Novel implant design of the proximal interphalangeal joint using and optimized rolling contact joint mechanism : 최적화된 구름 접촉 관절 메커니즘을 이용한 새로운 근위지 인공관절 디자인의 개발

Abstract

Purpose: Joint replacement arthroplasty of the proximal interphalangeal joint (PIPJ) have been regarded as a surgical salvage procedure that could manage pain and limitation of range of motion originated from advanced stages of joint destruction. The purposes of this study were to propose a novel implant design for the PIPJ of the hand using a rolling contact joint (RCJ) mechanism and to derive an optimal implant design based on human PIPJ kinematics.

Materials and Methods: In total, 10 participants with normal PIPJs were enrolled in this study. True lateral radiographs of the second finger were obtained in 10° increments from 0° (full extension) to 120° flexion of PIPJ. Radiographs were used to determine the average center of rotation, which formed the basis of a mathematical expression of the PIPJ kinematics. The variations in extensor tendon excursions in relation to the range of motion of PIPJ were determined using results from previous cadaveric studies. As the next step, a PIPJ implant design using an RCJ mechanism that was most consistent with the mathematically expressed PIPJ kinematics and tendon excursions was determined using a constrained optimization algorithm.

Results: The final proposed PIPJ implant had a relatively constant center of rotation over the entire PIPJ range of motion among the participants. In addition, the extensor tendon excursion of the proposed implant as applied to the phalangeal bones were similar to those of the human tendon. The proposed PIPJ implant achieved an acceptable position of the RCJ surface on the proximal and middle phalangeal bones, which was derived from the constrained optimization algorithm.

목적: 수부 근위지 관절의 인공 관절 치환술은 진행된 관절 손상에 의한 통증 및 관절 범위 제한을 해결할 수 있는 수술적 구제술이다. 본 연구는 구름 접촉 관절 메커니즘을 이용한 근위지 관절의 새로운 인공 관절 삽입물 디자인을 제시하고, 인체의 근위지 관절 운동역학을 기반으로 한 최적의 관절 삽입물 디자인을 도출하고자 한다.

대상 및 방법: 본 연구는 총 10명의 정상적인 근위지 관절을 가지고 있는 참가자를 대상으로 하였다. 먼저 근위지 관절의 0°굴곡 (근위지 관절의 완전 신전 상태)부터 120°굴곡까지 10°간격으로 제 2수지의 진성 측면 단순 촬영 영상을 촬영한 뒤, 이 영상 들을 기초로 하여 근위지 관절의 운동 변화를 수학적인 수식으로 표현하였다. 이 수식을 이용하여 근위지 관절의 평균 회전 중심을 결정하였다. 근위지 관절의 관절 운동에 따른 신전건의 활주 범위 변화는 이전 사체 연구의 결과를 이용하였다. 다음 단계로 수학적 수식으로 표현된 근위지 관절의 회전 중심과 신전근의 활주 범위를 토대로 하여 구름 접촉 관절 메커니즘을 이용한 근위지 관절 인공 관절 삽입물의 디자인을 제한조건이 있는 최적화 기법을 이용하여 결정하였다.

결과: 최종적인 근위지 관절의 인공 관절 삽입물 디자인은 참가자들의 전체 근위지 관절 운동 범위 상에서 비교적 일정한 회전 중심을 가지고 있었다. 또한 도출된 인공 관절 삽입물을 수지골에 삽입하였을 때의 신전건의 활주 범위는 실제 인체 신전건의 활주 범위와 유사하였다. 제한조건이 있는 최적화 알고리즘을 이용하여 만들어진 근위지 인공 관절 삽입물의 관절면은 근위지골와 중위지골을 기준으로 보았을 때, 만족스러운 지점에 위치하였다.

결론: 구름 접촉 관절 매커니즘을 이용한 새로운 근위지 관절의 인공 관절 삽입물 디자인은 인체의 근위지 관절 운동역학적 측면과 건 활주범위 측면에서 만족스러운 결과를 보여주었다.