간호사의 교대근무 특성과 개인생활이 일-생활 갈등, 직무만족, 수면장애와 피로에 미치는 영향 : Effects of nurses' shiftwork characteristics and private lives on work-life conflict, job satisfaction, sleep disturbance and fatigue

Abstract

본 연구는 3교대 근무를 하는 병원 간호사의 교대근무 특성과 개인생활을 조사하여 일-생활 갈등에 미치는 영향과 일-생활 갈등이 직무만족, 수면장애, 피로에 미치는 영향 관계를 분석하고자 하였다.

횡단적 조사연구로 국내 G지역과 D지역에 소재하고 있는 4개의 종합병원의 간호사들을 대상으로 하였다. 연구에 참여하는 병원은 각 5개 간호단위(내과병동, 외과병동, 중환자실, 응급실, 간호・간병통합서비스 병동)로 교대근무 간호사 271명의 자료가 최종 분석에 사용되었다. 자료 수집은 2019년 8월 29일부터 9월 25일까지 진행되었으며 간호사 설문과 부서별 근무표를 수령하여 조사하였다. 간호사의 교대근무 특성은 1995년 개발된 표준 교대근무지표와 선행연구를 통해 추가된 항목으로 구성하였다. 일-생활 갈등을 측정하기 위해 2000년 개발된 일-생활 갈등 도구가 사용되었으며, 일-생활 갈등은 방향성을 고려하여 일로 인한 생활 방해와 생활로 인한 일 방해로 구성되어있다. 간호사의 직무만족 수면장애, 피로는 표준 교대근무지표의 하위도구를 사용하였다.

수집된 자료의 분석 결과는 다음과 같다.

첫째, 간호사의 교대근무 특성은 근무시간, 교대유형, 간호사 배치 적절성, 교대근무 통제, 교대 불안정성으로 구성된다. 근무시간 중 평균 주당 근무시간은 45.38±4.55시간, 월평균 주당 40시간 초과근무 주수는 2.02±0.98회, 평균 주당 비사회적 근무시간은 30.65±5.33시간, 주당 근무시간 대비 비사회적 근무시간은 67.54%, 시간외 근무는 0.53±0.56시간으로 나타났다. 교대유형 중 월평균 주간근무일수, 저녁근무일수, 주말근무일수, 야간근무일수 순으로 빈도가 높은 것으로 측정되었다. 3개월 동안 쉬는 날 사이 연속되는 교대근무 최대일수는 평균 6.59±2.01일로 나타났다. 월평균 건강하지 않은 근무유형 횟수는 4.36±2.39회로 나타났으며, 건강하지 않은 근무유형은 연속 3일 이상 야간근무를 하는 경우, 야간근무 후 휴식시간이 최소한 48시간 확보되지 않은 경우, 3교대 근무일 시 연속해서 5일 이상 근무한 경우 순으로 높게 나타났다. 간호사 배치 적절성은 100%로 나타났으나 병동별 간호사 배치 정도는 차이가 큰 것으로 확인되었다. 교대근무 통제는 낮은 정도의 통제 정도를 보였으며, 교대 불안정성은 평균 이하의 빈도를 보였다.

개인생활은 근무일보다 휴일에 집안일 또는 아이 돌봄에 시간을 쓰는 정도가 높았으며, 가정에서 지지를 받으며 근무하는 간호사는 과반수 이상을 차지하였다. 여가제약의 경우 구조적 제약이 가장 높게 확인되었다. 간호사의 일-생활 갈등은 생활로 인한 일 방해보다 일로 인한 생활 방해가 더 높게 나타났다. 직무만족은 평균 이하 수준을 보였으며, 수면장애와 피로는 중간 정도의 수준을 보였다.

둘째, 일반적 특성에 따른 교대근무 특성의 차이는 20대가 30대보다 평균 주당 근무시간, 월평균 주당 40시간 초과근무 주수, 야간근무일수, 저녁근무일수가 많은 것으로 나타났다. 간호사 배치 적절성은 중환자실, 응급실과 간호・간병통합서비스 병동, 내・외과 병동 순으로 배치 수준이 양호한 것으로 나타났다. 일반적 특성에 따른 개인생활 변수의 차이는 40대 이상, 30대, 20대 순으로 가정에서의 요구가 높았으며, 집안일 또는 아이 돌봄에 시간을 쓰는 정도는 40대 이상 그룹이 20대, 30대 그룹보다 시간을 많이 쓰는 것으로 나타났다.

셋째, 교대근무 특성과 개인생활 중 일-생활 갈등(일로 인한 생활 방해, 생활로 인한 일 방해)에 영향을 미치는 요인은 교대근무를 시작하는 시간과 마치는 시간을 통제할 수 있는 정도, 동료의 근무를 바꾸어 주는 정도, 간호사 배치 적절성, 여가제약으로 나타났다.

넷째, 일-생활 갈등이 직무만족, 수면장애, 피로에 미치는 영향을 살펴보면, 일-생활 갈등과 일로 인한 생활 방해는 각 종속변수 모두에 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 생활로 인한 일 방해는 수면장애와 피로에만 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다.

본 연구결과를 바탕으로 본인의 개인생활과 패턴에 맞는 시간선택제 근무를 선택하게 하여 유연성을 높이는 교대근무형태를 운영하는 것이 필요할 것으로 판단된다. 단, 시간선택제 근무가 시행되기 전에 본인이 통제력을 갖고 다양한 근무형태를 선택할 수 있는 근무환경이 먼저 구축되어야 할 것이다. 동료의 근무를 바꾸어 주는 정도는 간호사 배치 적절성과 관계가 있는데, 해결방안 중 하나로 간호관리료 차등제 가산 및 감산 폭을 확대하여 간호사 배치 수준을 높이는 유인책으로 삼을 것을 제안한다. 또한, 간호사 배치 적절성을 유지하기 위해 적절한 보상과 구체적인 근무조건이 뒷받침되어야 한다.

2019년 10월 보건복지부에서 간호인력 야간근무 가이드라인을 제시하였는데, 이 외에도 교대근무에 대한 세부지침이 마련되어야 한다. 3교대 근무와 같은 구조적인 제약이 본인의 생활 패턴이나 중요하게 생각되는 가치관과 상충되었을 때 발생하는 문제를 확인하고 이를 해결해 나갈 수 있는 구체적인 제도와 정책 마련이 필요하다.

본 연구는 교대근무 간호사의 교대근무 특성을 측정할 시 간호사가 지각하는 교대근무 특성 외 근무표를 직접 분석하여 객관적인 지표를 확보하였다는 점에서 의의가 있다. 연구결과를 바탕으로 교대근무 특성을 확인하고 일-생활 갈등, 수면장애, 피로를 낮추며 직무만족을 높일 수 있는 구체적인 제도 및 정책 마련에 활용될 수 있을 것으로 기대한다.

The research study reported in this dissertation examined the effects of shiftwork characteristics, private lives on work-life conflict on job satisfaction, sleep disturbance, and fatigue of hospital nurses (working three shifts). This study was conducted using a cross-sectional design and data were collected from nurses who worked in three shifts in four general hospitals in G and D areas of Korea. A total 271 data points were collected from nurses working in five different nurse units (medical ward, surgical ward, intensive care unit, emergency room and nursing care integrated services ward). Data collection occurred between August 29 to September 25, 2019, through nurse questionnaires and shift schedules of units.

The standard shiftwork index and previous studies questionnaires were used to measure the nurses shiftwork characteristics, private lives, job satisfaction, sleep disturbance, and fatigue. The work-life conflict scale was used to measure the nurses work-life conflict.

The results were as follows.

First, the shiftwork characteristics of nurses consisted of working hours, shift patterns, nurses staffing adequacy, shiftwork control, and shift instability. average working hours per week was 45.38 (±4.55) hours, average number of over 40-hour working weeks in a month was 2.02 (±0.98), average unsocial working hours per week was 30.65 (±5.33) hours, the ratio of unsocial working hours per week to working hours per week was 67.54%, and overtime work was 0.53 (±0.56) hours.

Among the shift patterns, the frequency of average shifts in a month was shown in order of day, evening, and night shifts. The number of maximum consecutive shifts between days off during 3 months was 6.59 (±2.01) days and the number of average unhealthy shift patterns in a month was 4.36 (±2.39). The frequency of unhealthy patterns was shown in order of working more than 3 consecutive night shifts, returning to work without 48-hour resting after night shifts, and working more than 5 consecutive days in 3 shifts.

The nurses staffing adequacy was 100%, but there was a big difference in each wards staffing degree. There was a low level of shiftwork control, and shift instability was below average.

In private lives, the amount of time spent on housework or child rearing on holidays was higher than on working days. More than half of the working nurses received domestic help. Structural constraint were the highest in leisure constraints. The work interference with life was higher than the life interference with work in nurses work-life conflict. Job satisfaction level was below average, and the level of sleep disturbance and fatigue were moderate.

Second, the differences in shiftwork characteristics according to nurses age group showed that the 20s group had more working hours per week, and worked night and evening shifts compared to the 30s group. The level of nurses staffing adequacy was, in ascending order, intensive care unit, emergency room / nursing care integrated services ward, and medical / surgical ward.

Differences in home demands in nurses private lives were shown according to nurses age group, that is, above 40s, 30s, and 20s. The above-40s group spent more time in housework or child rearing than the 20s and 30s group.

Third, factors influencing on work-life conflict were control of the specific start & finish time, swap shifts with colleagues, nurses staffing adequacy, and leisure constraints.

Fourth, in terms of work-life conflict and work interference with life affected all dependent variables. Life interference with work only affected sleep disturbance and fatigue.

Based on this results, it is necessary to operate flexible shift patterns depends on individual life patterns. However, before the flexible shift patterns is implemented, working environment with a variety of shift patterns options should be established first. The degree of swap shifts with collegues was related with nurses staffing adequacy. Therefore, one of solutions is to increase the level of addition and subtraction of nursing management fee for proper nurses staffing level. Also, appropriate compensation and specific working conditions should be supported to maintain the nurses staffing adequacy.

In October 2019, the Ministry of Health and Welfare provided a guideline for the night shifts for nurses. In addition, detailed guidelines for shiftwork nurses should be prepared. It is necessary to establish specific systems and policies to identify and solve problems that arise when structural constraints such as working three shiftwork emerge.

The results from this study are meaningful because data on both objective and perceived shiftwork characteristics were obtained. It is expected that it can be used to identify the shiftwork characteristics, and to prepare specific systems and policies to reduce work-life conflict, sleep disturbance, fatigue, and increase job satisfaction.