A study on the growth hormone signaling events during ambient temperature responses in Arabidopsis : 기온 변화에 따른 애기장대 생장 호르몬 신호 전달에 대한 연구

Abstract

Global warming, a gradual increase in average temperature, is widely considered as a serious environmental issue in recent decades. In response to ambient temperature changes, plants undergo multiple architectural changes, such as stem elongation, leaf hyponasty, and acceleration of flowering time, which are collectively termed thermomorphogenesis. Since such morphological changes are intimately associated with reproductive success and crop productivity, studies on genes and associated molecular mechanisms underlying plant adaptation to ambient temperature changes attract particular attention in recent years.

Phytohormones are physiologically significant signaling molecules which are endogenously biosynthesized in plants. They play crucial roles in wide ranges of plant growth and development. Recently, several reports suggest potential linkages between plant ambient temperature responses and phytohormones. However, how their biosynthesis, transport and signaling components are affected by ambient temperatures still remains to be elucidated. In this study, I investigate how phytohormones such as gibberellic acid (GA) and auxin are controlled by ambient temperature changes.

In Chapter 1, a study on the photoperiod-dependent modulation of GA signaling during hypocotyl thermomorphogenesis is described. Plants maintain their body temperatures by adjusting morphology and architecture under fluctuating temperature environments, an adaptive process termed thermomorphogenesis. Notably, the rhythmic patterns of plant thermomorphogenesis are coordinately shaped by daylength information. However, it remains elusive how thermomorphogenic rhythms are regulated by photoperiod. Here, I show that warm temperatures enhances the accumulation of the chaperone GIGANTEA (GI), which thermostabilizes REPRESSOR OF ga1-3 (RGA) under long days, thus attenuating the PHYTOCHROME INTERACTING FACTOR 4 (PIF4)-mediated hypocotyl thermomorphogenesis. In contrast, under short days, when GI accumulation is reduced, RGA is readily degraded through the GA-mediated ubiquitination- proteasome pathway, promoting thermomorphogenic growth. These data indicate that the GI-RGA-PIF4 signaling module enables plant thermomorphogenic responses to occur in a daylength-dependent manner. I propose that the GI-mediated integration of photoperiodic and temperature information shapes the thermomorphogenic rhythms, which help plants adapt to diel fluctuations in daylength and temperature during seasonal transitions.

In Chapter 2, I discuss how the polarity of auxin transport is determined during leaf thermonasty. Plants exhibit diverse polar behaviors in response to directional and non-directional environmental signals, termed tropic and nastic movements, respectively. The ways in which plants incorporate directional information of light and gravity into tropic behaviors is well understood, but it is less well understood how non-directional stimuli, such as ambient temperatures, specify the polarity of nastic behaviors. Here, I demonstrate that a developmentally programmed polarity of auxin flow underlies thermo-induced leaf hyponasty in Arabidopsis. In warm environments, PIF4 stimulates auxin production in the leaf. This results in the accumulation of auxin in leaf petioles, where PIF4 directly activates a gene encoding the PINOID (PID) protein kinase. PID is involved in polarization of the auxin transporter PIN-FORMED 3 to the outer membranes of petiole cells. Notably, the leaf polarity-determining ASYMMETRIC LEAVES 1 (AS1) directs the induction of PID to occur predominantly in the abaxial petiole region. These observations indicate that the integration of PIF4-mediated auxin biosynthesis and polar transport, and the AS1-mediated developmental shaping of polar auxin flow, coordinate leaf thermonasty, which facilitates leaf cooling in warm environments. I believe that leaf thermonasty is a suitable model system for studying the developmental programming of environmental adaptation in plants.

지구의 평균 기온이 지속적으로 상승하면서 지구 온난화는 매우 중요한 환경 문제로 대두되고 있다. 대기 온도가 높아지면 식물의 경우 생장이 촉진되고 개화 시기가 앞 당겨지는 등 다양한 형태학적인 변화를 보이는데 이를 통틀어 온도 형태 형성이라고 한다. 이러한 변화는 식물의 생산성 및 작물의 상품성과 밀접한 관련이 있다. 따라서 식물의 온도 반응성과 관련된 유전자 및 분자 신호 전달 체계를 이해하는 연구가 최근 들어서 주목을 받고 있다.

식물 호르몬은 식물 내에서 생합성 되고 생리학적으로 중요한 역할을 수행하는 신호 전달 물질을 일컫는다. 식물 호르몬은 식물의 생장과 발달의 전반적인 부분에 있어서 핵심적인 역할을 담당하는데 최근에는 식물의 온도 반응성과 호르몬 사이의 관계가 중요하다는 보고들이 이어지고 있다. 하지만, 호르몬이 어떻게 생합성 되고 수송되는지 그리고 대기 온도 변화에 따라 호르몬 신호 전달 체계 유전자들이 어떻게 반응하는지에 대해서 잘 알려져 있지 않았다. 본 연구에서는 지베렐린, 옥신과 같이 식물의 생장을 조절하는 호르몬 및 그 신호 전달 체계가 기온 변화 동안 어떻게 조절되는지 살펴보았다.

제 1 장에서는 따뜻한 환경에서 식물의 줄기 생장이 촉진되는 동안 지베렐린 호르몬 신호 전달 단백질의 양이 낮의 길이에 따라 달라지는 현상을 연구하였다. 식물은 따뜻한 환경에서 줄기 생장 촉진과 같은 온도 형태 형성을 통해 식물체 자신의 온도를 낮춰 온도 변화 적응성을 높이는 것으로 알려져 있다. 특이하게도 온도가 높은 환경에서 자라는 식물은 낮의 길이에 따라 독특한 줄기 생장 리듬을 보이는데, 낮의 길이가 어떻게 식물의 줄기 생장 리듬을 조절하는지는 알려져 있지 않았다. 본 연구에서는 낮의 길이가 길고 온도가 높을 때 GIGANTEA (GI) 샤페론 단백질이 REPRESSOR OF ga1-3 (RGA) 단백질의 분해속도를 낮춘다는 것을 밝혔다. RGA 는 지베렐린 호르몬 신호 전달 체계에서 핵심적인 역할을 수행하는 단백질로 지베렐린 호르몬 농도가 높아지면 RGA 단백질의 분해가 촉진된다는 것이 보고된 바 있다. 따뜻한 환경에서는 낮의 길이가 길 때 GI 단백질의 양이 많아서 RGA 단백질을 잘 안정화시켜 분해가 덜 되도록 하는 반면 낮의 길이가 짧을 때는 GI 단백질의 양이 상대적으로 적어 RGA 단백질이 매우 빠르게 분해되었다. 낮의 길이가 길 때 RGA 단백질은 따뜻한 환경에서 생장을 촉진시키는 PHYTOCHROME INTERACTING FACTOR 4 (PIF4) 전사인자의 활성화를 저해하고 있는데, 낮의 길이가 짧을 때는 RGA 단백질이 더 많이 분해되면서 PIF4 단백질이 활성화되어 생장이 촉진된다. 이를 종합하여 본 연구에서는 GI-RGA-PIF4 신호 전달 체계가 낮의 길이와 대기 온도 변화를 동시에 인식하여 식물의 줄기 생장 리듬을 만들어내는 원리를 규명하였다. 그리고 해당 신호 전달 체계는 낮의 길이와 기온이 동시에 달라지는 계절 변화 동안 식물이 효율적으로 생장 조절을 할 수 있도록 하여 환경 적응성을 높이는 전략으로 사용되었을 것이라는 새로운 학설을 제시하였다.

제 2 장에서는 따뜻한 환경에서 식물의 잎자루가 위를 향해 굽어 잎이 올라가는 현상 (hyponasty) 동안 극성 옥신 전달의 방향성이 어떻게 결정되는지를 살펴보았다. 식물은 방향성이 있는 자극 또는 방향성이 없는 자극에 대해서 때때로 방향성을 가진 극성 움직임을 보이는데 이를 각각 tropic 반응 또는 nastic 반응이라고 부른다. 식물이 빛, 중력과 같은 방향성이 있는 자극에 대해 어떻게 tropic 반응을 보이는지에 대해서는 어느 정도 알려져 있지만, 온도와 같은 방향성이 없는 자극에 대해 어떻게 nastic 반응을 보이는지 그리고 그 방향성이 어떻게 결정되는지는 전혀 알려져 있지 않았다. 본 연구에서는 식물이 따뜻한 환경에서 hyponasty 를 보일 때 옥신의 수송 방향은 발달적으로 내재된 극성에 의해 조절된다는 것을 증명하였다. 잎에 존재하는 PIF4 전사인자는 대기 온도가 상승할 때 옥신의 생합성을 촉진시키며 잎에서 생성된 옥신은 잎자루로 수송된다. 동시에 잎자루에 존재하는 PIF4 전사인자는 PINOID (PID) 인산화 효소의 유전자 발현을 높인다. 기존의 연구에 따르면 PID 인산화 효소는 옥신 수송체인 PIN-FORMED 3 (PIN3) 단백질이 바깥쪽 세포막으로 편재화 되는데 중요한 역할을 수행한다고 알려져 있다. 본 연구에서는 식물의 아랫면인 배축면 (abaxial) 과 윗면인 향축면 (adaxial) 을 결정하는 ASYMMETRIC LEAVES 1 (AS1) 유전자가 PIF4 전사인자로 하여금 주로 배축면에서 PID 유전자의 발현을 높이게 만든다는 것을 밝혔다. 이로 인해 따뜻한 환경에서는 PIN3 단백질이 주로 배축면을 향하여 분포되어 아래쪽 세포에서 생장 호르몬인 옥신의 농도가 높아진다. 배축면과 향축면에 존재하는 세포들 사이에 형성된 옥신의 농도 기울기가 세포 생장 속도의 격차를 만들어내 잎자루가 위로 굽어지게 만드는 원리를 규명하였다. 추가적으로 따뜻한 환경에서 나타나는 hyponasty 현상은 잎이 지면으로부터 복사열을 덜 받게 만들어 식물체의 온도를 효과적으로 낮추는 방식이라는 것을 증명하였다. 이를 통해 식물의 온도 변화 적응성을 높이는 메커니즘을 제시하였다.