성과 수술의 정확도를 높인다.

평판 디스플레이로 제공하는 증강현실 내비게이션 화면은 실시간으로 촬영되는 실제 환자의 영상에 가상의 대상을 겹쳐 보이게 하여 다양한 정보를 술자에게 직관적으로 제공한다. 개발된 증강현실 시스템에서는 기본적으로 실제 환자의 추적 중인 상악 모델 영상과 계획된 위치에 놓여있는 상악 모델 영상, 수술 랜드마크, 골절제선, 교합평면, 상악의 수직축과 두개골 영상이 있다.

정합은 내비게이션 시스템의 정확도에 있어 중요한 부분이다. 간단하게 수행할 수 있으며 적합한 정확도를 가진 정합 방법을 위해 정합바디 복합체 (스플린트, 정합바디, 증강현실 평면 마커)와 3D 깊이 카메라를 사용하였다. 정합 과정은 수술 전에 정합바디 복합체를 이용하여 영상 공간과 실제 환자의 물리적 공간을 연결하는 술전 정합, 수술장에서 수술 직전에 3D 깊이 카메라를 사용하여 카메라 공간과 환자의 물리적 공간을 이어주는 술중 정합으로 이루어진다.

현재 악교정 수술에서는 대부분 기준 마커의 고정방식으로 나사를 이용하여 골편에 직접 고정하는 방식이 사용되고 있으나 우리는 비침습적인 내비게이션 시스템의 개발을 위해 3D 프린트 기술로 제작한 비침습적 기준 마커를 개발하였다. 이 기준 마커는 개발된 정합 방법에 따라 수술장에서 환자에게 부착 후, 정합시 기준점으로 사용하였던 추적 마커로부터의 상대적 위치관계를 기록함으로써 기준점으로 사용하게 되기 때문에 수술과정에서 중첩되는 조작 오차가 없어 정확도를 유지할 수 있다.

개선된 정합 방법과 3D 프린트 기술로 제작한 비침습적 기준 마커의 정확도 평가를 위해 두개골 모형을 이용해 목표정합오차 (TRE, target registration error)를 측정하였다. 실험에 사용된 기준 마커로는 개발한 3D 프린트 기술로 제작한 비침습적 기준 마커와 기존에 많이 사용되던 2가지 방식의 골편 고정 기준 마커 (관골이나 이마에 고정하는 방식)가 사용되었다. 전체적인 시스템의 정합 오차와 각 기준 마커간의 비교를 위해 두개골 모형의 상하악에 10개의 목표 랜드마크를 부착하고 정합 과정을 시행한 후 목표정합오차를 획득하였다.

개발한 증강현실 수술 내비게이션 시스템의 술 중 정확도와 3D 프린트 기술로 제작한 비침습적 기준 마커의 고정성 평가를 위해 x-, y-, z- 방향으로 각각 +3 mm, -3 mm의 직선운동과 롤 (roll), 피치 (pitch), 및 요 (yaw) 방향으로의 회전운동으로 총 9가지의 Le Fort I 악교정 수술을 설계하고 이를 수술계획 수립 소프트웨어로 시뮬레이션한 후 수립 결과를 증강현실 내비게이션 시스템에 적용하였다. 술전과 술중 정합을 진행하고 내비게이션 시스템을 이용하여 계획된 수술을 각 5회씩 수술을 시행한다.

3. 실험결과

실험 결과 개발한 내비게이션 시스템의 목표정합오차는 0.89 ± 0.42 mm로 충분한 정확도를 나타냈다. 또한 3D 프린트 기술로 제작한 비침습적 기준 마커의 목표정합오차도 0.88 ± 0.43 mm로 침습적 골편 고정 기준 마커 (관골에 위치시킨 마커 0.85 ± 0.39 mm, 이마에 위치시킨 마커 0.94 ± 0.44 mm) 와 유사하게 나타났다. Le Fort I 수술 결과는 3D 프린트 기술로 제작한 비침습적 기준 마커가 0.55 ± 0.15 mm로 나타났으며, ANOVA 결과 세 가지 기준 마커 (3D 프린트 기술로 제작한 비침습적 기준 마커, 관골의 골편 고정 기준 마커, 이마의 골편 고정 기준 마커) 간의 통계적인 유의성은 보이지 않았다.

이는 개발된 시스템이 충분한 수술 정확도를 보이며 3D 프린트 기술로 제작한 비침습적 기준 마커 역시 기존에 사용되던 골편 고정 기준 마커 방식과 고정성의 차이가 없어 수술에 적용 가능하다는 것을 보여준다.

4. 결론

이 연구에서는 전자기적 위치추적, 평판 디스플레이, 3D 프린트 기술로 제작한 비침습적 기준 마커를 사용한 증강현실 악교정 수술 내비게이션 시스템을 개발하였다. 이 시스템은 술자가 수술 시 다양한 정보를 제공받아 직관적으로 수술을 시행할 수 있으며 적합한 정확도를 보였고, 환자에게 비침습적인 접근이 가능케 하였다. 이로 인해 악교정수술의 기술과 결과의 향상에 큰 도움이 될 수 있을 것으로 기대된다.

Objectives

An essential consideration in orthognathic surgery is the accurate positioning of the bone segment at a planned location. For this, 3D virtual skeletal model-guided surgery systems based on optical tracking were developed, and have improved surgical outcomes. However, there are also disadvantages such as the line-of-sight problem and the massive structure of the visual marker of optical tracking, and a lack of sensory feedback. In this study to overcome these issues, an augmented reality (AR) surgical navigation system based on an electromagnetic (EM) tracking was developed.

Materials and Methods

Registration is the integral part of the accuracy of the surgical navigation system. For an accurate and simple workflow, a registration body complex (the dental splint, the registration body, and the AR plane marker) and a 3D depth camera were used. The improved registration process consisted of preoperative registration and immediate intraoperative registration. The preoperative registration connected the 3D model and physical spaces of the patient using the registration body complex before the surgery. The immediate intraoperative registration connected the AR camera and the physical space automatically by the depth camera.

An invasive bone fixed reference marker is currently used in orthognathic surgery as a gold standard. In this study, a 3D-printed non-invasive reference marker was developed for a non-invasive AR surgical navigation system. The improved registration method made to maintain the accuracy since there were no manipulation errors overlapped because of the relative position of the reference marker recorded with respect to the base EM tracking tool just before the surgery.

The 3D enhanced model was produced by fusing the CT model with the high-resolution scanned maxillary dentition and applying the designated surgical landmarks, which were six anatomical structures. This 3D enhanced model improved accuracy by providing the information with quantified and visualized data of the tracking surgical landmark coordinates in real-time. And an AR information supplied by the flat-panel display was currently tracked maxilla model of the real patient, the maxilla model of the planned position, the skull image, the occlusal plane, and the vertical axis of the skull.

The target registration error (TRE) was measured for accuracy evaluation of the improved registration method by applying an EM pointing tool to the target landmarks. The developed 3D-printed non-invasive reference marker and two types of bone fixed reference markers (reference marker in zygoma and on forehead) were used in the experiment.

For the evaluation of the intraoperative accuracy of developed AR surgical navigation and the fixability of 3D-printed non-invasive reference marker, 9 Le Fort I surgery (left lateral, right lateral, setback, advance, upward, downward, roll, pitch, yaw) was planned using a phantom which is a skull covered with soft facial tissue. The planned surgery was performed five times each, using AR surgical navigation system.

Results

The TRE of the 3D-printed non-invasive reference marker showed 0.88 ± 0.43 mm, like the bone fixed marker (0.85 ± 0.39 mm for zygoma, 0.94 ± 0.44 mm for forehead) and ANOVA tests showed no significant difference between the three reference markers. Moreover, the Le Fort I surgical results of the 3D-printed non-invasive reference marker was 0.55 ± 0.14 mm, and there was no significant difference between the three reference markers; 3D-printed non-invasive, bone fixed in zygoma, and bone-fixed reference marker on the forehead.

This result showed that the system was developed with enough surgical accuracy, and a 3D-printed non-invasive reference marker also showed fixed enough that it was applicable without the resulting difference with the bone-fixed reference marker method used currently.

Conclusion

An AR surgical navigation system for orthognathic surgery was developed, which is based on the flat-panel display, the EM tracking system, and the 3D-printed non-invasive reference marker. In conclusion, the developed system displayed acceptable accuracy and was non-invasive to the patient.