Objective assessment of flap volume changes and aesthetic results after adjuvant radiation therapy in patients undergoing immediate autologous breast reconstruction : 동시 자가조직 유방재건술을 시행한 환자에서 술 후 방사선치료가 피판 부피와 외형적인 변화에 미치는 영향에 대한 객관적인 분석

Background

The use of immediate breast reconstruction and adjuvant radiation therapy is increasing in breast cancer patients. This study aimed to analyze the aesthetic outcome and changes in flap volume in patients with breast cancer undergoing radiation therapy of the surgical site after immediate autologous tissue reconstruction.

Methods : Immediate abdominal free flap breast reconstruction following unilateral mastectomy was performed in 42 patients; 21 patients received adjuvant radiation (study group) and 21 patients did not (control group). To compare flap volume, three-dimensional computed tomography (CT) was performed before and after radiation. Also, aesthetic analysis was performed in both groups to evaluate shape changes.

Results : There was a 12.3% flap volume reduction after the completion of radiation in the experimental group that was significantly greater than the 2.6% volume reduction observed in the nonradiation group (P<0.01). There was no significant difference in the short- and long-term aesthetic results between the groups.

Conclusions : When performing immediate autologous breast reconstruction, 14% volume overcorrection is recommended for patients in whom adjuvant radiation therapy is anticipated to improve aesthetic outcomes.

배경 : 유방암 환자들에 대한 효과적인 치료를 고민함에 있어 유방 절제와 동시에 시행되는 즉각적인 유방 재건 및 보조 방사선 요법의 사용이 증가하고 있다. 이에 대하여 본 연구는 환자의 치료 과정과 관련된 여러 인자들 중 동시 유방 재건 후 수술 부위에 방사선 치료를 시행 받는 것이 이후 환자의 미적 결과와 플랩 부피의 변화에 어떠한 영향을 주는지에 대해 분석하는 것을 목표로 했다.

방법 : 유방암에 대한 근치적인 유방 절제술 후 동시에 이루어진 유방재건술 중 복부에서 채취한 복직근 기반 유리피판 재건이 42 명의 환자에서 수행되었다. 이들 중 21 명의 환자는 수술 후 보조 방사선 치료 요법을 시행 받았으며 (실험군) 21 명의 환자는 수술 후 따로 보조 방사선 요법을 시행하지 않았다 (대조군). 첫 번째로, 방사선 요법이 수술을 시행한 유리피판의 부피에 미치는 영향을 분석하고 두 그룹을 비교하기 위해, 보조적 방사선 요법을 전후로 시행한 3 차원 전산화 단층 촬영 (CT)을 수행하고 이에 대한 분석을 시행하였다. 또한 두 그룹의 방사선 요법 전후로 변화한 미적 결과 분석을 위하여 bcct-core 프로그램을 사용하여 객관적인 평가를 수행하고 결과를 비교 분석하였다.

결과 : 보조 방사선 치료 요법이 시행된 실험군에서 방사선 치료를 시행하지 않은 대조군과 비교하였을 때 방사선 치료 요법 완료 후 12.3 % 플랩 부피 감소가 있었으며, 이는 비 방사선 그룹에서 관찰 된 2.6 % 부피 감소보다 유의하게 더 컸다 (P <0.01). 이에 반해 두 그룹 간의 단기 및 장기적인 미적 결과에는 유의 한 차이가 없었다.

결론 : 본 연구는 동시 유방재건 후 보조적인 방사선 요법이 수술 부위의 피판의 부피와 미적인 결과에 어떤 변화를 유발하는지에 대한 분석을 위해 수행되었다. 본 연구 결과로 미루어 보았을 때, 수술 이후 방사선 요법이 예상되는 환자들을 수술함에 있어서는 약 14% 가량의 추가적인 부피를 통한 재건 수술이 더 좋은 수술 후 결과를 얻을 수 있다고 결론 지을 수 있겠다.