A big data study about the characteristics and trends of traumatic injuries in children and adolescents : 소아/청소년 외상성 손상 환자의 특성 및 추이 변화에 대한 빅데이터 연구

Abstract

목 적: 소아와 청소년에서 외상성 손상은 사망이나 장애의 주요 원인 중 하나이다. 이 시기의 외상성 손상은 놀이터나 학교, 공원 등 다양한 장소에서 스포츠나 레저 등 다양한 활동에 의해 발생한다. 이러한 소아/청소년의 신체 활동은 시대에 따라 다르고, 나이에 따라, 사회적 분위기에 따라, 문화에 따라 영향을 받는다. 따라서 국가마다 나이에 따른 손상에 대한 개별적인 접근 및 예방 노력이 필요하며, 이는 시간이 지나면서 사회의 환경에 따라 지속적으로 업데이트 되어야 한다. 이 연구에서는 응급실을 방문하는 우리나라 소아/청소년들의 외상성 손상의 특징 및 변화 양상을 분석하였으며, 단일 병원 데이터와 공공 데이터를 모두 활용하여 분석하였다.

대상 및 방법: 단일 병원의 소아 응급실을 방문하는 환자의 기록과 건강보험공단에서 매년 공개하는 개방 데이터를 각각 후향적으로 분석하였다. 2006년부터 2015년까지 응급실을 방문하여 S코드(외상성 손상)의 진단명이 붙은 15세 미만 환자들을 대상으로 하였다. 두 데이터에서 손상의 특성 및 발생빈도를 분석하여 비교하였고, 손상 당시의 구체적인 환경에 대해서는 단일 병원 데이터를 사용하여 추가 분석하였다.

결 과: 단일 병원 데이터에서는 39,228 명, 개방 데이터에서는 35,064명이 분석에 포함되었다. 연구 기간 동안 소아 인구의 감소에도 불구하고 외상성 손상의 빈도는 증가하는 양상을 보였다. 키즈 카페에서의 손상과 트램폴린 관련된 손상의 비율이 뚜렷하게 증가하는 경향을 보였다. 가장 빈도가 높은 손상 부위는 머리였으며, 이후 팔꿈치 이하의 상지와 무릎 이하의 하지가 흔히 손상되는 부위였다. 반면에 체간이나 어깨/고관절 같은 상하지의 근위부 손상은 드물었다. 5세 미만의 미취학 아동에서 가장 흔한 손상은 두부의 저에너지 손상이었다. 나이가 많아지면서 점차 하지 및 골절, 집 밖에서의 손상의 비율이 증가하였으며, 계절에 따른 차이 또한 나이가 많아지면서 뚜렷해지는 경향을 보였다. 평일 응급실 방문은 오후 7시에서 10시 사이가 가장 많았으며, 휴일에 평일보다 방문이 더 많았다.

결 론: 소아와 청소년에서 외상성 손상의 비율은 점차 증가하고 있다. 이중 일부는 키즈 카페와 트램폴린의 보급에 의한 영향이 의심되므로, 키즈 카페와 트램폴린 사용에서의 안전 수칙을 더 엄격히 지키려는 노력이 필요할 것이다. 외상성 손상을 예방하기 위해 머리와 사지 원위부를 보호하는 보호 장구가 체간이나 사지 근위부를 보호하는 것보다 훨씬 효과적일 것이다. 특히 미취학 아동에서는 모자 착용과 같은 간단한 방법만으로도 많은 손상을 예방할 수 있을 수 있다. 나이가 많아지면서 외부 활동이나 레저 활동 시의 안전 수칙이 손상 예방에 더 중요할 것으로 여겨진다. 소아/청소년 외상성 손상의 응급실 비율이 높아지는 저녁 시간대와 휴일에 이에 대한 의료적 지원을 늘리는 방안이 검토될 수 있을 것이다.

Background: Traumatic injury is a major cause of impairment or death in child/adolescent period. Traumatic injuries of children and adolescents are caused by various physical activities such as sports and leisure in various places such as playgrounds, schools, parks, etc. These physical activities are different according to ages, social atmosphere, and culture. Thus, individual countries need individualized efforts to prevent such impairments, and it must be constantly updated over time. This study analyzed the local and national incidence and characteristics of pediatric traumatic injuries requiring emergency department (ED) visits.

Materials and methods: Two different datasets were retrospectively reviewed, one from a single institute (a level I pediatric trauma center) and the other from a nationwide sample which was randomly generated from the claims records of the National Health Insurance. Patients aged <15 years who were identified with an S-code (traumatic injury) between 2006 and 2015 were included. The incidences and characteristics of injuries were investigated using both datasets, and detailed information regarding the injury environments was additionally investigated using the single-institutional data.

Results: The single-institutional and nationwide-sample datasets included 39,228 and 35,064 patients, respectively. The incidence of pediatric traumatic injuries increased despite the declining pediatric population size. The proportion of indoor playground (kids cafe) and trampoline-related injuries increased rapidly during the study period. The most commonly injured body part was the head, followed by upper extremities distal to the elbows (elbow to hand) and lower extremities distal to the knee (knee to foot). Injuries of the trunk or proximal extremities such as the shoulders or hips were rare. For preschoolers (<5 years old), the most common injuries were low-energy injuries of the head. As children grew older (≥5 years old), the injury rates of the lower extremities, the proportion of fractures, and the frequency of injuries outside the home increased, and seasonal variation (peak incidence in May and June) became clear. Visits to EDs peaked between 7 pm and 10 pm during the day, and they were more frequent on holidays.

Conclusions: The present results will help to establish education programs and preventive measures to improve childrens safety. The increased frequency of pediatric traumatic injuries may be partially due to the spread of indoor playgrounds and installation of trampolines. More strict protective guidelines for their use are needed. To prevent traumatic injuries in children, it may be more effective to wear protective gear covering the head and distal extremities (distal to elbow/knee) rather than the trunk or proximal extremities. In particular, simple clothing such as caps could prevent many injuries in preschoolers. For children aged ≥5 years, protective guidelines for outdoor sports/leisure activities are required. Policies increasing medical support for pediatric trauma in EDs during holidays and evening hours should be considered.