Cathodic Electroorganic Reaction of Anthracene and Metal Thin Film Electrodeposition for Hydrogen Gas Sensor Based on Electrochemistry at Thermally Grown Silicon Oxide : 열산화막에서의 전기화학을 기반으로 한 안트라센의 음극 전기유기반응과 수소 센서 응용을 위한 얇은 금속 박막 전기도금

Abstract

부도체를 이용한 전기화학은 상식적이지 않음에도 불구하고, 새로운 과학적 사실을 찾고 많은 응용 분야에서 선구적인 역할을 수행할 수 있다. 절연체에서의 패러데이 반응에 관한 보고들 중에서, 고도로 도핑된 N 형 반도체/열산화막 (n+-Si/SiO2) 전극을 용액에 적용하여 전해질-산화막-반도체 (EOS) 시스템에서의 전기화학을 보인 사례는 주목할 가치가 있다.

실리콘의 산화로 만들어지는 열산화막 층은 최소한의 결함으로 높은 유전체 구조를 갖기에 게이트 옥사이드로써 반도체 산업에서 일반적으로 쓰인다. EOS 시스템을 구성하기 위하여 열산화막 아래에 전도성 기판으로 고도로 도핑된 N 형 반도체가 있는 구조를 활용하면, 수소원자가 n+-Si/SiO2 에서 만들어질 수 있다고 보고되었다. 이를 수소 원자를 매개로 하는 전기화학이라 칭하였고, 화학 전극으로 작용할 수 있도록 패러데이 전류에 수소원자가 기여하는 역할이 있다고 제안했다.

그러나 부도체를 이용한 전기화학은 대체로 어떤 종류의 화학반응이 가능한지 또는 어떤 종류의 응용이 가능한가에 대해 연구는 간과되었다. 특히, 이 시스템을 활용하여 수소원자를 화학 분야로 사용할 수 있다면, 연구 영역이 거의 무한할 것이다. 그래서 이 학위논문에서 다루는 주요 주제는 이것을 통해 가능한 화학 및 응용 영역을 살펴보는 것이다.

1 장에서는 부도체에서의 전기화학에 대한 배경지식을 제공하고, 특히 수소 원자를 매개로 한 전기화학이 제안된 n+-Si/SiO2 전극을 활용한 EOS 시스템에 주목한다. 또한, 부도체 전극을 활용한 전기화학과 화학분야에서의 수소 원자에 대한 전망을 살펴본다.

2 장에서는 결함이 있는 200 nm 두께의 n+-Si/SiO2 전극을 제작하고 유기 반응물에 대한 음극 전기유기반응을 살펴보았다. 여기서 결함이 명시하는 바는 핀홀이나 균열은 매우 적지만 불표화결합이나 공공과 같은 화학적 결함이 많음을 의미한다. 이 전극은 산성 수용액과 유기용매 모두에 대해 환원전위에서 작은 패러데이 전류가 나타나지만 산화전위에서 전류가 나타나지 않는다. 이 패러데이 전류는 양성자 농도에만 의존하고 산화환원종의 존재는 경미한 기여를 보이는 특징을

갖는다. 이것은 이전에 보고된 전기화학적 거동과 유사하다. 유기 반응물을 이 전극으로 전기분해를 해보면, 환원전위를

인가했는데도 불구하고 산화 또는 환원되는 생성물을 얻을 수 있음을 확인했다. 특히, 안트라센과 그 유도체들이 결함이 있는 n+-Si/SiO2 전극의 환원전위에 의해 산화되는 음극 전기유기반응이 나타났다. 이를 살펴본 결과, 수소 원자로 추정되는 전기화학적으로 생성된 화학종이 이 현상에 기여하는 것으로 추정되었다. 1 장에서 언급되었듯이, 수소 원자는 반응물에 대해 다양한 반응성을 가질 수 있어, 관찰된 현상과 관계가 있는 것 같다. 제시하는 반응 메커니즘의 근거가 될 수 있는

여러 실험 결과를 이 논문에서 제공한다.

3 장에서는 열산화막 전극에 직접적인 전기도금으로 얇은 금속 박막이 만들어짐을 보이고 이 구조가 수소 기체 센서로 응용이 가능함을 밝힌다. 산화막 표면을 아민기나 3–5 nm Au NP 로 개질하여 전기도금의 효율을 높이고 도금 가능한 금속의 종류를 효과적으로 늘릴 수 있었다. 절연층의 산화막이 있음에도 불구하고 균일하고 두꺼운 두께의 금속 박막이 전기도금에 의해 n+-Si/SiO2-NH2-AuNP 에서 만들어지는 것을 확인할 수 있다. 미리 고정된 Au NP 에 의해 Pd, Pt, Cu, Ni, Au 와 같은 금속들이 산화막 표면에 견고히 붙어있을 뿐만 아니라 전기도금되는 양 및 패러데이 효율이 증가하는 것을 확인할 수 있었다. 이 결과는 직접적인 전기 도금은 도체에 국한되지 않고, 수소원자를 매개로 한 전기화학의 도움으로 부도체에서도 가능할 수 있다는 것을 보인다. 산화막에 직접 전기도금된 Pd 를 이용하여 수소 기체 센서를 제작하는 고유하고 새로운 방법을 시연했다. 그 성능은 기존 보고들과 비교했을 때 검출 한계가 100 ppm 정도로 낮고, 0.1% 수소 기체에 대하여 우수한 응답/회복 시간을 가졌다.

Electrochemistry on the insulator is counterintuitive although it may provide new insights on scientific findings and pioneering applications in many fields. Among the reports on faradaic reaction on insulators, the electrochemistry in electrolyte-oxidesemiconductor (EOS) system is worth to be noted that highly n-doped Si/thermal SiO2 (n+-Si/SiO2) was brought into the solution as the electrode.

Thermal SiO2 layer has a highly dielectric structure with minimal defects fabricated by oxidation of Si in the furnace and is generally used as the gate oxide in the semiconductor industry. With the underlying conductive substrate as highly n-doped Si (n+-Si) to constitute an EOS system, it was reported that hydrogen atoms can be produced at n+-Si/SiO2. They are proposed to be responsible for faradaic current in voltammetry acting as chemical electrode, described such system as hydrogen atom mediated electrochemistry.

The research to seek what kind of chemistry is possible on insulators and what kind of application is possible were important but were overlooked. Especially, there must be a boundless field of chemistry brought into hydrogen atom from this system. Seek for the possible chemistry and application is the main theme of this dissertation.

In Chapter 1, a general background of the electrochemistry on the insulator, especially the hydrogen atom mediated electrochemistry on n+-Si/SiO2 electrode constituting the EOS system is provided. In addition, the perspectives of both the electrochemistry on the dielectric electrode and the hydrogen atoms in chemistry are discussed.

In Chapter 2, the investigation on the cathodic electroorganic reaction of the organic reactants on 200 nm thick defective n+-Si/SiO2 is discussed. It must be mentioned that the defective implies minimal pinholes and cracks but plenty of chemical defects such as dangling bonds or atom vacancies. This layer gives low faradaic current upon negative bias with no current upon positive bias in both acidic aqueous solution and acidic organic media. Its faradaic current depends only on proton concentration and the presence of redox couple contributes minor effect. Its electrochemical behavior is similar to the previous report. The electrolysis of organic reactants was found to yield either reduced or oxidized products upon cathodic bias. Especially, anthracene and its derivatives are confirmed to be electrochemically oxidized as a consequence of cathodic electroorganic reaction on defective n+-Si/SiO2. Upon investigation, the electrochemically generated species, probably hydrogen atom, is suspected to involve in such a phenomenon. As described in Chapter 1, hydrogen atom possesses diverse reactivity towards reactants which correlates to the observation. Various sets of experiments are provided to support the proposed reaction mechanism.

In Chapter 3, the direct electrodeposition of metal thin films on thermal SiO2 is investigated and its application as a hydrogen gas sensor was demonstrated. By modifying the oxide surface with amine or 3–5 nm Au NPs, the electrodeposition faraday efficiency and the possible metals varied significantly. It was revealed from experimental results that uniform and thin metal films can be directly electrodeposited on n+-Si/SiO2-NH2-AuNP despite the insulating layer, SiO2. In addition, electroreduced Pd, Pt, Cu, and Ni firmly adhere to the oxide surface with the aid of pre-anchored Au NPs so that not only the amount of metal electroplated but also the faradaic efficiency was remarkably improved. These results indicate that the substrates for direct electrodeposition are not restricted to the conducting materials, but also include non-conducting surface by the aid of hydrogen atom mediated electrochemistry. Exploiting Pd directly electrodeposited on SiO2, the H2 gas sensor was demonstrated in a novel method to manufacture. Its performance was superior in response/recovery time in 0.1% H2 with a low detection limit compared to the previous reports.